Sandboxie version 3.54 Released

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by LoneWolf, Mar 24, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
  2. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    tnx for the heads-up m8! :)
     
  3. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    Thank You 2 :thumb:
     
  4. kuti

    kuti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Posts:
    28
    Cheers, just wonder couple days ago when Tzuk will released a next version.

    Download it now.
     
  5. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,469
    Thank you. :thumb: :thumb: :)
     
  6. brainrb1

    brainrb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Posts:
    474
    Thank you.Great protection for free...what more can we ask:)
     
  7. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    Thanks. I'm not quite sure how "Programs blocked due to Start/Run Access Restrictions will not display an error message. " will pan out though.
     
  8. ExtremeGamerBR

    ExtremeGamerBR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    1,115
  9. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    3.54 installed over top on 2 XP machines.
    Smooth as can be.
    :thumb:
     
  10. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Overwritten previous install with no problems.
     
  11. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Over the top. Perfect, like always.

    Bo
     
  12. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I just tested running programs that are not allowed to run and
    the SBIE message is displayed so I don't know what the change
    mentioned in the the quote is about.
    Do you know what it means?

    Bo
     
  13. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,469
    The upgrade from version 3.52 to version 3.54 went well. No problems so far.
     
  14. LODBROK

    LODBROK Guest

    From 3.52 to 3.54 without pain and now running flawlessly.
    If only all apps would upgrade this smoothly!
    And no reboot needed.
    Tzuk is a genius!
     
  15. PJC

    PJC Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Posts:
    2,959
    Location:
    Internet
    Sandboxie 3.54 Released

    One of the Best Security Apps ever made! :thumb:
     
  16. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    I have no idea, Bo. I want the error displayed, because with all the plugin containers and what have you that browsers use now, if you don't know ahead of time and get no warning about it, you're sitting there wondering why the crap things aren't working right. If it's still giving the warning, that's a good thing, and I'll pull the trigger on the update. I'm not sure why that change was mentioned if it isn't true.
     
  17. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    i agree with you on that one.
    i like to have the warnings so i can see and decide if i want those processes to run or not.

    i just started using Firefox 3 days ago.
    if i did not have a warning about plugin-container.exe i would not have known that it needs to be allowed for Firefox to work neatly.
     
  18. SIR****TMG

    SIR****TMG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    757
  19. Zeena

    Zeena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    Got Mine! :cool:

    Updated via Sandboxie UI :thumb:

    Meant to say Thanks yesterday...
    But been so busy needing to do a clean install of Firefox 4 on two computers.

    Better Late Then Never... Thanks! ;)

    Zeena
     
  20. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Yes, I also want the SBIE message 1308 displayed, still being
    displayed so I am happy.

    Bo
     
  21. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Personally, I allow plugin container to start/run but no internet
    access.Youtube don't need plugin to have Internet access but
    some other video sites might need it.

    Bo
     
  22. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    tnx Bo!

    i just removed it from Internet Access.
    i'll see how it goes.
     
  23. blasev

    blasev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Posts:
    763
    the temptation is so high.....


    I cant stand it anymore : I'll buy it now :D
     
  24. blasev

    blasev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Posts:
    763
    it work just fine with firefox 3.xx
    but when I switch to FF 4, the plugin wont work if I don't give em internet access
     
  25. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    The plugin-container needs internet access to do whatever your plugins (Flash, Java, PDF Reader, etc.) do. Without internet access, how do you expect it to work?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.