Sector 63 Errors on Hard Disk 3

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by mzawacki, Feb 18, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mzawacki

    mzawacki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    First off, we're using Acronis True Image for SBS (build 8,206)
    We have a 5 Disk removable hard drive rotation and we get the error:

    E000101F4: Failed to read data from the disk.
    Failed to read from the sector 63 of the hard disk 3

    If I get an error, it is this one. Sometimes the backup works no problem, other times it doesn't.

    Like other posters, if I just click Ignore All it will go forward and run the backup and say it completed successfully.

    Hard disk 3 is referring to the removable drive. We're using Western Digital 320 Gb Passport drives with USB 2.0.

    I've tried reformatting the drives as well as running a chkdsk /r on them, but it stills gives me that error.

    I've noticed a pattern with failure, however. If I go into the TI program, then choose Backup and get to the point where I'm choosing disks to backup I look at the Partition name of the disk. I notice that Disk 3 will show "None". When scanning the drives, instead of showing the drive letter, it will show 3-1.

    Please advise as to what is the best course of action.
     
  2. mzawacki

    mzawacki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    Bump....

    Support... am I missing info in my post? Just curious... we use Acronis on about 8 of our clients and have never had this problem. Please help! :)
     
  3. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
  4. mzawacki

    mzawacki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    Thank you very much for your response. Unfortunately I don't see that option referred to in the link you gave me. I'm using

    I've attached an Acronis Report if that helps any. I'm using Acronis True Image for SBS.

    I've heard about the snap_api driver update, but am not sure if this situation would warrant that procedure.

    Thanks to anyone that can help!
     

    Attached Files:

  5. mzawacki

    mzawacki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    I may have solved my own problem (a workaround at best, however)...

    What I did was first Delete the partition in Disk Management.
    Within Allocated Space, created a new Primary Partition, but didn't use the whole drive as the partition. (Created a 250 Gb partition on the 320 Gb disk).

    For whatever reason, Acronis now writes to it error free! Can any geniuses explain why that worked? I have reformatted before and run chkdsk on the same drive, but always had the same 63 error. Thanks!
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello mzawacki,

    Thank you for using Acronis Corporate Products

    The third hard drive contained file system errors. After reformatting it you could get rid of them (I suppose that check disk failed to correct the errors).

    Thank you.

    --

    Oleg Lee
     
  7. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Based on Oleg's comment, you should be able to delete the 250GB partition and create a full 320GB partition on the drive and have it work with no errors.

    I'd bet that that will be successful. CHKDSK doesn't fix all errors, so your procedure was a "super" fix.
     
  8. peno

    peno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Hi,
    I have the same problem.
    Using Acronis True Image Echo server build 8203 on a Windows Server 2008 64 bit.
    When trying to make a backup from disk1 (C:) to disk0 (D:), I got this error:

    "Failed to read data from the disk.
    Failed to read from the sector 63 of the hard disk 3: Retry/Ignore/ignore All/Cancel"

    Acronis and Windows/Disk management has different ways to number disks, like this:
    Windows disk 0 D: is called disk 1 D: by Acronis. <-- backup to this
    Windows disk 1 C: is called disk 2 C: by Acronis. <-- boot disk, backup from this
    Windows disk 2 E: is called disk 3 None by Acronis. <-- not used (USB disk)

    I don´t think there is any sector error, this disk is brand new, and chkdsk can´t find any problem.

    Hope Acronis can fix this in next build?
    /Pierre
     

    Attached Files:

  9. peno

    peno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    I have now found out I have the same problem if making a backup of C: and store image to E:.

    Anyone? Is this a bug in current version of Acronis?
     
  10. wmiles

    wmiles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Posts:
    37
    I have this exact same issue, no matter what i do it still sits at

    E000101F4: Failed to read data from the disk.
    Failed to read from the sector 63 of the hard disk 2

    For some reason it's like Acronis Doesnt correctly identify the filesystem.
     
  11. wmiles

    wmiles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Posts:
    37
    Did anyone find a fix for this, i've got 3 identical drives doing the same thing, it has to be an acronis issue.
     
  12. piscario

    piscario Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    I am having the same problem after the january update for the SBS edition.

    We have a 2 drive rotation and after swapping out the around the drives for the first time after applying the update this error occoured.

    Thought the second disk might be dodgy but chckdsk ran fine. Swapped it back to the original drive and get the same error.

    Same error on two different drives that were working perfectly before
    I dont think so. Something in the update I presume.

    We run our backups overnight and settnig ignore bad sectors and putting it in silent mode still pops up the message. Do I have to get up at 2 in the morning every night to click the prompts that appear?
     
