Sandboxie Technologies (SBIE Open source)

Discussion in 'Sandboxie (SBIE Open Source) Plus & Classic' started by bo elam, Apr 22, 2020.

  1. Pep_i

    Pep_i Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Croatia
    Signed up just to confirm issue with Opera 69 that was reported by Krabbath. In my case it was auto update from Opera version 68 to 69. Stanard install..
    Blank screen. If you don´t want to revert to Opera 68 you can use old (ugly) workaround Add --no-sandbox flag to Opera shortcut. It is working for me.

    Opera :69.0.3686.36
    Windows 10 Home : 1903 - 18362.900 64bit
    Sandboxie : 5.33.6 64 bit
     
  2. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,514
    Location:
    UK
    I have managed to get Opera 69 running in Sbie 5.33.6. Vivaldi is my default so I changed it back to that after the Opera full installer install which changed it.
    I turned off hardware acceleration in Opera (just in case!) I got rid of speed dials and set google as start page.
    Then I opened sbie default box settings..applications...web browser..other.. then selected force Opera to run in this sandbox.
    And it does. I also did a quick test of a download and recovery which worked.
    Note I ran it all in Shadow Defender at the same time :D
    Will not be keeping it but just in case it gives anyone any clues as to why the blank page is appearing.
    Annotation 2020-06-25 152455.jpg
     
  3. Krabbath

    Krabbath Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2020
    Posts:
    49
    Location:
    Earth
    @stapp: I have a "NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER". Unfortunately the steps you have described do not work for this graphic card.

    @Pep_i: The switch --no-sandbox works on my system.

    Meanwhile I found out that Opera 69.0.3686.36 can be used without problems with Sandboxie 5.33.6 by disabling Opera's GPU usage (--disable-gpu).

    Since Opera's automatic updates installed in Sandboxie also often cause problems, I now start Opera via Sandboxie using a shortcut which I have added these two switches:

    "C:\your path\to\Opera\launcher.exe" --disable-update --disable-gpu

    Thanks to everyone for their help and friendly feedback!
     
  4. Krabbath

    Krabbath Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2020
    Posts:
    49
    Location:
    Earth
    I just installed Vivaldi 3.1.1929.45 in standalone mode on my real system. When starting the program in Sandboxie's default sandbox I get such error messages as you can see in the attached screenshot.

    However, when I start Vivaldi via Sandboxie using a shortcut to which I add the --disable-gpu switch, as I did with Opera 69, I no longer get these error messages:

    Code:
    "C:\your path\to\Vivaldi\Application\vivaldi.exe" --disable-gpu
    So it seems, that at least on my computer, issues with Chromium-based web browsers in combination with Sandboxie can be avoided by denying the browsers the use of the GPU.

    Windows 10 Home 2004 (19041.329), Opera 69.0.3686.36, Vivaldi 3.1.1929.45, Sandboxie 5.33.6 (always the 64-bit versions). Graphics card = NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER.

    Overview of Chromium command line switches
     

    Attached Files:

  5. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,012
    Location:
    .
    FWIW ~
    Reinstalled Opera 69 stand-alone (in shadow mode) C:\Opera.
    Reproduce blank screen with Run Sandboxed > launcher.exe.
    No change to Opera 69 stand-alone default install.
    -
    Change hardware acceleration to off
    Run Sandboxed > launcher.exe ...opens default Speed Dial page.
    -
    Change hardware acceleration to on
    Reproduce blank screen with Run Sandboxed > launcher.exe.
    -
    Create launcher.exe shortcut with --disable-gpu
    Run Sandboxed > launcher.exe shortcut ...opens default Speed Dial page.
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2020
  6. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,156
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Yes, with an older GTX 1080 w/latest driver, Vivaldi runs very well in Sandboxie, error-free after hiding the usual messages. Would be extremely helpful if the developer/s can say whether there's something about the RTX and/or the drivers that affects chromium browsers in SBIE? I have hardware acceleration enabled (done outside the Default box). Drop rights setting is unchecked.
     
  7. Krabbath

    Krabbath Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2020
    Posts:
    49
    Location:
    Earth
    If the Sandboxie Technologies developers are looking for alpha or beta testers, I am happy to offer my support, as my computer seems to be affected by some of the typical problems.

