SATA Hard Drive Question

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ftwynne59, Sep 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ftwynne59

    ftwynne59 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Posts:
    185
    Hi

    I have recently purchased TI9 and a new 300gb SATA external hard drive for backing up my internal (200gb) HD....the question I ask is : What is the difference between a SATA hard drive and a Non-SATA hard drive ?.....and have I purchased the right piece of kit in terms of compatability with my current set up ?. I can provide spec details of my system ii required.

    Regards

    ftwynne59
     
  2. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
  3. ftwynne59

    ftwynne59 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Posts:
    185
    Thanks Iceni60

    Another question/problem.....having installed/formatted the new hard drive, and on re-boot, I now get multiple prompts to press F10 for recovery.All was well pre-install...i.e. I did not have to press F10 to continue to the 'Welcome' screen.
    Any ideas how I can recover the situation ?. Can I get back to the status of not having to press F10 ?

    Any advice welcome.

    Cheers

    ftwynne59
     
  4. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    How I can know that my laptop has IDE or SATA drive.
     
  5. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    1. if u know the laptop model, u can look up the specs.

    2. a utility like pc wizard or sandra can identify your hardware specs and u can then check what interface your hard disk uses.
     
  6. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    thanks.
    No way to know from within ur OS( XP Home)?
     
  7. Kapiti

    Kapiti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Posts:
    270
    Location:
    Paraparaumu NZ
    Enter your BIOS on startup.

    John.
     
  8. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    ok, i will.
    thanks.
     
  9. Kapiti

    Kapiti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Posts:
    270
    Location:
    Paraparaumu NZ
    Just to make things a little easier to understand.
    Bios.png
     
  10. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Thanks a lot Kapiti.
    BTW how u people take these snapshots( out of OS), with digicam?
     
  11. Kapiti

    Kapiti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Posts:
    270
    Location:
    Paraparaumu NZ
    That isn't from my actual BIOS setup, just a page from the motherboard manual.
    If I had wanted to use my actual settings for an example, I would have needed to use a camera.
    To capture from within Windows I use a free programme called "Faststone Capture for Windows" - http://www.faststone.org/

    John
     
  12. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    everyone should have pc wizard, it's about the best system spec program you can get. it's free and has an install - .exe, and standalone - zip versions.
    http://www.cpuid.com/pcwizard.php

    http://www.cpuid.com/pics/pcw3.jpg
     
  13. hossie

    hossie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    88
    Hi Iceni,

    One of my freind has a very old computer. would it be possible to know which motherboard he is using. Processor which he is using pentium 566 Mhz.

    Actually he needs the graphics driver and sound drive for his computer or if you can suggest any generic graphics and sound driver which can work for all computers.

    Looking forward to your reply.
     
  14. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    try pc wizard. you can see in the screenshot that it has a driver tab; just click on that and it should let you know which drivers to get.
     
  15. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Thanks. I am already using same software. Really the best free screen capturing utility. I combine it with FastStone viewer for editing.
     
  16. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan

    Thanks for a nice software link. I will d/l it.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.