SecureAPlus Freemium

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by sinlam, Jul 24, 2013.

  1. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Hi loraiden, sorry to know that you are unable to test due to the proxy issue.

    Can you please help us to do the following test?

    1. Please check the proxy setting of your IE (must be IE, not other browser)

    Go to "Internet options".

    proxy1.png
    2. Click on "Connections" tab, then click "LAN settings" button.

    proxy2.png
    proxy3.png

    You can set the proxy server here, then try to browse the internet using IE to make sure it works.
    If it works, SecureAPlus is most likely to work too. If it doesn't, please let us know.
     
  2. guest

    guest Guest

    I will check once I'm again behind the proxy (next monday) but by default ie is already properly configured to access an "automatic configuration script" which contains and address and a port for the proxy and this is probably the reason that is not working, so I guess the only solution would be to have a separated setting in SAP so I can introduce the values manual or make SAP to support the configuration scripts.

    For me the ideal solution would be the following
    add the Proxy Server settings to SAP
    SAP should automatically try to connect with the proxy settings defined, if it's not able it should automatically try to connect using a direct connection. So SAP will work automatically in any case, if I'm behind the proxy or not.
     
  3. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    2.3.0 is working perfectly. That heaviness I felt in resource consumption is now gone. You folks are doing an outstanding job. Sinlam, I have only been excited this much twice in the past about great betas. The first was Prevx, and now SecureAPlus. Thank goodness I still have your product.

    Keep up the great work. I really feel this is the replacement for the meager AV standalone.
     
  4. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Sorry guest for letting you go through this. Based on our existing security architecture, it will require a lot of changes in order to add in an extra option for proxy settings. Based on our existing development pipeline and manpower constraint, we may not be able to come up with the proxy setting in the next beta version. But we will add it into our existing list of enhancement to be made in future. I hope you will understand.

    Hopefully, when you try it on Monday, it will work. If it doesn't, you may need to manually set the proxy server in the IE settings for the time being. I know this is a hassle but this is the fastest temporary solution that we can think of at this moment.

    Sorry to disappoint you.
     
  5. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Hi trjam, thank you so much for your favorable feedback :) This truly motivates us and spurs us on in further enhancing SecureAPlus continuously.
     
  6. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Hi Guys, we have just conducted the second round of SecureAPlus Beta Evaluation 2 and Quiz 2. The closing date for both is 15 May 2014. For those who have already submitted, you will receive an email from me informing you that we have received your submission. If you have already submitted but you did not receive any email from me, please let me know.

    Hope to hear from all beta testers.

    Cheers,
    sinlam
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2014
  7. Pedersen

    Pedersen Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Posts:
    234
    Login to the beta site seems to be down?
     
  8. MaDocheck

    MaDocheck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Same problem here. Looks like something is wrong with mysql db.
    So please extend closing date for Evaluation 2 and Quiz 2.

    Hope the problem will be fixed soon.
     
  9. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Hi Pedersen and MaDocheck,

    Yes, the beta site is down. Thank you so much for the feedback. We are fixing it now. I will inform all of you when it is up and running again. Sorry for any inconvenience caused.

    Yes, we will definitely extend the closing date for Evaluation 2 and Quiz 2. I will announce the revised closing date shortly.
     
  10. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    I am pleased to announce that the beta site is now up and running :)

    We have extended the closing date for Evaluation 2 and Quiz 2. Now the closing date is on 19 May 2014.
     
  11. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Hi Guys,

    Please be informed that we will be conducting a system maintenance for all SecureAPlus Servers on Monday, 19 May 2014, from 1.00am to 4.00am GMT. The entire SecureAPlus main website, Beta Portal and Beta Forum will be unavailable during this time. But the Universal AV server will not be affected. Those beta testers who encounter any login error or other technical problem after the scheduled system maintenance, please feel free to email to secureaplus@secureage.com or post it here.

    Sorry for any inconvenience caused.

    Cheers,
    sinlam
     
  12. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Hi guys,

    It is my pleasure to announce the release of SecureAPlus Beta v2.3.1.

    In this version, we have incorporated the new GUI for SecureAPlus main dialog only. But the rest of the GUI is still the same.

    We have also included the "Disable AV" option based on some beta testers' requests.

