Secure Zone

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by cmar, Nov 10, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cmar

    cmar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    I recently upgraded to True Image Home 10 from 9. Before creating a Secure Zone with v. 10, I noticed that on my HD was a hidden 39 MB FAT partition, which I may have created with version 9.

    Before I create what is possibly a second Secure Zone on the HD, is there a way to check if I already have one Secure Zone there?
     
  2. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    If you use the "Manage Secure Zone" feature it should tell you whether one exists or not.
     
  3. bVolk

    bVolk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    954
    In another thread you mentioned an external HD for image files storage.
    What's your reason for wanting a Secure Zone?
     
  4. cmar

    cmar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    To be able to boot into True Image if Windows XP no longer works.
    I can't create a bootable media so I have to have some way to recover. What's the point of having a backup image if there is no way to recover.
    Have you been able to find any instructions on creating a bootable version of True Image to use with the backup image? I haven't.
    Best, CMA
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2006
  5. cmar

    cmar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Posts:
    22

    The "Manage Secure Zone" tool just offers to create an additional Secure Zone on the same HD.
     
  6. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    If it's there, the ASZ will show up as such in Disk Management.
     
  7. cmar

    cmar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    Disk Management just gives me the option of cloning a HD or adding a new disk, neither of which I want to do.

    However, when I made a backup, I did see a 39.9 FAT partition, which I suspect, but don't know was made with True Image 9.

    Is there a way to check it using Recovery?
     
  8. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    The 39MB partition is probably a set of utilities provided by your computer supplier. TI will not create a FAT partition. A secure zone is a FAT32 partition which would be visible in disk management and the manage secure zone wizard.

    Xpilot.
     
  9. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    It's right there on the left side of the window that has the rest of TI's features like Backup, Recovery, Cloning etc.
     
  10. cmar

    cmar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    Thanks to Ralphie and Xpilot for the replies. I found "Hard Disk Managment" but it is for cloning or copying a disk.
    However, I did find the Manage Secure Zone Wizard. In the latter, when I click on the HD, it then shows two partitions: a 221.6 GB NTFS primary; and a 39.2 MB Primary FAT16 with 33.3 MB free. Since that partition does appear in the Manage Secure Zone Wizard, I guess the latter is the Secure Zone created by TI 9.0.

    Now I have to figure out how to use that Secure Zone to reboot into Win XP with TI. That is the missing piece of the puzzle. It's easy to create a backup with TI 10, but how do you do a recovery if Windows is gone?
     
  11. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    "Disk Management just gives me the option of cloning a HD or adding a new disk, neither of which I want to do."
    Windows Disk Managment (Admin Tools, Computer Management); nothing to do with TI.
     
  12. bVolk

    bVolk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    954
    What's your reason for wanting a Secure Zone?
    The Secure Zone and the Startup Recovery Manager will not help you when your main drive fails. On the other hand, creating the SZ on the external HD and activating SRM will lead to problems if you boot into Windows with the external disconnected. Therefore, you must have the Rescue CD, whatever it takes to create it.
     
  13. cmar

    cmar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Posts:
    22

    Exactly right! Secure zone is very dangerous. Unfortunately I created it and don't know how to delete it. I know that I must have a bootable rescue CD but have no way of creating one, since I get an error message when I try to create it.
     
  14. bVolk

    bVolk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    954
    Very well then.

    Do you see the SZ in Disk Management as TheWeaz suggested above? What options do you get if you right-click on it? Is there an option to delete it? (don't do that as yet)

    The whole path to Disk Management is: Start > Programs > Administrative Tools > Computer Management > Disk Management.

    You'd better write down that sequence, it seems you will be needing it for some time.
     
  15. cmar

    cmar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    I thought everyone was referring to TI 10's Disk Management. In XP's Disk Management, the partition appears as FAT32, 39 MB, only 7 MB is used. Right-click doesn't give Delete as an option.
    Apparently, if it were a SZ, it would appear designated that way in TI 10?
     
  16. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    “In XP's Disk Management, the partition appears as FAT32, 39 MB, only 7 MB is used”

    I can’t recall exactly, but I’m sure the ASZ in Disk Management is clearly marked as belonging to Acronis.
     
  17. bVolk

    bVolk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    954
    Seems to me too. Can anyone with a SZ created confirm that?
     
  18. aarond38

    aarond38 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Posts:
    45
    Please see attached which will show how the Acronis Secure Zone is listed. My ASZ is on my secondary (spare) internal HD. Hope this is helpful.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    That's what I remember.
    No question as to whether or not there's a secure zone there.
     
  20. cmar

    cmar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Posts:
    22

    Thanks to Weaz, Aarond, and BVolk for useful posts.
    CMA
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.