Sata to Sata clone not booting

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Gtcs, Jan 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gtcs

    Gtcs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    New to True Image & have latest update, wish to use my PC to clone a Sata drive from my mates PC & increase the drive size in the process.

    All goes well until my mates PC trys to boot from the cloned drive, it does not boot but says "operating system missing" I have tried the mbr trick but this did not work & have tried the xp cd "R" option, this did not work.

    What am I doing wrong?

    PC used for cloning, AMD 64 3200mhx cpu, motherboard (4 port sata on board) MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum SLI, 200Gb Sata (C:) 80Gb Data backup HD, 1024 Ram on XP Pro.

    PC wishing to clone is on XP Home and of similar spec.

    Many Thanks for any help
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Gtcs,

    Do you have Partition Magic floppies so you can check if the partition is marked "Active"?

    I just noticed that you did the clone in your PC but are using the HD in your mate's PC. Is that correct?
     
  3. gstcs

    gstcs Guest

    I dont have Partition Magic.

    I am cloning my mates HD that has his XP software on it to his new bigger HD but using my PC to do the clone that has my own XP software on it, no swopping of XP.
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    It's early in the morning here so my brain isn't working well, but I can't understand where all the HD's are placed for the clone. Help me.
     
  5. gstcs

    gstcs Guest


    No problem, the motherboard has 4 Sata connections on board, my machine runs off Sata 1, my data backup runs off Sata 2 and I am using Sata 3 for my mates source HD and Sata 4 as his cloned HD.
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Thanks Gtcs,

    I suspect the partition is not Active. Do you recall a choice when you cloned re making the partition Active? I'm not familiar with TI cloning but Ghost 9 asks you to select/deselect "Active".

    With PM floppies this can be corrected in a minute. Anyone have other ideas?
     
  7. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    There is no need to bring your PC into the process. Create the Bootable TI CD, boot with it on your mate's computer and do the clone right on that computer.
     
  8. Gtcs

    Gtcs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Tried installing the software to the host Pc & cloned again, no good, tried fdisk/mbr still no good, tried to clone again but fdisk/mbr before trying to boot xp still no good.

    Any ideas what is going on?
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I recall seeing posts here where cloning worked when done from the Acronis CD but didn't work from Windows. Worth a go?
     
  10. Gtcs

    Gtcs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Hi
    I presume I have to make a CD up that is bootable (eg Win 9:cool: then run the clone from DOS?
     
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    No, you make a bootable CD from your TI program.
    Tools, Create bootable rescue media. (I think)
     
  12. Gtcs

    Gtcs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Thankyou Brian for your help

    I have made the bootable Acronis CD and carried out another clone, unfortunately the new drive will not start the PC "error loading operating system"

    Acronis technical help! or anyone else for that matter
     
  13. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    Did you remove the "old" drive before booting with the new cloned drive?
     
  14. Gtcs

    Gtcs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks for the reply Chutsman

    Did disconnect the source HD before trying a reboot, same message came up "error loading operating system".

    Also tried a fresh clone and checked the partition was active, it was, then tried an fdisk/mbr, still failed to boot with a slightly different error message "missing operating system".

    Still looking for a solution
     
  15. rbmorse

    rbmorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    29
    Location:
    Albuquerque New Mexico USA
    Depending upon how the machine is set up, the cloned SATA drive may not be drive c: or \device\HardDisk1 or whatever the BIOS thinks is the boot drive.

    Is the proper hard drive selected under the boot options in BIOS?
     
  16. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Gtcs,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please create Acronis Report as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Please keep both source and destination hard drives connected while creating Acronis Report. This would provide us with detailed information on the hard disk partition structure.

    Please create an account, then log in and submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.