Sandboxie Technologies (SBIE Open source)

Discussion in 'Sandboxie (SBIE Open Source) Plus & Classic' started by bo elam, Apr 22, 2020.

  1. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,099
    Location:
    Viena
    I really should stop answering in this thread,
    what sbie version?
     
  2. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,982
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi g17, its been my opinion for many years that running Chrome and Chromium based browsers in the sandbox always works best without restrictions, and that includes Drop rights. The problem you are having is not unique to your system. The issue doesn't happen with every system but it does in a few.

    So, if you need to disable DR to run Chrome satisfactorily, I would do it and forget about it. And, by the way, there is nothing to fix so don't waste your time trying to.

    Edit: I missed answering this portion of your post (bottom). In my opinion, it is always better to enable Drop rights when you can, but if doing so is gonna make things inconvenient, then its not worth it. In the past when there were people writing pocs against sandboxes or Sandboxie, almost 100% of the time this labs tests would not succeed in sandboxes were DR was enabled but even so, I see DR as gravy. The sandbox is the biggie in Sandboxie, not DR.

    Bo
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2021
  3. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,982
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi David, he is using your version of SBIE.

    Bo
     
  4. g17

    g17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Posts:
    58
    Location:
    MI
    Interesting, thanks bjm. I am using the classic 5.50.2 version, and you have the plus version.

    @DavidXanatos is this a possible reason? I'm thinking it may have to do with my extensions, I don't have many though.

    I have Ublock Origin, and tabs to the front and new tab redirect because Chrome can't just put these simple things in their settings like any normal browser would do.
     
  5. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,965
    Location:
    .
    png_11024.png
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/thr...ith-signed-driver.434924/page-21#post-2980854
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2021
  6. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,611
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Totally off topic but @diversenok is there a dedicated thread in Wilders on the TransactionMaster-x64 github project.

    Your take on it if you choose to share. Thanks
     
  7. Moreudomoreuget

    Moreudomoreuget Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Posts:
    20
    Sandboxie works on Firefox, but when opening it on Chrome or Brave, internet doesn't seem to work. I can't open any webpages. Does anyone know how to set permissions to allow internet access for browsers besides Firefox?
     
  8. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,982
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Moreudomoreuget. I use Firefox and Edge. For me, both browsers are working fine with Sandboxie 5.33.6. I don't use Chrome or Brave but is very likely that if either Chrome, Brave or Edge have an issue with SBIE, the other 2 browsers would also have it.

    So, since Edge is working well along SBIE for me, your Chrome and Brave, I believe should also be working with Sandboxie.

    Real quick I am going to tell you what I think you should try. First, there is a workaround that you have to enable. There was an issue that started a few months ago that was generated by a Chromium update. After this update, the browser would open with an empty webpage. Setting up the wokaround, is not a fix but works around the issue and the end result is that the browsers opens up displaying webpages as they are supposed to open.

    The workaround. You need to change the path in the shortcuts that opens Chrome and Brave. The one below is the path I am using for Edge. So, make the changes that has to be done for your Brave and Chrome shortcuts. For example, change msedge.exe to chrome.exe, and change the name of the sandbox to the one you are using for Chrome and/or Brave.

    "C:\Program Files\Sandboxie\Start.exe" /box:Edge msedge.exe --no-sandbox --test-type"

    If you havent enabled this workaround, then is very likely that by doing it, your issue will be fixed.

    If you are already using the workaround, then, perhaps you need to delete contents of the sandbox if the sandbox is not set to delete on closing of the sandboxed program. This is a canned solution but even so, this solution fixes most problems that people have. Other than that, you can also create a new sandbox and without changing any settings from default, try running the browsers in this sandbox. This would solve your issue if your old sandbox has gone bad (corrupted), this can happens sometimes. This is usually caused by changing or adding settings, perhaps changing too many settings, or one setting too many. If you create a new sandbox, remember the path, change the name of the sandbox in the path.

