SATA support on bootable CD

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by digicammad, Feb 24, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. digicammad

    digicammad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    Sorry if this has been covered in one of the many SATA threads, I couldn't find the answer in any of them.

    I am using TrueImage 8 and have just upgraded my data drive from IDE to SATA, the system drive is still IDE. In Windows, TrueImage is able to see all my drives and I can take an image of my system drive onto my data drive. However, when I boot off the recovery CD my SATA drive isn't visible.

    Is this part of the known SATA problem or, given that it is okay in Windows, should I be able to see the SATA drive in DOS? If so can you please explain how I create a bootable CD with SATA support?

    Many thanks
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello digicammad,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/).

    We are really sorry for the inconveniences.

    First of all, please make sure you use the latest build, which is available on our web site at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/updates/. To get access to updates you should register your software first at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/registration/. Please disable any download managers, internet download/connection boosters, etc. before the download.

    After that please make sure you Acronis Bootable CD is created with the latest build of Acronis True Image. If SATA drive is not available please try the "acpi=off noapic" workaround and if it doesn't help please create sysinfo.txt and send to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread (please see https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=55317 for the instructions).

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  3. digicammad

    digicammad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    Thanks for the response. What is the acpi=off noapic workaround? Is this used when creating the bootable CD?
     
  4. digicammad

    digicammad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    Okay I found the workaround, but that seems to just be if the boot cd won't boot into the graphical interface. I get there but the SATA drive isn't visible.
     
  5. digicammad

    digicammad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    I'm trying to install the latest version, downloaded from the Acronis site, but when I enter the serial number which I got with Acronis 8 the 'Next' button remains greyed out. What is going on?
     
  6. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi,

    Did you uninstall your previous build of TI 8 before installing this latest one? If yes then you will need to enter the serial number of your previous version (e.g. TI 7) before you can enter the TI 8 serial.

    Regards
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello digicammad,

    The serial number should fit. Please send me a PM with your serial number (please do NOT post it in the thread, use private messages).

    The workaround described at https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=55317 may help not only when your computer doesn't boot into graphical interface but in some other cases as well.

    Please tell whether you want to transfer your system from IDE to SATA? This may result in a problem that your system will not boot from the new drive because of lack of drivers for SATA. This is not the problem of Acronis True Image or Windows because all the data will be transferred properly and the system will try to boot but it will not find the driver to work with the new drives.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  8. digicammad

    digicammad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    Thanks for the responses, I will send you my serial number. I didn't uninstall the previous build but just ran an upgrade. When I enter my v8 serial number the next button stays greyed out.

    As far as IDE and SATA, my system drive is still IDE (luckily), I have upgraded my data drive to SATA and it is that which I can not see when I boot from the recovery CD.

    Ian
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Ian,

    First, let's solve the problem with the new build installation. After that if the problem persists we will investigate it as well.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.