Scanning log not showing

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by wattsja, Jan 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wattsja

    wattsja Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    I have version 2.70.23 installed and have configured it via BlackSpears thread ... but when the scheduled scan runs, I do not get the scanning log window (see attached image). I did NOT choose the silent scan option either.


    The command line for the scaner is:

    /local /adware /ah /all /antistealth+ /arch+ /clean /cleanmode /delete /heur+ /log+ /mailbox+ /ntfs+ /pack+ /quarantine /scanboot+ /scanmbr+ /scanmem+ /scroll+ /sfx+ /unsafe /unwanted /wrap+

    I would really like to see that scanning screen.

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    What version of Windows are you running?

    Cheers :D
     
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Scheduled scans are not visible. For the scanner to appear on the screen, you must schedule running nod32.exe as an external application.
     
  4. wattsja

    wattsja Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    Sorry, I am using Vista RTM (6000) Enterprise.


    Under “Scheduler/Planner”, I choose --> “Add” --> “NOD32 Kernel – Execution of an external application”. Set the times and all ... then browsed to “nod32.exe”. Because I am on Vista, I then filled out the "working directory" buy browsing to c:\program files\eset. Finally, I added the switches listed above.

    Using this method with 2.5 in XP resulted in the screen showing just fine.
     
  5. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Do you list the work directory in the last part of the setup for a scheduled scan?

    Cheers :D
     
  6. wattsja

    wattsja Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7

    If you are talking about the working directory .. the line after the one where you browse to the NOD32.EXE file ... Yes, it is set to c:\program files\eset (as per your instructions for Vista).

    I get nothing from a scan. It is running, but I get no notice that is has completed or found anything. When the scan ran, it found the tool.exe (in the Nero 7.7.52 installer) ... but I got no notice of it .. no balloon, pop-up .. nothing. The only reason I know that it found it .. I had to go into the logs to see it had found 1 "infected" file. (Actually, the only reason I went into the logs was to see if it was completed.) I do not like this, I want the pop-up window to be there for instant view.
     
  7. wattsja

    wattsja Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    bump .. anyone?
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Do you have "Silent Mode" on?

    Cheers :D
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Haabrann

    Haabrann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Posts:
    19
    Excact same problem here. Running Vista Ultimate Edition, build 6000. Silent scan set to off, working directory set, Blackspears settings followed to the exact letter.

    Got a reply from an Eset representative in a thread here a couple of weeks ago about the problem, asking for some details about my setup. Never heard from him since, even after bumping the thread one week ago. A few words even just to acknowledge the problem would have been nice. I've seen several others here having it too.
     
  10. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I'll see if I can have someone from ESET respond.

    Cheers :D
     
  11. Haabrann

    Haabrann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Posts:
    19
  12. wattsja

    wattsja Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7

    No, silent was set to off (not active). Glad to know that I am not the only one with this problem at least.
     
  13. wattsja

    wattsja Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    And I guess this is where the thread dies. :doubt:
     
  14. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I have come across an answer:
    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.