Scheduled image creation failed.....

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Klaas, Jul 27, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Klaas

    Klaas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    Hi all,

    When I schedule an image creation (full or incremental), it fails with the following log-entry:

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>

    <log uuid="565529B9-D62D-44D9-AFFA-09AFBB89D1DC">

    <event code="2" id="1" message="Creating the image has started" module="100" time="1122271202" type="2" />

    <event code="1004" id="2" message="Can not find partition with path \local\hd_sign(6DC26DC2)\part_sn(107BEFFA54107C09)start(63)." module="1" time="1122271202" type="4" />

    <event code="100" id="3" message="Failed to process pair script:C:\Documents and Settings\c946219\Application Data\Acronis\TrueImage\Scripts\022CDA70-8033-4875-92E3-50F5603AF7F5.tib.tis" module="1" time="1122271202" type="3" />

    <event code="5" id="4" message="Image creation has failed." module="100" time="1122271202" type="4" />

    </log>

    When I define the same task WITHOUT a schedule and I run it manually, it runs fine.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Klaas,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    First of all, please make sure you use the latest (903) build, which is available on our web site at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/updates/. To get access to updates you should register your software first at http://www.acronis.com/my/products/registration/. Please disable any download managers, internet download/connection boosters, etc. before the download.

    If the problem persists please create the scheduled task once again and let us know what disk you image and where you store the image. Also please clarify whether you installed Acronis True Image to the default folder (\Program Files\Acronis\True Image\) or to some other folder.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  3. Klaas

    Klaas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    Hi Ilya,

    Yes, I am running version 903. I did a default installation, so the software is in the default folder.

    My system is setup with 2 internal IDE disks, one of 20GB and 1 of 10GB. The first disk (20GB) is divided into a C-partition of 5GB and a D-partition of 15GB. The second disk (10GB) contains one partition of 10GB. In the task I create an image of the C-partition and put it on the second disk.

    I have removed the scheduled task and created it again. Tje same problem occurs.

    This is the script:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>

    <backup uuid="022CDA70-8033-4875-92E3-50F5603AF7F5" version="1.0">

    <display name="Incremental Backup C" />

    <source strid="\local\hd_sign(6DC26DC2)\part_sn(107BEFFA54107C09)start(63)" />

    <target file="E:\TI-backup\FullBackup.tib" />

    <options backup_acronis_svc="false" compression="maximum" description="Incremental backup C" incremental="true" />

    </backup>

    When I create a task without a schedule and run it manually, it runs fine. Here's the script:

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>

    <backup uuid="E248B28E-9A8F-45AC-9FA5-35A9280B2083" version="1.0">

    <display name="Incremental backup of C without schedule" />

    <source strid="\local\hd_sign(6DC26DC2)\part_sn(107BEFFA54107C09)start(63)" />

    <target file="E:\TI-backup\FullBackup.tib" />

    <options backup_acronis_svc="false" compression="maximum" description="Incremental without schedule" incremental="true" />

    </backup>
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Klaas,

    According to your description, all your actions are correct. Could you please make sure you indicate the correct account details when scheduling the task (if you don't get an error message during scheduling, the details are correct). Please create Acronis Report in the way described at Acronis Help Post and send it to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.