Scanning Exclusions

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by emperorbob, Feb 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. emperorbob

    emperorbob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I set a number of directory's to be excluded using the Configuration Editor. While looking at the Exclusion setting on the clients are pushing out the config, nothing is listed on the client side. All of the other settings have changes as expected. Is it normal for the exclusions to not show up on the client end?
     
  2. BFG

    BFG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    San Diego
    Hi,

    Try setting the exclusions on an individual machine. Then save that config file and use it for config change to the rest of the network.

    Do those machines now pick up the changes?

    BFG
     
  3. guest

    guest Guest

    In other words. Pushing exclusions does not work.
     
  4. emperorbob

    emperorbob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Apparently Not...which is disappointing...especially since we are making a switch from Symantec to Eset. Someone from ESET might have wanted to test this first.
     
  5. BFG

    BFG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    San Diego
    Hello,

    This is a known issue and is being addressed.

    In the meantime, does the workaround I asked you to try allow the exclusions to be applied?

    Thank you,
    BFG
     
  6. techie007

    techie007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yay RAS and RAC 2.0.50 support pushing exclusions finally!

    Does anyone know if %windir%\foldername is valid as an exclusion?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.