    One particular setting you ought to check is this one: Sandbox settings>Restrictions>Internet access, make sure your browsers are allowed access to the internet.

    A good practice that helps you avoid having issues in Sandboxie is getting into the habit of using separate sandboxes for different programs (one for Firefox, one for Chrome, one for Brave, etc). Doing this not only helps dodging issues related to settings but it makes you safer. Sandboxing works better. Separating programs in their own sandboxes allows you to tailor settings in each sandbox according to the dedicated (main) program.

    Bo
     
  9. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,834
    Hi @bo elam and @DavidXanatos
    i have found out why i could not run inside sanboxies some portable software
    the culprit was kapersky antivirus , the system watcher module
    maybe it could help other users
    cheers
     
  10. Bellzemos

    Bellzemos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    148
    Hi,

    I'd like to run MS Edge sandboxed too. I need it to try to use Web Skype (since the Skype desktop "app" works worse and worse for me).

    I created a desktop shortcut with the following target entry:
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft\Edge\Application\msedge.exe" --no-sandbox --test-type

    But when I double-click it Edge opens but just stands there with all white background... Until I terminate it.

    How can I make it work?

    (Windows 10 x64 20H2 & Sandboxie 5.33.6)
     
  11. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,982
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Bell, try using the path below for the shortcut.

    "C:\Program Files\Sandboxie\Start.exe" /box:Edge msedge.exe --no-sandbox --test-type"

    I run Edge in a sandbox I created and named Edge. If you do that, then don't change nothing, but if you run Edge in a sandbox that is named differently, just change the name of the box in the target path.

    If you like the shortcut to display the Edge icon, create the shortcut for Edge using Sandboxie's Window shell, afterward, just change the target path as written above.

    FWIW, Edge is running well sandboxed.

    Bo
     
  12. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,982
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Bell, I had forgotten about this path, using the target path below is another way to open Edge in the default box.

    "C:\Program Files\Sandboxie\Start.exe" msedge.exe --no-sandbox --test-type"

    Bo
     
  13. Bellzemos

    Bellzemos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    148
    Hi Bo! I tried both paths respectively, but none of the two works for me - I get the same white screen and Edge freezes until I terminate the sandbox. :/
     
  14. GrDukeMalden

    GrDukeMalden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    VPN city
    This may or may not have already been asked, but is there anyone besides Mr Xanatos that's making a fork of sandboxie?
     
  15. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,982
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    They both work for me, Bellzemos. The path I have been using since the issue that forced users to use this workaround first came up is the first one I posted (post 1111), I also have tested it with different sandboxes so I know it works well. At no time since I started it using it it has stopped working. I am in W10 19043.1151. The second path I posted I don't use it but I knew about it, and tested it yesterday before posting it. So I know it works.

    I don't use Edge often, I like Edge but the automatic checkings for updates kills it for me. I cant stand the constant check for updates. I am a routine kind of guy. So, for Edge I have a routine. Read what I do and perhaps try it. I do this routine because I believe it helps Edge get along better with SBIE. Every time I run Edge sandboxed (which should be 100% of the time, except for updates), I run it unsandboxed, go to settings, and check manually for updates, if there is an available update, I do it, otherwise I close the browser. After doing that, I run Edge again unsandboxed, and clean up the browser via settings. Then I close Edge, and run it sandboxed. It is a pain. I open and close my browser 100 times a day, so I cant use Edge for every day. But I believe doing the checking for updates outside the sandbox so it never happens inside the sandbox helps Sandboxie and Edge to get along.

    I dont clean Edge with CCleaner, FWIW.

    Also, I run Edge in an unrestricted sandbox. No Start Run restrictions, no Internet restrictions, and no Drop rights.

    Other things to try: Delete contents. Try a new sandbox with default settings. After you get Edge working, use the sandbox in which Edge worked as a dedicated/separate sandbox for Edge. Dont mix programs in one big sandbox.

    Another thing, it could be your AV. What you described (Edge opens displaying a blank page), I read people reporting that before with other browsers and SBIE and the AV was the culprit. A virus signature update breaking compatibility and another update days later fix it.

