SecureAPlus Freemium

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by sinlam, Jul 24, 2013.

  1. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,569
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I would like to know what kind of scanners (which brand) are used. And I don´t want to sound negative, but how does it compare to VirusTotal? Also, can someone post some screenshots? :)
     
  2. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,411
    Location:
    Lancashire
    just downloaded and installed the new program. i chose the download which does not include clamav, whitelisting had finished and i got a virus alert (false positive) from the clamav engine. why does clamav get installed when i downloaded the no offline AV version? also, the options menu has for clamav do not work which is to be expected as i chose the no clamav version
     
  3. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,411
    Location:
    Lancashire
    also, seeing that big warning message is pointless and annoying for those like me who have downloaded the no offline AV version
     

    Attached Files:

  4. guest

    guest Guest

    Could you remove ClamAV from the Universal AV list? it's just a source of FP's. Or at least disable the heuristics, and leave only the definitions.
     
  5. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    The scanning result is from Clamwin which is one of the AV engines in the Universal AV and not the offline ClamAV. If you notice from the scanning result, it is stated that if the file is detected by only one AV, it is most likely to be false positive. Sorry for the confusion and thank you so much for your feedback. We will work on improving the heuristic for Clamwin.
     
  6. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Actually if you install the no offline AV version, the "At Risk" status will not appear. If it does, it is most likely one or some of the components are not running. It will be most helpful if you can post the screenshot of the status details. Click on "More details" to view the status. From the status, we can see what are the components that are not working.

    moredetails.png

    detailstatus.png
     
  7. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    You have a good point.
     
  8. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Hi Rasheed187,

    No worries, it doesn't sound negative.
    Universal AV is able to do the following:
    1. Continuous and automatic background scanning of all the executables on your computer in the cloud.
    2. Provides full system scanning of the executables and full system scanning results.
    3. Only one-time upload of file hashes for scanning.
    4. Able to identify specific infected files, computers and server (SecureAPlus Premium version only) in an enterprise. So the system administrators can then quickly focus on resolving only those infected machines right away. This saves their time and effort having to hunt down the machines that are infected.
    5. Able to protect computer from rootkit. Rootkit is loaded at the operating system and can hide in a user's computer undetected for several years. But if it is uploaded to Universal AV Server for scanning, it can be easily detected since it cannot be loaded at the Universal AV Server and unable to hide.

    Hope this answers your query.
     
  9. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    1,280
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    Hi.
    Is this program available with other languages, like french for instance?

    About the "free" version: am I right if I say the program has a free one-year trial license, and you must buy one if you wish to continue to use it?
    If one doesn't buy the license, does it stop working altogether, or just a few features are disabled or... ?

    Thanks in advance,
    François
     
  10. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,411
    Location:
    Lancashire
    incorrect, i did get popups from the universal av and they looked nothing like the clamwin ones. in my virtual machine this behavior did not occur.
     
  11. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,411
    Location:
    Lancashire
    i know that is the intended behavior hence me bringing it to your attention as a bug as is it appearing.

    i do not have the program currently installed, i will install again though so i can show you.

    the error was pointing to the realtime av. i used the no av setup file
     
  12. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,569
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    OK thanks, so in fact it´s a real time AV, but what engines are used? And is the new version already available on Softpedia, I would like to see some screen-shots. :)
     
  13. guest

    guest Guest

    Do you plan to add the logos/names of the AVs in the SAP interface?
     
  14. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Hi Francois, SecureAPlus does not have other languages at this moment. But we will be looking at language localization around end of this year.

    Yes, SecureAPlus Freemium comes with a one year free license. Users can join the referral program to extend the user license. For every one friend that you recommend, your license will be extended for another 6 months. If you recommend up to 6 friends within a year from the date of the installation, you will get a life-time license for free. We will be coming up with other ways of extending the free license and more details will be announced once it is ready.

    Once the Freemium license is expired, the following message prompt will appear. You can also refer to pg 20 of the user guide.

    expiredlicense.png

    You are most welcome to ask more questions.
     
  15. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    No, we will not display the logos on the interface due to our contractual agreement with one of the company that licensed 8 av engines to us. But if virus is detected, you can actually see the detected av names in the virus alert.
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2014
  16. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Thank you for reporting this bug to us. But unfortunately we are unable to reproduce the problem that you have encountered. We have tested the no av version and we didn't get the "at risk" status.

    noav.png

    When you have the time, you can install again and show us the screenshot on the details. This will help us to find out the source of the problem and fix it. Thanks.
     
  17. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    The Universal AV uses ClamWin and not ClamAV. ClamWin is another product that is actually a derivative work from ClamAV.

    To avoid confusion, below are the screen shots of the virus alert prompts that you may see:

    1. Real-time scanning result by offline antivirus (ie ClamAV)

    offlineav_realtime.png

    2. Real-time scanning result by Universal AV. Notice the name is Clamwin and not ClamAV.

    uav_realtime.png

    3. The following virus alerts appear after full system scan is complete

    fullsysscan_alert1.png

    If you click on "More details", you can see the following:

    fullsysscan_alert2.png
     
  18. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    The 11 av engines are listed in the faq section of SecureAPlus website, https://secureaplus.secureage.com/Main/faq.php, question 13.

    faq.png

    The latest version is now available in Softpedia at http://www.softpedia.com/get/Antivirus/SecureAPlus.shtml. Alternatively, you can go to SecureAPlus website to download the latest version 3.2.

    On top of the other screen shots posted in my earlier posts, here are another three of them.

    completescan.png

    aw_mode.png

    trustedacc.png
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2014
  19. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,411
    Location:
    Lancashire
    sinlam, i can replicate the issue in my VM

    1 - UOlfn5C.jpg 2 - IvWaEF4.jpg 3 - Y87Jb39.jpg 4 - oHRzHiq.jpg
     
  20. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,411
    Location:
    Lancashire
    i got the clamav popup which should not occur in the no av version, correct?

    another question i have is how do i turn off the clamav engine if i download the full version with offline scanning?
     
  21. Pedersen

    Pedersen Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Posts:
    234
    treehouse786. You got the turn Offline AV off (clamav) the same place as your screenshot 1. Have you remembered to restart after the installation? Got same issue before I restarted as the installer instructed me to...
     
  22. KelwinW4 what are the specs of your CPU (what is the bench score on hxxp://www.cpubenchmark.net/)
     
  23. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,411
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Capture.JPG
    as it should be since i am discussing the no offline av download.

    i did not get a prompt for restart. regardless, clamav should not be active at any point as i downloaded the 'no av' version (please see screenshot)
     
  24. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,199
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Hi windows sec, it has a score of 3802. It is an i5 3210m, not too bad or too good.
     
  25. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Thank you so much for showing us the screen shots. The "At Risk" status appears because you have turned off the "Real-time scanning" (uncheck the "Real-time Scanning" option). Since you have installed the no av version, the real-time scanning here is referring to the real-time scan by Universal AV. We strongly recommend users to enable the real-time scanning for better protection. This behaviour is similar to any other av. When you turn off their real-time scanning, you will also get the at risk status.

    If don't want the protection from Universal AV, you can check on "Disable Universal AV" option, click on "Apply" and then reboot your computer. After reboot, you will no longer see the "At risk" status but you will see the "Complete Scan" turned grey and disabled.

    disable_uav.png
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.