Save Backup on FTP

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Maat, Dec 24, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Maat

    Maat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Hi,

    I am from german and i hope u will understand my english :)

    Ok, I have got Acronis*True*Image*Server 9.1 on a Windows 2003 and i want that a backup should be save on a FTP Server.
    But it does not function.

    So I start the backup and select the files then I can select the path to the place where the backup (tib) will be saved.
    So I select FTP-Connections but I can not choose a Conection.

    I am try to adjust a FTP-Connection on Windows and I select the directory
    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\NetHood\myftp too but if the backup is finishes the backupfile tib is not on the FTP-Server.

    Can someone help me to save backups to an FTP-Server with Acronis?

    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. kronhead

    kronhead Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    I have an open support issue with Support about FTP backups. But it may not be the same as your problem.

    Two comments:

    - Acronis True Image FTP backups require support for PASSIVE transfers in your FTP server. PASSIVE mode transfers were designed to circumvent some problems caused by firewalls. See if there is any info for your ftp server about whether it supports PASSIVE mode. If it is not documented, you can try it yourself. Most FTP clients have an option to use invoke PASSIVE mode. The FTP command is PASV. If you need a client for testing, try Filezilla - its free.

    - I suspect my problem occurs because my web hosting service's FTP server disconnects idle sessions after 5 minutes. It seems to do this EVEN IF A FILE TRANSFER IS IN PROCESS! The file transfer continues, but the next time the "client" - Acronis in this case - needs to enter a command, it has to signon again. I don't know if Acronis does this. Filezilla does, BTW.

    Your problem may be completely different, of course. <g>

    Dan
     
  3. Maat

    Maat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Can anybody help me?
     
  4. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Have you looked at your ATI logs?

    Does they say a) whether the backup actually took place, b) If it did where the image was stored.

    F.
     
  5. mfabien

    mfabien Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Posts:
    227
    Location:
    Montreal
    Is your archive in multiple slices (*.tib files)? FTP cannot handle large files, I believe. Are you using a Windows XP OS with NTFS file system or Windows 98 with FAT 16 or 32? The first OS gives a continuous and large *.tib file while the other gives multiple *.tib files limited to 2 GB in size.

    Today, the cost of an external HDD via USB is quite affordable...
     
  6. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    I think this is only limited by the filesystem which the FTP server is using - nothing to do with FTP itself, which generally transmits using either a stream or using blocks which should not constrain the size.

    F.
     
  7. Maat

    Maat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    What are ATI logs? Where can I see?

    I create an TXT-File to backup this only file.
    The Log in Acronis say me that the Operation is succeed. But if I see to the FTP the tib is not there.
     
  8. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Yeah I was talking about the acronis logfile at this stage.

    From the help:
    To invoke the log window, select Show log on the toolbar or from the Tools menu.

    If you are saying that Acronis TI thinks the FTP transfer succeeded then there is a good chance it did!.
    Have you established where the FTP root is in the filesystem?
    Are you using a relative path to this root?
    Are you sure you are looking in the right place?
    Is it possible to do a file search on the FTP machine?

    F.
     
  9. Maat

    Maat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Hi,

    I checked your possibilities but it is all correct.
    I think there is a Problem with the memorychoice because i cannot select a FTP-Connection. But I can create a connection in Windows which is save in
    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\NetHood\ftpserver

    I can drag and drop a file in this folder so the file is at the FTP in windows but it does not function with Acronis.
    I' ve check with other FTP-Servers, too but same problem. :(

    The Log say me that that tib successfully saved in
    "C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\NetHood\fungamersgermany.de\MeinBackup.tib"

    Original Log (in GERMAN, cause iam german):
    "Aktuelle Operation: Backup" gestartet

    Priorität geändert in Niedrig

    Partition C: sperren...

    Vollständiges Backup-Archiv erstellen
    Von: C: \Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\Neu Textdokument.txt
    In Datei: "C: \Documents and Settings\Administrator\NetHood\fungamersgermany.de\MeinBackup.tib"
    Komprimierung: Normal
    Ausschluss: Durch Ausschlussmaske erfasste Dateien
    Kriterium: *.bak, *.~, *.tmp,

    Operation beendet.
     
  10. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Note that if you are using an MS IIS FTP server the default root is normally at
    C:\Inetpub\ftproot

    When you say 'drag and drop' what are you doing this with, an FTP client or File Explorer, or something else?

    F.
     
  11. Maat

    Maat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    I know what you mean, but the FTP-Servers are located by an webhoster.
    I want to save the tibs to an external FTP-Server.

    I can copy and paste the file to the "FTP-Folder" and if I look with a FTP-Client prog I see the file too - others users/friends too.
    The FTP-Servers function because I host some websites.

    You understand me?
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Maat,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Server Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please note that if you wish to save an image archive to the FTP server you should first select the "FTP connection" from the drives tree and then type the FTP server address, "ftp://IP_of_the_server/" (without quotas), for example (check the screen shot).

    In addition, as kronheadan mentioned the FTP-server must allow passive mode for file transfers. Data recovery directly from FTP-server requires the archive to consist of files no more than 2 GB in size. Also it is recommended that you change the source computer firewall settings to open ports 20 and 21 for both TCP and UDP protocols and disable the Routing and Remote Access Windows service.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     

    Attached Files:

    • FTP.JPG
      FTP.JPG
      File size:
      46.8 KB
      Views:
      116
  13. Maat

    Maat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Hi,

    I will check this in any days and give you an answer.

    See u soon

    Maat
     
  14. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Hi Aleksandr

    can you explain why TI is constrained in this way. If the filesystem of the FTP Server host is limited to 2GB, then the files would not have been backed up there in the first place. Not only that, if the FTP host is non-Unix the filesystem will not be constrained anyway.

    F.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.