SecuraLive Antivirus [IKARUS engine]

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by GakunGak, May 7, 2015.

  1. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening! Tried it. Verdict...Slow install...Slow Surfing...Slow scanning in Full scan mode. Now in all Fairness to SecuraLive...The Gui was easy to navigate and tweek the settings. Seems to use Windows Firewall...is the Anti Virus engine Ikarus or a In-House design? My summation is it's still a Product whose development is in progress. But many thanks too SecuraLive for their Generosity. Sincerely...Securon
     
  2. SecuraLive

    SecuraLive Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    We do not encourage that as the automatic protection functions of various security solutions may interfere with each other.
     
  3. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,932
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I am giving the Secueralive Internet Security a run. So far I like it pretty much. But time will tell.
     
  4. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    1,304
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    I'm using the free AV and like it too.
     
  5. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    1,304
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    This question was not answered by the developer.
    Please?

    Thanks in advance,
    François
     
  6. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,932
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    what I found in my searching is that it does use the Ikarus engine.
     
  7. SecuraLive

    SecuraLive Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    Please note that Ikarus is not an engine but a Database. We are using our own engine and use a combination of Ikarus and our own database as Ikarus has a lot of false positives.
     
  8. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,932
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    sounds good:):)
     
  9. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    1,304
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    Thanks.
    I had indeed noticed there was no FP with your product in the scans I did, but with Ikarus, when Emsisoft was using their engine or database, was quite problematic with lots of FPs.
     
  10. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,470
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi all

    I have a answer from SecuraLive from today and here is that answer

    Hi There,
    The forum should be ready in a week or two. As for other languages, we are working on it and it might take some time. I will keep you posted on the outcome.

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     
  11. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,932
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    SecuraLive is still running very smoothly next to WSA.
     
  12. Dazzler

    Dazzler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Posts:
    14
    i am also using Securalive along side of avast its smooth
     
  13. Tarantula

    Tarantula Guest

    Have you ever tested the real time protection of Securalive?
     
  14. haakon

    haakon Guest

    Actually, it is an engine, t3.dll, the T3 Extended Virus Engine (EVE). The database is t3sigs.vdb.
     
  15. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,932
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I have been running this security program for a while now and it seems to be doing a great job. No problems to post except the add blocker is a bit aggressive.
     
  16. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
  17. wert33

    wert33 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Posts:
    55
    Location:
    germany
    feedback:
    + Nice UI
    + detection rate
    + No FP
    + little RAM
    - slow install
    - very slow updater
    - very slow scan
    -slow Surfing
    - no cloud in internet security
     
  18. marciocruz

    marciocruz Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Posts:
    253
    Yes, i share the same experience
     
  19. bellgamin

    bellgamin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,647
    Location:
    Hawaii
    I never run any AV in real-time. Can Securealive easily be configured for use On-demand only?
     
  20. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,932
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    here are the settings.
     

    Attached Files:

  21. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,932
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Securealive so far is working flawlessly on Win 10. will post if any issues show up.
     
  22. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,932
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Is anyone else using the paid version of Securealive Internet security ??
     
  23. marciocruz

    marciocruz Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Posts:
    253
    I was using that, but..after some strange behaviour, with a process using a lot, of cpu, for sometimes, make me unnistall that...
     
  24. haakon

    haakon Guest

    I've been playing with a trial Internet Security on my Windows 10 test system.

    The Ikarus engine and database can be verified:

    T3&slEngine.jpg

    That is the current Ikarus version.

    T3&slVDB.jpg

    Everything else seems to be rolled by SecuraLive as evidenced by parent company PC Range Pty Ltd signatures in various dlls.

    Several libraries signed by Netscape and Mozilla are present, one of which (nss3.dll) was injected into Firefox.

    The firewall is an enigma (pun intended). The installer does not turn off WFW and a block rule doesn't care if the latter on or off.

    There is no alert on 1st or new outbounds. Rules are created manually one app at a time. I made an outbound custom allow rule for Firefox, ports 80 & 443 (delimiter is a semicolon) but was still able to connect to a site on 8080. Here's the rule builder:

    SaLISrule.jpg

    Note Allow All Traffic (default) has a green button while all others are black. Clicking on a black changes it to green.

    While one might be able to craft a useful rule or two, like blocking inbounds from the Blu-ray player or a guest IP on your LAN, I don't care too much for this firewall. Tho fully blocking an app with a few mouse clicks is handy.

    One can only educated-guess what exactly "HTTPS/SSL filtering" does. Entering "firewall" into SecuraLive's FAQ search returns "The search did not match any FAQs."

    A free version of the Ikarus engine is quite engaging as well as a bunch of desirable stuff...
    http://www.securalive.com/windows-software-comparison
    ...but if I were to part with cash, it would be for Antivirus Pro and not Internet Security. Unless they do something about that "firewall."

    It is otherwise smooth-running and stable.

    As this is #74, all this will soon be "lost" once #76 is posted up. :rolleyes:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 4, 2015
  25. Tarantula

    Tarantula Guest

    ?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.