    In case that the technical equipment of my PC plays a role: I have a Lenovo Legion T730-28ICO, Windows 10 Home x64.
     
  8. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,514
    Location:
    UK
    By the way this no longer works in case anyone has saved the link.
     
  9. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,987
    Location:
    Nicaragua
  10. camelia

    camelia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Posts:
    344
    Location:
    Mexico City
    Hello

    Any issue with SBIE 5.33.6 AND Windows 10, version 2004?

    Thanks
    Camelia
     
  11. Krabbath

    Krabbath Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2020
    Posts:
    49
    Location:
    Earth
    I am running Windows 10 2004 (19041.329) x64, and can use Sandboxie 5.33.6 on my system to the same extent as before.

    There are some minor issues that I have been able to solve so far (see above with Chromium-based web browsers). However, these have existed before in a similar way and are not 2004-specific.
     
  12. camelia

    camelia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Posts:
    344
    Location:
    Mexico City
    Thanks so FF 78.0.1 (64-bit) is running sandboxed without any problem?

    Camelia
     
  13. Krabbath

    Krabbath Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2020
    Posts:
    49
    Location:
    Earth
    I am using the PortableApps version of Firefox 78.0.1.

    These PortableApps versions of Firefox require an admin account password if you start Firefox via Sandboxie as a limited user. Apart from this peculiarity, which applies to earlier versions of Windows, Firefox Portable, and Sandboxie as well, Firefox (portable) 78.0.1 runs without any problems on my system.
     
  14. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,987
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    No issue, Camelia. You ll be fine.

    Bo
     
  15. TONPumper

    TONPumper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Posts:
    113
    I had a rough time trying to uninstall Sandboxie and I got a few errors when trying to force IE into a sandbox.
     
  16. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,987
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Perhaps you are doing more than what you have to, to Force Internet Explorer. All you have to do is set ieplore.exe as a Forced program. You dont have to force a folder or anything else (some people do).

    Sin título.jpg

    Also, try using a separate sandbox for IE, make it a dedicated sandbox (doing this betters your chances for successfully running programs sandboxed).

    Bo
     
  17. Wabe6666

    Wabe6666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi there,
    on Github there ist only the source code for Sandboxie 5.40 and you have to compile it. Until now I only coded in Visual basic via Excel an I have no experience with compiling source code and signing it. It sounds complicated. I tried versions of David Xanatos' fork 5.41, but it always is marked as malware. Bo wrote, that Tom will publish signed versions. Is it possible, to get an installer of Sandboxie 5.40 based on the source code published on Tom's page, that not will be marked as malware? I think, Bo's entry regarding tom's github-thread means, that he will publish a signed installer-exe for windows. Did I misunderstand that? Thank you very much!
    Walter
     
  18. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,744
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Nice point and screenshot for clarity. Thanks
     
  19. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,987
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Walter. That's correct.

    Bo
     
  20. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,987
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    You are welcome, EASTER. :)

    Bo
     
  21. Wabe6666

    Wabe6666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi Bo, thank you for your quick answer! Is it correct, that Tom will publish signed installers or that I misunderstood your entry and Tom will not do so? Thanks a lot!
    Walter
     
  22. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,987
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Yes, installers will be signed. Right now he is in the process of working out the details with Microsoft. last I heard from him he told me MS was making the process difficult. I guess, if you are little, they make things difficult. So, he was going to ask Sophos to help him cut thru the MS red tape. There is a protocol that developers have to follow with MS to get installers signed, when I last communicated with Tom, he still needed to get that from MS.

    Bo
     
  23. wissec

    wissec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2020
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Out
    it seems to me that we are all patiently and silently waiting for the desired certificate from the M$ :shifty:
     
  24. phenixj

    phenixj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Ocala
    Stats: windows 10 pro 64-bit
    Mr. Elam I hope you can help me with Sandboxie.
    I can't find a site that will let me download a version
    of Sandboxie that will run on a 64-bit computer. They
    all seem to be loaded with garbage and only run on
    32 bit computers.
    Ran Sandboxie on windows 7 with no problems. Then
    I got windows 10 crammed down my throat and have
    had nothing but problems since.
    I would like the latest version.
     
  25. Buster_BSA

    Buster_BSA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Posts:
    746
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.