SBIE cause severe slowdown internet ???

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by abu shofwan, May 18, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. abu shofwan

    abu shofwan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Posts:
    358
    Location:
    Earth
    I noticed all my browsers (IE,FF,Chrome & Opera) getting slow at startup. All browsers forced run sandboxed. It didn't happen if out of sandboxed.o_O

    anyone has experiences like me ?

    What is the best setting of SBIE for browsers ?
     
  2. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    All browsers are slower on startup when sandboxed; some more than others.

    But once up and running there should be no slow downs.

    It's a small price to pay for great protection.
     
  3. abu shofwan

    abu shofwan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Posts:
    358
    Location:
    Earth
    is there ways to increase startup time of browsers ?:D

    Recently,Opera in sandboxed always forced Opera turbo turn on :rolleyes:. what about this behaviour ?

    I have fast network connection.

    thank you
     
  4. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    So what are you talking about here exactly? Startup time or internet slowdown. Really completely two different things. o_O
     
  5. abu shofwan

    abu shofwan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Posts:
    358
    Location:
    Earth
    Both :D

    startup time of browsers and internet connection.
     
  6. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    Well, it never ever caused any internet connection slowdown here (and, since it's not like it'd be scanning the traffic I don't see why you should have any slowdown w/ SBIE). Maybe post at their forums.

    Wrt startup, I really have better things to do than to watch whether a browser starts one second slower.
     
  7. Sully

    Sully Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Posts:
    3,719
    If you have settings happening in the sandbox, you can delete the contents to refresh it. When you do this, whatever the real browser settings are will be used in the sandbox the next time you run the browser sandboxed. Same applies, if you want to have default settings in sandbox every time, set them in the non sandboxed browser, then delete sandbox contents and then start browser in sandbox. Now all new settings are carried over.

    I did not like that pause at first with sandboxie, the startup pause. But, after a lot of time using it, I don't notice it much. It is faster than any adobe product to load, so that makes it alright in my book ;)

    Sul.
     
  8. abu shofwan

    abu shofwan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Posts:
    358
    Location:
    Earth
    thank so much:)
     
  9. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    This was the way most versions of SB worked for me, very slow firing up Opera on Xp Home, 30-60 second delay, that was until I tried the new beta 3.45.12
    Now,at least for me, that delay is gone and Opera is sandboxed and running in about two seconds. I hope the next final release is as fast.
     
  10. yeuxbleus

    yeuxbleus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    90
    100% agreed with the last sentence. No connection slowdowns with sandboxed browsers here either. The slowdowns were a little more noticeable in much older versions but Mr. Tzur has taken care of that.
     
  11. abu shofwan

    abu shofwan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Posts:
    358
    Location:
    Earth
    Me too :)
    only let Opera unsandboxed to solve this issue in my PC.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.