Screen Saver ram and cpu consumptions...

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by sweater, Mar 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    I was wonderin how much ram and cpu did the Screen saver are consuming everytime it runs..coz I could not able to see this thing when its running, and when its not... its not in the lists...:rolleyes: o_O
     
  2. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    Hi, folks: These are how I do w/ my winXP sp2: open task mgr first. Start> control panel>display>open>screen saver>preview. Then check task manager processes, you will see the info you require. Good luck.
     
  3. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    Tnx, I'll try this later. ;) :cool:
     
  4. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I don't use screensavers and I could never find one I would use : a screensaver with a simple digital 24-clock (without malware of course).
     
  5. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,270
    Location:
    England
  6. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    Thanks for the link. A nice and useful screen saver :thumb:
     
  7. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
  8. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    How much ram and cpu did it consume? :rolleyes: I just uninstalled the one I am using coz its a ram eater...and I couldn't use on something like that that runs and consume ram even when its not displayed on screen. :p
     
  9. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    Many tnx Perman....I now know how to see those things...:D ;)

    Hhhmmnn....uhurmn...and how about the Desktop Wallpaper on our pc, how can we know how much ram and cpu did it eato_O :rolleyes: :) ....are the size of wallpapers also the size of ram did it consume? When it says it is size 536kb then that was also the permanent consumptions of the ram when installed on our screen's pc? :D :rolleyes: :cautious: o_O
     
  10. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    Me also, I will try this one. :D

    But the digital mode looks like our pc has been programmed to explode coz it looks like a timing device for a bomb. :eek: :D o_O
     
  11. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    Hi,folks: Ram and cpu consumptions are often tricky parts when selecting a good one, also malware concern is a major worry too. Most pcs come with built-in free screen savers, which I believe they are very safe. If you ever contemplate trying a paid screensaver, I highly recommend this one: SereneScreen Marine Aquarium v.2.6 , low cpu and 13,860 k ram(toleratable ?) Very quite and picture is very crystally clear. I do enjoy watching those tropical species swimming back and forth.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.