  13. paukku

    paukku Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    Hi,

    "We run our backups overnight and settnig ignore bad sectors and putting it in silent mode still pops up the message."

    have the same problem. Tried to fix it by CHKDSK and others but no hope.
    Could live it but the "silent mode" does keep showing the error message - is there a fix for that ?

    tia,
    kp
     
  14. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Please create Acronis Report as it is described in Acronis Help Post and attach it to your post. We need this to make sure that your drive doesn't contains errors or bad blocks.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Rasovsky
     
  15. wmiles

    wmiles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Posts:
    37
    Here is my report

    By the way, it seems if i plug the USB drive in, it shows the error in acronis, if i reboot it then shows correctly. but i dont want to keep rebooting the server every time i plug in a USB drive

    This is a SBS 2008 server

    Sorry i dont know if this helps, but the USB drive is 3 x 1TB Western Digital Essential. Wondered what everyone else was using?

    Also, my controller is Intel ICH9 if that helps.

    Report - When the error occurs.

    Report2 - After a reboot and then completes OK until drive switch
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 18, 2009
  16. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Just thinking out loud here - if the common fact is that you are swapping external drives , I wonder if the fact that the TI task script has an entry that consists of the volume ID and drive letter of the external drive is causing the problem?

    Whilst the drive might always have the same drive letter, its serial number etc is going to be different.

    It isn't unknown for the Acronis error messages to be slighlty misleading.

    Colin
     
  17. wmiles

    wmiles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Posts:
    37
    It's possible but then it doesnt ring true because if the server is rebooted with the new drive, it then backs up fine.
     
  18. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Might be worth checking the different enumeration the drive gets between attaching whilst system booted and after reboot.

    Whilst this should make no difference whatsoever, what happens if you assign a drive letter higher up the alphabet, in other words take it out of the standard Cd/DVD drive allocation?

    Colin
     
  19. wmiles

    wmiles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Posts:
    37
    Acronis Please look at my reports, 2 posts up.

    Regards
     
  20. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I just had a quick look at report.txt - drive 2 seems to be misreported.

    It has a total of 932GB, partition 1 is 6.7GB and partition 2 is 952GB ?

    I suggest downloading the trial of DD10 and see what that reports.

    Colin
     
  21. wmiles

    wmiles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Posts:
    37
    I think you missread the report :) it reads

    2- d(1) 932G 12M USB 0-0-0 WD 10EAVS External 1.75
    -1 p(1) --D- 6.7G 6.7G 5.9G NTFS 07 NTFS, HPFS B2D Files.. --E--V
    -2 p(2) --F- 925G 925G 925G NTFS 07 NTFS, HPFS B2D........ --E--V
    2.2M free

    925 for partition 2 not 952.
     
  22. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Wow - I wonder if I could read better without my glasses? :cool:


    Colin
     
  23. wmiles

    wmiles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Posts:
    37
    *passes a magnifying glass*

    What i did notice is this

    Report not working

    Speed IFace Hs-Bs-Tg Model
    Num NT L9NO Size FSsize Free FS Type Label ABCHSV
    ---- ----- ---- ----- ----- ----- ------ --------------- ----------- ------
    1- d(0) 698G 19M RAID 1-4-0 DELL PERC 6/i Adapter1.21
    -1 p(1) ---- 39M 39M 34M FAT16 DE EISA configu --C--V
    -2 p(2) --CC 147G 147G 109G NTFS 07 NTFS, HPFS ........... A-C--V
    -3 p(3) --EE 551G 551G 410G NTFS 07 NTFS, HPFS Data....... --C--V
    2- d(1) 932G 12M USB 0-0-0 WD 10EAVS External 1.75
    -1 p(1) --D- 6.7G 6.7G 5.9G NTFS 07 NTFS, HPFS B2D Files.. --E--V
    -2 p(2) --F- 925G 925G 925G NTFS 07 NTFS, HPFS B2D........ --E--V
    2.2M free

    Report Working

    1- d(0) 698G 18M RAID 1-4-0 DELL PERC 6/i Adapter1.21
    -1 p(1) ---- 39M 39M 34M FAT16 DE EISA configu --C--V
    -2 p(2) --CC 147G 147G 109G NTFS 07 NTFS, HPFS ........... A-C--V
    -3 p(3) --EE 551G 551G 410G NTFS 07 NTFS, HPFS Data....... --C--V
    2- d(1) 932G 11M USB 0-0-0 WD 10EAVS External 1.75
    -1 p(1) --DG 6.7G 6.7G 5.9G NTFS 07 NTFS, HPFS B2D Files.. --C--V
    -2 p(2) --FF 925G 925G 925G NTFS 07 NTFS, HPFS B2D........ --C--V
    2.2M free

    Look at Partition 2 drive letters on both reports, we have D on one and DG on another, looks like CD drive?
     
  24. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Might be worth trying moving the drive letter to something like H or Z and see if the problem is solved.

    Would still be interesting to to see if registry has both disk 2 entries listed.

    Colin
     
  25. wmiles

    wmiles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Posts:
    37
    Tried that still nothing, i formatted the drive to NTFS one partition, then i renamed it to D: because it obviously wants to be called D but still nothing. i moved CD drive to different letter and i moved the drive to a different letter, this has to be an acronis thing.

    Latest report attached.

    Image below will stay this way until i reboot, then it displays the correct information.

    ACRONIS PLEASE RESPOND ASAP
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 19, 2009
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.