    Here are some of the bugs fixes and enhancements. You can view more information about the changes at https://secureaplusbeta.secureage.com/Beta2/betaportal_changelog.php.

    - Fixed - There is no retry mechanism in Universal AV for new hashes that failed to be transferred.
    - Fixed - Universal AV missed out some files that contain unicode characters in the filename.
    - When prompting on an untrusted file, Application Whitelisting will contact Universal AV to check whether a file is clean.
    - In SecureAPlus main dialog, the button to turn on/off the real time scanning is removed. Now the Enabling/Disabling local AV option will directly impact the real time scanning status.
    - Daily upload limit for Universal AV is moved to "Settings".
    - For manual scanning result, the text is changed from "Scan complete. x threat detected" to "Scan complete. x threat(s) detected".
    - Change search engine database journaling mode to improve the consistency.
    - Added "opera.exe" and "opera64.exe" in the Restricted Applications list.

    If you have already installed SecureAPlus Beta on your computer and your default setting is automatic update, you do not have to do anything as it will be automatically updated upon your next reboot.

    For those who are interested to try this beta version, join us as a beta tester at https://secureaplusbeta.secureage.com.

    Please feel free to comment :)

    Cheers,
    sinlam
     
  13. jnthn

    jnthn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Posts:
    185
    Does this setting also disable Universal AV?
     
  14. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    No, it only disables the AV client.
     
  15. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    If you have tried SecureAPlus Beta v2.3.1 and you have any comment, please feel free to post here.

    Cheers,
    sinlam
     
  16. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,973
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
    Hi Sinlam...
    finally I came back to trial how works your new version...I can say "generally good"...even better than good :) But I have some thoughts and questions...please see below:
    - first...I exluded from scanning my archive with installation files called "Instalki", but during Universal AV's scanning it gave me alert about "detected threat" inside excluded folder...is it some bug or are we able to exclude folders/files from ClamAV scanning only? BTW...detected files are FP - AdFender and Real-Time Defender (old HIPS) :)

    Sample-01.jpg Sample-02.jpg

    - updating, system scanning and all operations work smooth and fast except one...initial scanning - but I know that it could be caused by not enough resources of my machine with Vista
    -continuing about resources...I noticed that after initial scanning SecAP adds to system 10 processes - I don't know if they are working permanently or not but I was not satisfied so huge consumption of resources

    Sample-03.jpg

    - after disabling ClamAV engine and rebooting system it was much better - only 7 processes and everything have worked much lighter but as you can see CPU usage and disk load of process SearchSvc.exe hesitates to much

    Panorama.jpg

    - suddenly - I don't know from where - it appeared process freshclam.exe with huge usage of CPU and RAM and togheter with saappsvc.exe actually "killed" my system. Why it was happened if ClamAV was properly disabled?

    140529064430_8.jpg
     
  17. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Hi ichito, sorry for my late reply...

    Thanks for reporting this. We will investigate further.

    SearchSvc works just like file indexer and will consume more resources initially. In the beginning when it first started, it will enumerate the entire hard disk and this explains why it consumes more resources. After finish indexing, the resource consumption should be reduced.

    To verify this, you may want to check and see :)

    Besides locating the virus file, Universal AV also uses searchsvc for other purpose. One example is to find the file location when Universal AV detects that it does not have the sample file and requires your machine to upload the executable file for scanning in the cloud. This file search will take up more resources as it needs to search its database.

    Freshclam is actually used for updating virus signature file. It depends on your virus signature update setting, as seen in the screen shot below.

    virus_sig_1.png

    If you choose "Automatic daily update" for Virus Signature update, freshclam will kick in whenever you reboot your machine and at every 24 hours subsequently. So it will continue to update the virus signature even if ClamAV is disabled. As far as possible, we want to provide the latest virus signature, just in case users choose to enable ClamAV again.
     
  18. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,973
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
    Thanks Sinlam for your explanations...but I have one question: if we mark some folder as trusted or untrusted (from RBM menu) it means that we mark only current files inside?...or by this way we mark every current files and also these new in future? I mean that the folder would be untrusted...no matter what is inside.
     
