Sandboxie Technologies (SBIE Open source)

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by bo elam, Apr 22, 2020.

  1. Pep_i

    Pep_i Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Croatia
    Signed up just to confirm issue with Opera 69 that was reported by Krabbath. In my case it was auto update from Opera version 68 to 69. Stanard install..
    Blank screen. If you don´t want to revert to Opera 68 you can use old (ugly) workaround Add --no-sandbox flag to Opera shortcut. It is working for me.

    Opera :69.0.3686.36
    Windows 10 Home : 1903 - 18362.900 64bit
    Sandboxie : 5.33.6 64 bit
     
  2. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    14,046
    Location:
    UK
    I have managed to get Opera 69 running in Sbie 5.33.6. Vivaldi is my default so I changed it back to that after the Opera full installer install which changed it.
    I turned off hardware acceleration in Opera (just in case!) I got rid of speed dials and set google as start page.
    Then I opened sbie default box settings..applications...web browser..other.. then selected force Opera to run in this sandbox.
    And it does. I also did a quick test of a download and recovery which worked.
    Note I ran it all in Shadow Defender at the same time :D
    Will not be keeping it but just in case it gives anyone any clues as to why the blank page is appearing.
    Annotation 2020-06-25 152455.jpg
     
  3. Krabbath

    Krabbath Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2020
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Earth
    @stapp: I have a "NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER". Unfortunately the steps you have described do not work for this graphic card.

    @Pep_i: The switch --no-sandbox works on my system.

    Meanwhile I found out that Opera 69.0.3686.36 can be used without problems with Sandboxie 5.33.6 by disabling Opera's GPU usage (--disable-gpu).

    Since Opera's automatic updates installed in Sandboxie also often cause problems, I now start Opera via Sandboxie using a shortcut which I have added these two switches:

    "C:\your path\to\Opera\launcher.exe" --disable-update --disable-gpu

    Thanks to everyone for their help and friendly feedback!
     
  4. Krabbath

    Krabbath Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2020
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Earth
    I just installed Vivaldi 3.1.1929.45 in standalone mode on my real system. When starting the program in Sandboxie's default sandbox I get such error messages as you can see in the attached screenshot.

    However, when I start Vivaldi via Sandboxie using a shortcut to which I add the --disable-gpu switch, as I did with Opera 69, I no longer get these error messages:

    Code:
    "C:\your path\to\Vivaldi\Application\vivaldi.exe" --disable-gpu
    So it seems, that at least on my computer, issues with Chromium-based web browsers in combination with Sandboxie can be avoided by denying the browsers the use of the GPU.

    Windows 10 Home 2004 (19041.329), Opera 69.0.3686.36, Vivaldi 3.1.1929.45, Sandboxie 5.33.6 (always the 64-bit versions). Graphics card = NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER.

    Overview of Chromium command line switches
     

    Attached Files:

  5. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,448
    Location:
    .
    FWIW ~
    Reinstalled Opera 69 stand-alone (in shadow mode) C:\Opera.
    Reproduce blank screen with Run Sandboxed > launcher.exe.
    No change to Opera 69 stand-alone default install.
    -
    Change hardware acceleration to off
    Run Sandboxed > launcher.exe ...opens default Speed Dial page.
    -
    Change hardware acceleration to on
    Reproduce blank screen with Run Sandboxed > launcher.exe.
    -
    Create launcher.exe shortcut with --disable-gpu
    Run Sandboxed > launcher.exe shortcut ...opens default Speed Dial page.
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2020
  6. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    381
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Yes, with an older GTX 1080 w/latest driver, Vivaldi runs very well in Sandboxie, error-free after hiding the usual messages. Would be extremely helpful if the developer/s can say whether there's something about the RTX and/or the drivers that affects chromium browsers in SBIE? I have hardware acceleration enabled (done outside the Default box). Drop rights setting is unchecked.
     
  7. Krabbath

    Krabbath Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2020
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Earth
    If the Sandboxie Technologies developers are looking for alpha or beta testers, I am happy to offer my support, as my computer seems to be affected by some of the typical problems.

    In case that the technical equipment of my PC plays a role: I have a Lenovo Legion T730-28ICO, Windows 10 Home x64.
     
  8. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    14,046
    Location:
    UK
    By the way this no longer works in case anyone has saved the link.
     
  9. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,677
    Location:
    Nicaragua
  10. camelia

    camelia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Posts:
    256
    Location:
    Mexico City
    Hello

    Any issue with SBIE 5.33.6 AND Windows 10, version 2004?

    Thanks
    Camelia
     
  11. Krabbath

    Krabbath Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2020
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Earth
    I am running Windows 10 2004 (19041.329) x64, and can use Sandboxie 5.33.6 on my system to the same extent as before.

    There are some minor issues that I have been able to solve so far (see above with Chromium-based web browsers). However, these have existed before in a similar way and are not 2004-specific.
     
  12. camelia

    camelia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Posts:
    256
    Location:
    Mexico City
    Thanks so FF 78.0.1 (64-bit) is running sandboxed without any problem?

    Camelia
     
  13. Krabbath

    Krabbath Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2020
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Earth
    I am using the PortableApps version of Firefox 78.0.1.

    These PortableApps versions of Firefox require an admin account password if you start Firefox via Sandboxie as a limited user. Apart from this peculiarity, which applies to earlier versions of Windows, Firefox Portable, and Sandboxie as well, Firefox (portable) 78.0.1 runs without any problems on my system.
     
  14. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,677
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    No issue, Camelia. You ll be fine.

    Bo
     
  15. TONPumper

    TONPumper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Posts:
    113
    I had a rough time trying to uninstall Sandboxie and I got a few errors when trying to force IE into a sandbox.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.