Scanning log not showing

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by wattsja, Jan 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wattsja

    wattsja Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    I have version 2.70.23 installed and have configured it via BlackSpears thread ... but when the scheduled scan runs, I do not get the scanning log window (see attached image). I did NOT choose the silent scan option either.


    The command line for the scaner is:

    /local /adware /ah /all /antistealth+ /arch+ /clean /cleanmode /delete /heur+ /log+ /mailbox+ /ntfs+ /pack+ /quarantine /scanboot+ /scanmbr+ /scanmem+ /scroll+ /sfx+ /unsafe /unwanted /wrap+

    I would really like to see that scanning screen.

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    What version of Windows are you running?

    Cheers :D
     
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,415
    Scheduled scans are not visible. For the scanner to appear on the screen, you must schedule running nod32.exe as an external application.
     
  4. wattsja

    wattsja Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    Sorry, I am using Vista RTM (6000) Enterprise.


    Under “Scheduler/Planner”, I choose --> “Add” --> “NOD32 Kernel – Execution of an external application”. Set the times and all ... then browsed to “nod32.exe”. Because I am on Vista, I then filled out the "working directory" buy browsing to c:\program files\eset. Finally, I added the switches listed above.

    Using this method with 2.5 in XP resulted in the screen showing just fine.
     
  5. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Do you list the work directory in the last part of the setup for a scheduled scan?

    Cheers :D
     
  6. wattsja

    wattsja Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7

    If you are talking about the working directory .. the line after the one where you browse to the NOD32.EXE file ... Yes, it is set to c:\program files\eset (as per your instructions for Vista).

    I get nothing from a scan. It is running, but I get no notice that is has completed or found anything. When the scan ran, it found the tool.exe (in the Nero 7.7.52 installer) ... but I got no notice of it .. no balloon, pop-up .. nothing. The only reason I know that it found it .. I had to go into the logs to see it had found 1 "infected" file. (Actually, the only reason I went into the logs was to see if it was completed.) I do not like this, I want the pop-up window to be there for instant view.
     
  7. wattsja

    wattsja Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    bump .. anyone?
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Do you have "Silent Mode" on?

    Cheers :D
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Haabrann

    Haabrann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Posts:
    19
    Excact same problem here. Running Vista Ultimate Edition, build 6000. Silent scan set to off, working directory set, Blackspears settings followed to the exact letter.

    Got a reply from an Eset representative in a thread here a couple of weeks ago about the problem, asking for some details about my setup. Never heard from him since, even after bumping the thread one week ago. A few words even just to acknowledge the problem would have been nice. I've seen several others here having it too.
     
  10. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I'll see if I can have someone from ESET respond.

    Cheers :D
     
  11. Haabrann

    Haabrann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Posts:
    19
  12. wattsja

    wattsja Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7

    No, silent was set to off (not active). Glad to know that I am not the only one with this problem at least.
     
  13. wattsja

    wattsja Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    And I guess this is where the thread dies. :doubt:
     
  14. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I have come across an answer:
    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.