Sandboxie Technologies (SBIE Open source)

Discussion in 'Sandboxie (SBIE Open Source) Plus & Classic' started by bo elam, Apr 22, 2020.

  1. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,179
    Location:
    Viena
    It seams that chrome fails on the CreateProcessW call not sure yet why though
     
  2. g17

    g17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Posts:
    58
    Location:
    MI
    Well, let me take this back. I think I found a workaround that makes chrome v86 work with SBIE.

    When I tried this before, I went to the quicklaunch icon in the SBIE folder. The target had the default browser line in there, and when I put the switch in it did not seem to work. Replacing that default browser with the chrome.exe --no-sandbox line does work. The browser launches and gives me a warning about the switch, and I can see it's sandboxed in SBIE due to the window border.

    Capture.JPG Capture2.JPG
     
  3. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,069
    Location:
    .
    Chrome 86.x works for me with --no-sandbox switch - #472
     
  4. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,747
    Location:
    UK
    Thing is we need Sandboxie to work with all Chromium browsers, and to work out out the box.
    No changing targets etc. It needs to work like it did with the Chrome 85 branch.

    Edge and Vivaldi will be on 86 branch soon.
     
  5. g17

    g17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Posts:
    58
    Location:
    MI
    Yeah, I ended up doing exactly what you posted. For some reason my shortcut from SBIE quick launch had the default browser tag in there instead of the actual chrome.exe and that did not work. Thanks for the info, all is well now. I would just guess Google will not ever fix this issue based on their stellar history of listening to users.

    Simple things in chrome make me crazy, like new tab URL's or focus on them, or even the color of visited sites which are hardly distinguishable from the other. You need extensions to make these things work which are memory intensive relatively speaking.
     
  6. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,179
    Location:
    Viena
    I'm not sure how they exactly managed to break it, inside CreateProcessAsUserW it fails to execute NtCreateProcess that one returns an access_denided error.
    I looked through the sandbox lib in the two chrome builds and don't see any changes that would obviously break that :/
     
  7. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,747
    Location:
    UK
    By the way, this also works for Vivaldi. Same method as for Chrome mentioned above.
    (In case anyone is unsure how to do it)
    Go into Program files...Sandboxie and open.
    Find Quick Launch.
    Right click on it and select create shortcut.
    It will say 'cannot do that here' so select Desktop.
    Right click on Sbie Quick Launch icon on desktop and select Properties.
    Where it says Target replace the words AFTER

    "C:\Program Files\Sandboxie\Start.exe" with vivaldi.exe --no-sandbox"
    Apply and then OK.
     
  8. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,781
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Big Vivaldi user here. Really lots of thanks @stapp for this!
     
  9. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,069
    Location:
    .
    Yes, I was not promoting "--no-sandbox" as workaround.
    I was simply responding to #467.
    Yes, we need Sandboxie to work like it did with Chrome 85.x.
    Regards w Respect
     
  10. Socio

    Socio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    356

    Thanks!

    That got Brave working as well.
     
  11. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,995
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I just updated Edge to Version 86.0.622.38. The workaround works.

    The target I used:

    "C:\Program Files\Sandboxie\Start.exe" msedge.exe --no-sandbox"

    Thanks to Stapp, bjm, etc. :)

    Bo
     
  12. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,995
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Appreciate you looking at this issue, David.

    Bo
     
  13. wolfrun

    wolfrun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    686
    Location:
    Canada
    Works well here also. thanks Bo.
    @stapp, Thankyou as well.
     
  14. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,995
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Great. To open Edge in a sandbox other than the DefaultBox, you can add this parameter (/box:Edge) to the target:

    "C:\Program Files\Sandboxie\Start.exe" /box:Edge msedge.exe --no-sandbox"

    You can change the name of box, to whatever is the name of your dedicated Edge sandbox.

    Bo
     
  15. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,995
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Wolfrun, you can also create a sandboxed shortcut for Edge (Via Windows shell integration) to run in your dedicated Edge sandbox. Change the Target to the one as written in post above. And move the shortcut icon to the taskbar. I just did that, to get rid of the Quick launch icon at the Desktop and to have the shortcut show the Edge icon. Doing this also leaves my Desktop and Taskbar exactly as before the update.

    Bo
     
  16. wolfrun

    wolfrun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    686
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks Bo. :thumb: Works well. Will be good as my secondary browser. FF will still be the main browser for me.:cool:
     
  17. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,069
    Location:
    .
    png_7841.png
    Target: "C:\Program Files\Sandboxie\Start.exe" /box:Edge msedge.exe --no-sandbox"
    Target: "C:\Program Files\Sandboxie\Start.exe" /box:Chrome chrome.exe --no-sandbox"
    png_7842.png png_7843.png

    Still hoping we'll get Sandboxie to work like before 86.x
    Thanks > stapp, bo elam, g17, et al
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2020
  18. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    1,031
    Thanks for getting Edge working again with Sandboxie.
     
  19. Sandboxer

    Sandboxer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2020
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    Sydney
    @stapp, thank you very much for your workaround. I can now continue to use Vivaldi. Much appreciated!

    We still await a full solution, because the workaround seems to restrict us to the default sandbox. In fact, we have now experienced how fragile our reliance on Sandboxie is. Go the forks!

    A tiny detail --- can the final " in your code can be omitted? Leaving it out causes no problems on my system (64-bit Windows 10 Pro). It was puzzling me, and I noticed that others were copying it just as I had done. But there may be some other reason for it.
     
  20. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,747
    Location:
    UK
  21. Sandboxer

    Sandboxer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2020
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    Sydney
    @stapp: Thanks very much for that. It works perfectly, so I now have all my sandboxes back. Apologies for missing the detail.
     
  22. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,179
    Location:
    Viena
    At what exact chrome build number it stopt working?
     
  23. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,747
    Location:
    UK
  24. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,179
    Location:
    Viena
  25. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,747
    Location:
    UK
    I can only go on what the release notes said for that build (scroll down for changelog.)
    https://vivaldi.com/blog/snapshots/...ontext-menus-vivaldi-browser-snapshot-2049-2/

    And something here you will probably understand more than I do
    https://chromium.googlesource.com/c....4183.106..86.0.4240.38?pretty=fuller&n=10000

    I know new Edge was working with Sbie on Chromium build 85.0.5641.51 and Vivaldi worked on Build 85.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.