    Hopefully you ll get some ideas for things to try.

    Bo
     
  16. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,982
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi GrDukeMalden. As far as I know, as of right now there is no one else. But from my point of view, Sandboxie needs it. That is exactly what I told Tom a few weeks ago (go back in this thread and look for my post that I wrote when I last heard from Tom). And let it be. :)

    Bo
     
  17. camelia

    camelia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Posts:
    340
    Location:
    Mexico City
    Hello

    I am ready to try the @DavidXanatos version,

    Please guide me

    Uninstalling SBIE 5.33.6.... what is the next step? where is the download link?

    Thanks
    Camelia
     
  18. Peter 123

    Peter 123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Posts:
    405
    Location:
    Austria
  19. catspyjamas

    catspyjamas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Posts:
    154
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Yes uninstall 5.33.6 and make sure when you uninstall it that you tick the option to keep your sandboxie ini file, but you could also back the ini up somewhere just in case. I like to do a reboot at this point. Then download either Sandboxie Classic - which is identical in terms of appearance and use as legacy Sandboxie, or, Sandboxie-Plus if you'd like to try David's new, more feature-filled GUI. Both versions use the same core components, so work in the same way, it's just the GUIs that are different. (Quite different!) I transitioned to Sandboxie Classic at first, and when I had some time up my sleeve to get to learn the new GUI, I uninstalled it and switched to Sandboxie-Plus. You do need to uninstall any classic version before installing the Plus version. You can download Sandboxie Classic and Sandboxie Plus from here: Releases · sandboxie-plus/Sandboxie · GitHub

    Version 0.8.9/5.50.9 is the latest stable build of Sandboxie. There are other releases higher up the page but they are pre-release betas.

    I like to reboot after installing a new version. That's always the first step if there are any issues afterwards. If you have any problems or questions after that, the best forum to use would be Sandboxie plus 0.9.0 | Wilders Security Forums if you're using a beta release, or Sandboxie Plus 0.8.9 | Wilders Security Forums if you're using the latest stable one. There is also this forum: Released Sandboxie Plus (Sbie fork) Versions with Signed Driver | Wilders Security Forums but it gets used less these days, since David likes to make a new subforum for every new build he releases. If you're using Ryzen 5 or Intel 11th gen CPUs there are issues with them when using Chrome, Vivaldi, Opera & Brave versions 90 and above. David has now found the issue and will it be fixed in an upcoming release. Hope that helps.

    EDIT whoops it seems Peter123 and I were typing at the same time.
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2021
  20. Peter 123

    Peter 123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Posts:
    405
    Location:
    Austria
    Yes, but you provided much more infomation than I did. ;) Useful for me too. Thank you.
     
  21. camelia

    camelia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Posts:
    340
    Location:
    Mexico City
    Thank you very much @Peter 123 and @catspyjamas <3

    Camelia
     
  22. Bellzemos

    Bellzemos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    148
    Bo, thank you for help. I tried again and wasn't able to fix the problem, I'm still getting a white screen. My AV is Windows Defender (or whatever it's called nowadays). But I was able to reinstall Skype and it works fine under SBIE so I'm good (I don't need Edge anymore now). Be well! :)
     
  23. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,406
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I'm actually surprised that no one else is working on this project. But I would not like to see a separate clone, but more someone who could audit the code that David is writing. Like I said before, from what I've read so far I'm confident that David knows what he's doing and is not weakining Sandboxie's protection. And I actually like the Sandboxie Plus GUI, but it was very buggy the last time I checked months ago, so I'm still using the classic GUI.
     
  24. henryg1

    henryg1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    uk
    Give 0.9.2 a go - pretty solid after a few earlier 0.9 hiccups IMO
     
  25. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,406
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I have the say it's getting a bit confusing all of these different versions and I'm not a fan of GitHub. Isn't there some site with clear download links of Sandboxie Plus and Classic?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.