scan

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by sharonsa, Jan 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sharonsa

    sharonsa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Hi,

    I have version 3 of nod32 antivirus.

    when I scan my computer, and a threat is found, the scanner either clean the threat automatically, or open a notification box which stops the scan. Is there an option in which all the threats are shown at the end of the scan, when I can decide myself what to do with each threat (like in the old version) ?

    thx
     
  2. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,736
    Location:
    New York City
    Use the 'custom scan' and put a check in the box 'Scan without cleaning'.
     
  3. sharonsa

    sharonsa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    I did that, but when I right click the threat in th log file, it gives me 3 options: copy, copy all & export, but it doesn't give me an option to delete, quarantine ect.
     
  4. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,736
    Location:
    New York City
    Log entries are just that .... log entries. They are NOT the actual malware files. You can't remove or quarantine malware from the log entries.
     
  5. sharonsa

    sharonsa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    so from where can I remove the threats ?
     
  6. Eclipse99fwb

    Eclipse99fwb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    Location:
    Lakewood, CO
    Have you checked the quarantine?
     
  7. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,736
    Location:
    New York City
    If the malware is not in the Quarantine, you have to remove the file from its location on disk. Double clicking on the on-demand log files will give you the detail records. You can find the file location there.
     
  8. sharonsa

    sharonsa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    In the previous version I could do it from the result window. How come I can't do it in this version ?
     
  9. sharonsa

    sharonsa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    anyone please ?
     
  10. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Because this version is different. The Tools\Log files section is just that, log files of Detected threats, Events and On-demand computer scans. If you are needing to deal with an infected or suspicious file, you need to look in the Tools\Quarantine section.

    I realize that is pretty much what Eclipse and Thankful mentioned above, so I'm not sure what further to add :doubt:

    Perhaps if We could forget the "old version" and it's way of doing things it might help.

    Do you have an infiltration that you would like to do something further with or are you needing to know how better to adjust Realtime and\or On-Demand cleaning paramaters for different profiles ?

    Remembering that the Logs are nothing more than Logs in this version, would it help if you posted a log entry you have questions with and perhaps We can go from there :doubt:

    Bubba
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.