  19. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    If you mark a folder as "Not Trusted", all the files in these folder will not be trusted and will be blocked from running.

    Here's an example. I have marked the "Download" folder as "Not Trusted"

    trustlevel1a.jpg

    All the files in the "Download" folder will not be trusted. You can check their trust level by clicking "Show all trust level".

    trustlevel2a.jpg

    This is what you will see. All the files are not trusted. But after that, if you copy a file that is marked as "Trusted Application" to this same folder, the file will remain as "Trusted Application".

    trustlevel3a.jpg

    Let's take another example. In the "Download" folder, all the files are marked as "Trusted Application". But then I mark one of the files as "Not Trusted".

    trustlevel4a.jpg

    Now I check all the trust level. This is what you will see. Only the file that I marked as "Not Trusted" is shown as "Not Trusted". The other file is still a "Trusted Application".

    trustlevel5a.jpg

    If I attempt to run the "Not Trusted" Application, SecureAPlus Application Whitelisting (depends on your configuration) will either prompt you whether to trust and allow this file to run or automatically block it from running.

    Hope this has answered your query.
     
  20. jnthn

    jnthn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Posts:
    185
    Finally managed to check out the beta. Still irks me somewhat that there is no toggle to turn off Universal AV but other than that, seems like a solid program. Clam AV is still part of default install although I think most users would rather use something better. My guess is this is just a placeholder for another AV down the pipe.

    Question regarding Universal AV, which engines are used for scanning and what info is sent to the cloud?
     
  21. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,199
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Hello jnthn, after the beta is completed, there will be an option to install/not install the universal av and clam av during installation. Clamav is being considered to be changed for better local detection. There is about 11 engines in use. There's quite a lot to list, but for sure there are big name engines in the cloud. Documents are scanned by clam av to ensure privacy and for the rest, hashes are sent to the cloud.
     
  22. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Hi jnthn, only files hashes of dll, msi, exe and script are uploaded to Universal AV server for scanning. If the server detects that it does not have the sample file, it will then upload the actual file for scanning. But it will not upload any document files like Microsoft documents as the scanning is done by ClamAV. Furthermore, you can also exclude certain files or folders not to be uploaded and scanned by Universal AV. Besides ensuring robust protection of the user's computer, we also respect the user's privacy. In every features that we provide, we always try our best to give users an option that is less imposing on them.

    As mentioned by Kelvin, there are 11 av engines. If you have already sign up as a beta tester, you can login to the portal to see the whole list of engines.

    Is the file upload the key reason for not wanting to use Universal AV?
     
  23. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Thanks buddy for responding :)
     
  24. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Hi guys,

    We are pleased to announce the latest release of SecureAPlus Beta v2.3.2. In this version, we have added the option to enable or disable real-time scanning at the settings. Excluded files are marked so that the Universal AV server can request for its upload again when they are removed from the excluded list. We have also fixed the bugs reported by one of the beta testers - now the virus file that is detected by Universal AV will be displayed in the scanning results even if you use the computer as a normal user account without the admin privilege.

    Other bugs fix and enhancements are as follows:

    - Fixed - Internal database search engine issue.
    - If there is any delay in ClamAV file scanning, Universal AV will proceed with the scanning first.
    - Support folder exclusion for virus scanning.
    - An option is added to remember the answer throughout the session when a virus file is detected by the real-time scanning.
    - Newly added status details in the Main GUI.

    Just like before, if you have already installed SecureAPlus Beta on your computer and your default setting is automatic update, SecureAPlus will be automatically updated upon your next reboot.

    Existing beta testers can go to http://beta.secureaplus.com/Beta2/betaportal_download.php to view the latest changelog. For those who are interested to try out this latest beta version, join us as beta tester now at https://secureaplusbeta.secureage.com/Beta2/beta_signup.php.

    Looking forward to hearing all your comments :)

    Cheers,
    sinlam
     
  25. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,651
    Location:
    USA
    I have been testing SecureAPlus, and I discovered that if you use Comodo KillSwitch with SecureAPlus then it will cause Windows to freeze for approximately 20 seconds. The mouse cursor will not even respond. I'm running KillSwitch from the following path C:\Program Files (x86)\CCE\KillSwitch.exe I'm using Windows 7X64.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.