Seagate Tech Support states that ATI 9.0 will not clone from an IDE to a Sata HD

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Ronl, May 19, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ronl

    Ronl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    24
    Just talked to Seagate tech support about my problems not being able to see or boot into my new Sata drive after ATI 9.0 showed a successful clone from my IDE drive.

    It was stated that ATI 9.0 will not work in cloning from an IDE to a Sata drive. Stated that I would have to format the drive with my OS and reinstall my programs.

    Could Technical Support please address this problem?

    Will probably send my retail box back to Newegg if it doesn't work.

    Ron
     
  2. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I just got through replacing and IDE drive with a SATA drive although it was a Western Digital. I don't bother with cloning because I figure the hard way usually turns out to be the easy way.

    I did try to replace the image of the multi-partitioned C drive with the image of C and the MBR but it didn't work. I wasn't surprised because conventional wisdom indicates you need to have the same number of partitions on the new drive as the old drive for replacing the MBR option.

    So I did what I usually do:
    Disconnect the IDE drive to keep it safe.

    Set the BIOS to boot the new SATA drive instead of the IDE.

    Fire up the XP installation disk let it run through to partitioning and formatting section. Setup the C partition and format (not quick) to give some confidence new drive is OK. Leave the rest of the space as unallocated.


    Stop the XP installation process.

    Bootup the TI CD and restore the C image. The MBR has already been setup in the XP partitioning process.

    Bootup Windows on the new disk. It will probably ask you to reboot again when it installs the drivers for the SATA drive. Reboot if necessary and have a quick look that Windows Explorer works, some apps start, whatever, to convince yourself all is well.

    Use XP's Disk Management to partition and format the new unallocated space to what you want.

    Shutdown. Reconnect the old IDE drive and copy any desired data onto the new disk.

    Leave the old IDE or take it out and put it away.
     
  3. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    Will not the following work?

    1. Format the drive any way you wish, e.g., with Partition Magic.

    2. Boot with the TI rescue disk and Restore the files, not the image.

    boot.

    At worst, you would need to do a repair with windows, n'est-ce pas?
     
  4. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Ronl

    That is not correct, but you should load the SATA drivers on to the PATA [IDE] OS before you make an Image or clone.

    Also do as seekforever says:
    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  5. x=y+z

    x=y+z Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Location:
    USA
    That is not true. I successfully used TI9 to clone a PATA Seagate drive to a SATA Maxtor drive without any problems. The SATA drive is brand new out of the box. There is no need to format the SATA drive or do any preps on it before cloning.
     
  6. Wedge1

    Wedge1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Posts:
    28
    Perhaps make sure your motherboard BIOS is up-to-date? Just a thought....
     
  7. Ronl

    Ronl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    24
    You hit it right on the nose, the Sata drivers are not loaded on the OS. My motherboard disk will not load the drivers. I am supposedly downloading the same drivers off of Asus site as the techs are, and they are getting 2 more files that are needed to make a floppy disk, than I am. They are e-mailing the proper files, so I should be up and running soon.

    I owe Acronis an apology for jumping to conclusions before I have all the facts in order.

    Thanks for the help,

    Ron
     
  8. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Ronl

    That's what I have an Asus Motherboard it's a A8N-E with a AMD 4200.

    I find the Asus site very slow and behind with the drivers, I get the drivers from Nvidia.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  9. Ronl

    Ronl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    24
    I finally got the driver situation straightened out with Asus, they directed me to a beta file that would work on a floppy disk.

    Asus techs also said that it was impossible to clone from an IDE HD to a Sata disk in the same computer as the boot sequence would not work.

    How wrong they both were, I am writing to you from my newly cloned 160gb Sata HD that was cloned without even having the drivers installed.

    What I had to do to load the drivers was to boot from CD with my 2000 pro disk installed, I chose to repair win 2000 and hit F6 when it prompted to install 3rd party drivers, and put the floppy in when it prompted. I was quite surprised when it finished and booted back up with a fully cloned image of my 120gb IDE HD. The only things I had to do was upgrade from IE5 back to IE6, and 50 security upgrades from Microsoft.

    What an awesome program Acronis, you made a believer out of me.

    Ron
     
  10. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Ronl

    Glad to hear it is all sorted.

    But if for some reason you need to do it again from PATA tto SATA, without having to go through the repair install, which wipes out any windows updates that have been installed. [as you found out :mad: ]

    All you have to do is set SATA HDD live [active] in the BIOS so when you boot in to Windows with the PATA [IDE] HDD the OS will find new hardwear and ask fot the drivers which you get it to install from where ever they are save to.

    Sorry I shuold have said in the other post. :oops: [but I have post it before somewhere ;)]

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.