SecureAPlus Freemium

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by sinlam, Jul 24, 2013.

  1. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    USA
    I get 5 prompts when choosing not to allow 1 executable to execute. Way too many prompts in my opinion. I'm not even using the Antivirus version of SecureAPlus.
     
  2. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    USA
    SecureAPlus is blocking execution well. No executable I have tested with has been able to spawn a process. It's seems pretty solid. I tested executions from external drives, userspace, Programdata, and root C:/ SecureAPlus seems pretty solid.
     
  3. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Thanks for reporting this. To help us in our investigation, are you using CCE v2.5 with the latest SecureAPlus Beta v2.3.2? When did the Windows freeze? Was it during the full system scan or after the full system scan? Full system scan takes place right after SecureAPlus installation.
     
  4. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    USA
    It took place after the full system scan. Windows freezes as soon as I launch KillSwitch. SecureAPlus, and KillSwitch are conflicting with one another. I'm using SecureAPlus 2.0.23., and KillSwitch 2.5.242177.201

    Correction: SecureAPlus is still conducting a full system scan. It has been doing this for about 3 hours now. I may end up uninstalling it before it even finishes. I just wanted to test it.
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2014
  5. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    This means that the initial whitelisting is still in process for the freemium version. In the beta version, the process is known as full system scan as it comprises of the initial whitelisting and uploading of file hashes of exe, dll, msi and script to Universal AV server for scanning in the cloud.

    Thanks for the info. We look into this and let you know the outcome.
     
  6. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    USA
  7. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    USA
    SecureAPlus just finished it's Full System Scan. I tried KillSwitch again, and Windows still freezes. I just thought you should know. Kind regards!
     
  8. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,199
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    I tried to reproduce your results but I didn't have the same problem. However, Im running on a nearly clean updated Windows 8.1. Latest SecureAPlus beta and Killswitch versions.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 19, 2014
  9. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    USA
    I'm using Windows 7X64 Ultimate.
     
  10. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    We have fine-tuned this in the beta version. You may want to try out our latest beta version 2.3.2. We have done a lot of enhancement in terms of the performance and usability. We have also added a new cloud scanning feature, Universal AV and a partial GUI revamp. If you are interested to find out more, you can sign up as a beta tester at https://secureaplusbeta.secureage.com/Beta2/beta_signup.php.
     
  11. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Glad that you find SecureAPlus is solid in blocking the executables. Thank you :)
     
  12. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    We have done some testing but unable to reproduce the problem. We will test further. Do you have any other security software on your computer?
     
  13. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,967
    I have just updated to the latest beta....and this is new, at least to me.

    ScreenShot_SecureAgePlus_v.2.3.2_update_20.gif
     
  14. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    USA
    Sure, I will sign up soon. Thank you!
     
  15. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    USA
    t
    The only other real-time security software I was using when I tested SecureAPlus was NOD 32 AV only.
     
  16. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    USA
    Does the latest beta have a way to disabled SecureAPlus protection? I think the user definitely needs an option to disable protection from the tray icon.
     
  17. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    In this beta version, SecureAPlus comes with three security components - Universal AV (provides scanning of executable files by 11 antivirus engines in the cloud so as not to consume too much of your cpu resources), Application Whitelisting (Allows trusted programs to run and all dubious programs are blocked from running) and local antivirus (offline scanning of all the document files and only new program file on your computer). It currently allows you to disable the local antivirus but not Universal AV. But when the final version is released, it will provide the users the option to either disable the local antivirus or both the Universal AV and client antivirus.

    If you want to disable the protection from Application Whitelisting temporarily, you can do a right-mouse click on the tray icon to display a drop-down menu, click on "Application Whitelisting" option and choose any of the trust all options.

    trustall.png

    You can even select your preferred mode - either interactive mode or lockdown mode. In the interactive mode, if you attempt to run any program not found in the trusted list, you will be prompted whether to allow it to run. If you choose lockdown mode, it will automatically block those programs not found in the trusted list from running.

    Hope this helps and feel free to ask more questions :)
     
  18. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Thanks. We will test this too.
     
  19. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569

    Thanks for posting this new GUI :)
     
  20. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Hi Cutting_Edgetech,

    We have tested SecureAPlus v2.023 with KillSwitch 2.5.24217 in both Windows 7 Professional N 64-bit and Windows 7 ultimate 64-bit. They work fine together.

    While SecureAPlus is running initial whitelisting, we run KillSwitch from C:\Program Files (x86)\CCE\KillSwitch, just like you did. Windows did not freeze for 20 seconds. Both SecureAPlus and KillSwitch are able to run.

    We also tried to change the background initial whitelisting speed and then run Killswitch from the Desktop. Both run fine together. There is no hang and the mouse cursor is able to move around.

    Then we tried running KillSwitch with both NOD 32 AV and SecureAPlus on the same machine. They are running fine together too.

    NOD32AV_SAP_KillSwitch.png

    We are unable to reproduce your problem.

    Are you running on a real machine or VM? Does your computer fulfill the following system requirements?

    - 2 GHz Pentium 4 or higher processor
    - 1GB of RAM or as recommended by the Windows OS whichever is higher
    - 300 MB hard disk free space or more
     
  21. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    USA
    I'm running on a real machine. Core i7 960 @ 3.2 ghz, 8GB's of DDR3, 300 GB Velociraptor 10,000 RPM, AMD Radeon HD 6900 series 2048 GDDR5, etc..
     
  22. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    USA
    Maybe it has something to do with the firmware I'm running for my hardware. I'm sure I can figure it out.
     
  23. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Ok. If you are still facing anymore problem with SecureAPlus, please let me know.
     
  24. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,967
    You're welcome. :)
     
  25. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Hi guys,

    In order to continuously improve SecureAPlus service to all our users, we will be conducting another round of system maintenance for all SecureAPlus Servers on Wednesday, 2 July 2014, from 2.00am to 7.00am GMT. The SecureAPlus main website, Beta Portal, Beta Forum and Universal AV server will be unavailable during this time. If you encounter any login error or other technical problem after the scheduled system maintenance, please feel free to email to secureaplus@secureage.com or post it here.

    Sorry for any inconvenience caused.

    Cheers,
    sinlam
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.