SecureAPlus Freemium

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by sinlam, Jul 24, 2013.

  1. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Our current architecture for Universal AV is automatic continuous scanning in the cloud of all the existing executables on user's computer since the hashes of these exe files are already uploaded to the Universal AV server after initial whitelisting is completed. Once any file is detected to be infected with malware, users will be notified when they are connected to Universal AV. It saves users the hassles of having to upload and scan the files on-demand. Subsequently, any new exe will be uploaded automatically and scan. But to provide users with more options and flexibility, in our future beta release, we will provide the on-demand scanning via Universal AV with a right mouse click. The next future plan is when SecureAPlus application whitelisting prompted users whether to trust or not to trust a file and users cannot decide, they will have to option of scanning it via Universal AV before trusting / untrusting it at the message prompt.

    What do you think of this?
     
  2. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Hmm... we can take this suggestion into consideration...
     
  3. taleblou

    taleblou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,344
    Windows defender s***ks big time too. Even MS admitted that win defender is very basic. I think using a multi-av cloud with some more reputable AVs should be the best. Clamav, windows defender, MSE, iobit malware fighter, anvir defender are among the worse Avs out there and I think should be avoided by secureaplus.

    P.S. Only in wind 8 and 8.1 MSE or windows defender is much better and more effective the in other windows. But overall it should be avoided.
     
  4. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    Another great feature, sinlam!
    Looks like new version could be great success.
     
  5. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Ok got your point :)
     
  6. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    It's great that you like it :)
     
  7. cyberlost24

    cyberlost24 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Posts:
    133
    Hi Sinlan,

    Q. Is this comment you made on p.26,Post 649 still relevant..IE: "If you are running SecureAPlus with NO AV, there should be four processes running, namely saappsvc.exe, sanotifier.exe, SecureAPlus.exe and SecureAPlusService. Below is a screenshot of XP SP3 on our machine."
    This would pertain to the LATEST version on XP SP3....
     
  8. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Hi cyberlost24, XP SP3 also has the four processes. We have already fixed the problem of running SecureAPlusService.exe properly in the older version.
     
  9. cyberlost24

    cyberlost24 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Posts:
    133
    Thanks Sinlan for the reply:

    Haven,t DL your program YET...and has someone noted earlier,this is a lot of processes for the program,especially when there is no AV attached....Going to hold of on DL till it can be brought down to 1 and no more than 2 (two)
     
  10. Pedersen

    Pedersen Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Posts:
    234
    More processes allows better use of the computers resources, so combining them to 1 might make your computer slow.
     
  11. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Hi Pedersen, you are right. Furthermore, by having more processes is good for scalability and easy for us to manage since we are providing option like installation without the local av component. We can simply remove those processes related to local av.
     
  12. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    I have installed this on my kids pc and I sure wish I could password protect the settings and gui...could this be added soon?
     
  13. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Thanks for the suggestion Overkill. This was suggested previously. Instead of using password, SecureAPlus security is tied to Windows Account. You can read my full explanation at https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?p=2260044&highlight=password#post2260044, post #38.

    Please let me know if this works for you. If not, please share with me why this doesn't work out. This will be a good feedback in terms of SecureAPlus' usability.

    Hope to hear from you :)
     
  14. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    One pointer to add. As long as you do not set your child's account as a trusted account, your child will be automatically in lockdown mode. In this mode, any attempt to run a program not found in the trusted list will be blocked automatically. But, when installing a new program, you have to set the installer as trusted installer first before the actual installation.

    Please feel free to ask if you need further clarification.
     
  15. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA

    To some (including me) that's an inconvenience or not possible for various reasons...not everyone likes using a limited account including my oldest daughter, let's say I want to lock down an adult's account that is a novice to pc's and they prefer an admin account? I wish you would reconsider.
     
  16. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    702
    Location:
    Europe
    Who can post the memory and cpu ressources when scanning, please ?
     
  17. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Thanks Overkill, I get your point. I do agree that this may be a bit cumbersome for the novice users. We will discuss about your suggestion internally.
     
  18. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    702
    Location:
    Europe
    Sinlam,

    Could you please give me an answer about my request about both memory and cpu ressources ?
     
