Sandboxy Internet access Question

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by fred22, Apr 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fred22

    fred22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Posts:
    229
    Hi,

    i never tweaked any settings,running Sandboxy at default settings,after checking some topics i changed some restrictions like blocking D:\, Documents etc.., the only thing i have problem is the Resource Access/Internet option

    i'v added c:\program files\mozilla firefox\firefox
    only isn't enough

    my firewall, Look'n'stop popsup asking access from Firefox @
    C:\Sandbox\xxx\DefaultBox\drive\C\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox

    so it needs 2x "Firefox.exe" at Resource Access/Internet Access
    but nothing happens when i add firefox from "C:\Sandbox\xxx\DefaultBox\drive\C\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\"

    with only Firefox added from c:\program files\mozilla firefox\, (2 firefox from diff loc allowed/firewall), i can't internet
    removing fireox from resource list, then all works

    i couldn't find anything related in topics
    Thnx in advance!
     
  2. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    791
  3. fred22

    fred22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Posts:
    229
    strange behaviour?!, anyway its fixed, only added firefox is enough

    the strange C:\Sandbox\jpj\DefaultBox\drive\C\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\
    earlier is nolonger there(firefox.exe) only this file: update.test

    also only the normal path from firefox into firewall

    tested by running thunderbird sandboxed, no connection was made

    Thanks for reply!

    :thumbs up:
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 7, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.