SAS Uninstall not optimal

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Ocky, May 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    I downloaded the latest free version 3.8.1002 and this time decided
    not to simply overinstall, but to first uninstall the previous version via
    Add/Remove programs (Windows Control Panel). A/R Progs. went through
    the motions (as it usually does), and the SAS entry was no longer shown.

    However, on checking in C:\Program Files it was all still there, and was
    fully functional !

    Trying to delete the folder in C:\Program Files was a no can do situation.
    Why ? (System hooks ?)

    Anyway I installed the downloaded new version 'over' what was there,
    and all's fine. See screenshot.

    I like SAS and will probably upgrade to Pro. In the meantime, is there a
    recommended way to uninstall before installing a new version ? What
    about folks that want to completely uninstall ? .. Regcleaners ?

    Regards.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    I D/L the new version and tried to install over the top of SAS. Said it will automatically un-install old version. It did that, I think, but coughed on the install of the new version. I had to manually kill msiexec. I just copied / updated that snapshot w/ FD-ISR and all was well and back to normal.

    I'll wait for the app to update itself.

    ...screamer
     
  3. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Maybe using the Windows Installer Clean Up tool is required ? (msicuu.exe).
    See screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    I think I'll wait for it it auto update.

    ...screamer
     
  5. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,518
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    That is a FREE tool nobody should be without. Had it for years.

    I no problems out with th old SAS & in with the new. Very smooth.
     
  6. SUPERAntiSpy

    SUPERAntiSpy Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Posts:
    1,088
    It's likley you had a install prior to verion 3.5 and the installer changed, that's why you had problems. In that case (in the future), simply re-install and then immediately uninstall as the scripts will be updated and all will be removed properly.
     
  7. Woody777

    Woody777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Posts:
    484
    I too have used this product. It worked fine but never caught anything. Not really its fault. I diden't have much spyware . Soooo I said lets uninstall. Guess what it tried to uninstall & it did not. Of course when I tried to reinstall to fix it & try again. It again faulghted with error code 1900. No it was not running. Finally sometime later I found that after using an uninstalller it was still installed but broken. Looked in the start menu it offered me the option of repairing it I did then uninstalled. I don't care how good it is its staying off my computer. This app has the potential to cause a disaster to a computer as it apparently does some thing with the boot.
     
  8. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    FWIW I uninstalled v3.7 on my two pc's last night, had zero issues with the uninstall, nor were there any remnants in the program files directory.
     
  9. coolbluewater

    coolbluewater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Posts:
    268
    Location:
    next door to Redmond
    Same here; no issues, uninstalled 3.6.1000, rebooted and installed 3.8.
    I'm noticing faster scanning after configuring it same as the last version too. :thumb:
     
  10. lu_chin

    lu_chin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Posts:
    294
    I had downloaded SAS Pro version 3.8. After I ran it, it asked me if I wanted to uninstall the existing SAS or not. I clicked Yes and it proceeded to uninstall the existing SAS before installing v3.8. So far so good except at the end of installation, it said that the trial period had expired and I had to manually activated it using my license key. I remembered this happened with my previous upgrades of SAS. I wonder if future SAS installers can automatically save and reuse the existing SAS key during an upgrade. I think auto (component) upgrades via auto updates within SAS does not have this little hassle.
     
  11. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I agree with you but on the other hand it is just a copy and paste thing, so no big issue. Exactly the same as in OA, you know ;) till now.

    Gerard
     
  12. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Actually no - I started out with v. 3.6.1000 then updated to 3.7.1018 (via
    the interface).

    Anyway, to satisfy my curiosity, I just uninstalled v. 3.8.1002 via Add/Remove and all is well ! -
    i.e. nothing left in Program Files SAS folder or in the SAS folders under Application Data.


    Thanks for a great program and for being available here at Wilders. :D :thumb:


    (Needless to say I immediately installed v. 3.8.1002 again.)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.