Secure Zone - is it needed?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by sunrisecc, Jun 26, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    I have been using the SZ successfully. I am planning to upgrade to the latest build this week-end. According to the latest pdf file, the secure zone is no longer required for recovery.

    Hence I am planning on converting my secure zone to a NTFS partition and storing my backups and images in this now un-hidden partition. The latest build would un-hide it anyways.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    I have never used the secure zone and have done restores many times successfully.

    Bruce
     
  3. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Does that include restores using the Recovery Manager?

    It was my impression, that in order to use the Recovery Manager (prior to the latest build), the SZ was required.
     
  4. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    Same here. There is no need for a secure zone.
     
  5. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    Yes, I generally create TIB images in Windows, both manually run and scheduled. For the restore I use the recovery manager CD. No problems.
     
  6. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Thank you.

    I will be removing the SZ and merging the space into one of partitions reserved exclusively for backups.
     
  7. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    I have successfully removed the SZ, recreated the image of C: and run my documents backup all with 9709.

    Since I have Vista SP2, I might not be able to install the latest build as per the other topic.

    Thank you again.
     
  8. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    Nice to see a happy ending for an issue.
     
  9. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    In fact, I upgraded to the latest build under Vista SP2 with nary a problem.

    I did find that the upgrade did place a second desktop shortcut. I ran the upgrade using the option 'run as admin'. I removed the older shortcut.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.