SB-tools-hosts safe

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by fluvial100, Apr 19, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fluvial100

    fluvial100 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Porto, Portugal
    Hi everybody, :D
    Kindly request to inform why cannot create backup. An error occurs saying "you don't have the necessary privileges to access the hosts file"
    ?!?!?
    But I'm the only user and with computer administrator privileges!
    Thanks
    Fluvial100
     
  2. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Are you by chance using Zone Alarm Pro as a Firewall ?

    If so....would you mind taking a look at your Advanced settings and see if "Lock HOSTS File" is checked.

    If the problem is not ZAPro....would you Please list some of the software you have installed....including the version numbers.

    Regards,
    Bubba
     

    Attached Files:

  3. fluvial100

    fluvial100 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Porto, Portugal
    Which kind of software? This?

    WinPatrol .................................. v 9.1.0.0
    AVG7 ....................................... v 7.1.0.307
    ZoneAlarm pro ........................... v 5.5.062.011
    Diskeeper .................................. v 9.0.524.0
    SpySweeper .............................. v 3.5
    CCleaner ................................... v 1.18.0101
    HijackThis .................................. v 1.99.1
    WindowsXP pro sp2

    Thanks a lot
    Fluvial100
     

    Attached Files:

    • SB.jpg
      SB.jpg
      File size:
      68.6 KB
      Views:
      91
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2005
  4. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Yes....that kind of software :doubt:

    Did you by chance read the part of my post in regards to checking your ZoneAlarm pro to see if "Lock HOSTS File" is checked o_O
     
  5. fluvial100

    fluvial100 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Porto, Portugal
    Yes it's unchecked
     
  6. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Have you checked the other programs you are listing....in particular Win Patrol. It has the Lock HOSTS File feature also. The reason for asking you to check your other programs is because so far on all occasions I can recall in regards to threads dealing with that Spywareblaster error message....other programs such as ZAPro, WinPatrol....etc were the culprits.
     
  7. fluvial100

    fluvial100 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Porto, Portugal
    No, Mr Bubba! :oops:

    The culprit is SB itself: it does'nt know how to work within Fat32 and NTFS with a large hosts file!

    If yu are interested, pls check :rolleyes:
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2005
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.