Scans Hang Up at 69%

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by ckag, Apr 22, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ckag

    ckag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    I've been using NOD32 v3 on my XP SP3 desktop and HP Vista Home Premium laptop for a while now without problems. I finally got aroudn to upgrading from v3 to v4. V4.0.424 works okay on my XP machine but when I try to do a manual scan on my Vista laptop, it hangs at 69%. At that point, I'm locked up and the only way out is to drop the battery out of the laptop. The installation is "Typical". It also happens on a Custom Scan.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Could you run the same scan with ecls.exe from the ESET install folder to see if it makes a difference? Isn't it possible to turn off the laptop by pressing and holding the power button if the system becomes unresponsive? This shouldn't be a consequence of a frozen scan, at least you should be able to open the task manager and restart the computer via it.
     
  3. ckag

    ckag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    >> Could you run the same scan with ecls.exe from the ESET install folder to see if it makes a difference? <<

    I restored my system from an image backup. If I get a chance tomorrow, I'll re-install v4.0.424 and give ecls.exe a shot.


    >> at least you should be able to open the task manager <<

    No, the Task Manager wouldn't respond at all. I did try the power button to no avail, but perhaps I didn't hold it long enough. As above, I'll double-check that tomorrow if I get a chance to re-install v4.0.424.
     
  4. ckag

    ckag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    As an aside, what is supposed to happen when you run ecls.exe? Is that the actual scanner?

    I ask because out of curiousity, I tried to run ecls.exe on my XP machine. Nothing happened. The screen flickered in that the outline of a window popped open and immediately disappeared again. That was it.
     
  5. ckag

    ckag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    Re: Vista laptop and 424

    I re-installed 424 from scratch today on my Vista laptop. I tried to run ecls.exe both via Start | Run and just double-clicking on it, but nothing happened (the same as on my XP machine above). The border of a window popped up momentarily and then disappeared.

    I then tried to run a manual scan again and it hung at 70%. I could not get into Task Manager. I was able to shut down the laptop by holding down the power button (it just took longer than I expected).

    I am currently restoring my system back to a previous position (using v3) from an image backup.
     
  6. SmackyTheFrog

    SmackyTheFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    767
    Location:
    Lansing, Michigan
    Simply running ecls.exe will not do anything, you need to pass it some arguments so it knows what to scan.

    'ecls.exe c:\' would be the quick and dirty method of doing it, but you could also look at the availible options under 'ecls --help'.
     
  7. ckag

    ckag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    >> 'ecls.exe c:\' would be the quick and dirty method of doing it, <<

    Okay.. Perhaps this weekend I'll have a change to reinstall v4 again on the Vista laptop and give ecls.exe a shot. No time tonite or tomorrow.
     
  8. ckag

    ckag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    Okay, I made the time again and reinstalled 424 again. I then ran "ecls c:\" from the command prompt (Start | Run | Cmd). It hung just like running it from the GUI. I can't say where it hung since the command version doesn't report percentages as it's working, but I let it run for 2 hrs and it never completed.

    I guess I should add that these last couple of installs of 424 were done after doing the manual uninstall including removing the cited registry keys.

    Also, if it makes a difference, the CPU is an Intel Core 2 Duo (2Ghz).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.