  19. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    I just installed this thingy and was wondering about a few small "issues". During the install process your asked to change whitelisting cpu horsepower in settings, when going there and deciding to abort that option, the installer will close down with it as well so right now not sure if everything is installed as it should however in settings i can see that whitelisting is working. Another small thingy, is it supposed to not place a desktop shortcut or is it cus my installproces got borted?
     
  20. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Hi Ashanta, my apologies to have missed your post somehow...

    The memory and CPU resources may vary from one pc to another. In this example, I am doing a right-click manual scanning of the entire C:\ drive on a pc running on Windows 7 32-bit, 4GB RAM, Pentium Dual Core CPU, 2.6GHz.

    task_mgr_processes.png

    task_mgr_performance.png

    SecureAPlus is using ClamAV as its local AV client. We try to control the CPU usage used by ClamAV during manual scanning. When the CPU is busy, SecureAPlus will try to lower down ClamAV's CPU usage by slowing it down.

    Hope this answers your query.

    Cheers,
    sinlam
     
  21. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Thank you for your feedback :) We are currently running a beta for SecureAPlus' new revamped product concept. In the upcoming Beta release (should be released some time this week), after changing the initial whitelisting speed (this is renamed as full system scan), there will be a dialog showing the process and status so that user will know whether it is working.

    There is no desktop shortcut icon at this moment. We will add one in future.

    Hope to hear more feedback from you.

    Cheers,
    sinlam
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2014
  22. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    Just so you know ESS, does the same thing during install so maybe it's normal and about the desktop shortcut icon there is one actually but you gotta manually add it :)

    I could see that it was working by checking the settings, just thought i mighta messed up install but i suppose everything is fine. However making the whitelisting activity more visible by placing it outside of the settings is a good idea :thumb:
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2014
  23. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Thanks :) We are now working on the UI aspects for SecureAPlus beta version to make certain activity more visible to the users. Hopefully we can launch the market-ready version in one to two months' time.
     
  24. sinlam

    sinlam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    brilliant_ideas.jpg

    Hi guys,

    We are finally at the last phase of the Beta Program, SecureAPlus Beta 2. In this beta finale, we will focus more on enhancing GUI, performance, stability and usability aspects of SecureAPlus before its actual launch to the market. If you have some great ideas about how to make SecureAPlus a better security software, join us as a beta testers now.

    We are also pleased to announce the release of SecureAPlus Beta v2.3.0. In this version, it is able to support Windows Server 2003 R2 SP1 and above (32-bit and 64-bit), Windows Server 2008 SP1 and above (32-bit and 64-bit), Windows Server 2008 R2 and above (64-bit), Windows Server 2012 (64-bit) and Windows Server R2 2012 (64-bit).

    Based on the request of some beta testers, you can now specify the file or folder that you do not wish to be uploaded to Universal AV server at the "Exclusions" section in "SecureAPlus Settings".

    We have also introduced partial GUI enhancement and we will continuously do that for the subsequent beta releases. In this version, the GUI enhancements start right from the point when you have installed SecureAPlus successfully (including the initial background whitelisting process) right up to the scanning result by Universal AV. We have renamed this process as Full System Scan. We therefore strongly encourage all the beta testers to uninstall the previous beta version and install this latest version. We hope you can experience this full system scanning process and give us feedback on this experience.

    Login to http://beta.secureaplus.com and then go to https://secureaplusbeta.secureage.com/Beta2/betaportal_changelog.php for more information about the changes.

    To truly reward those active beta testers, we have changed the terms for getting a free life-time user license. Only those beta testers who have earned at least 100 bonus points will be entitled to one free life-time user license. For more details on how to earn the bonus points, please visit https://secureaplusbeta.secureage.com/Beta2/betaportal.php.

    We will be coming up with new survey (20 bonus points) and quiz (50 bonus points) next week. This is a good chance to earn the bonus points and bring you closer to the target of 100 bonus points.

    Cheers,
    sinlam
     
  25. guest

    guest Guest

    Testing the new beta, thanks for the update.

    Will you add proxy support in the next version? for me will be useless without this option :(
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.