Sandboxie Technologies (SBIE Open source)

Discussion in 'Sandboxie (SBIE Open Source) Plus & Classic' started by bo elam, Apr 22, 2020.

  1. wolfrun

    wolfrun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    681
    Location:
    Canada
    No not Edge beta. Just got another update to Edge to 85.564 .68 and it works well in Sandboxie 5.33.6. I won't run the beta on my rig.
    Touché, am with you there. Got it on standby just in case.
     
  2. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    16,372
    Location:
    UK
    Thing is it looks like no one will be able to run a Chromium based browser under Sandboxie once the Chrome version in them is updated to the latest build which is presently in beta.
    That's why we've been testing it.
     
  3. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    721
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Still wondering if this branch is now officially abandoned?
     
  4. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,856
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    I have no problems at all running the latest version of Brave with SBIE 5.33.6. In fact, it starts up faster than Vivaldi does (old version).
     
  5. wolfrun

    wolfrun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    681
    Location:
    Canada
    No problems at all running the latest version of Firefox with SBIE 5.33.6 either.
     
  6. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    13,737
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Well, I'm actually a bit surprised that nobody except you even reacted to this idea. I don't really think that these companies even know about the current status of Sandboxie, so why not let them know? Like I said, even with 5000 paying customers it would still generate a nice revenue stream.

    I've just installed the newest Vivaldi Portable, and it works correctly on Win 8.1, so it must be a Win 10 problem. Hopefully Tom will be able to fix this. And did you also try to disable Vivaldi's internal sandbox?

     
  7. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    16,372
    Location:
    UK
    @Rasheed187
    Is the latest version of your portable a snapshot version (beta) the 3.4 version?
    That is what we are having issues with as it contains a new Chromium beta build
     
  8. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    3,651
    NVT (osarmor) has a >> million user base, why care about less than a per-mill (5000, your number) minority? The possible income of the new paid build will be insufficient for the development.
     
  9. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    13,737
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I have indeed installed this version, it was the snaphot. To be precise, it's this one: Vivaldi.3.4.2049.2.x64

    It runs just fine in the same sandbox that my older Vivaldi 3.1 runs in. I can even run them at the same time in the same sandbox like I already mentioned. So I'm guessing there's something in Win 10 that's causing the problem. And BTW, I'm using Sandboxie 5.33.3 (64 bit), I assume you use the same?
     
  10. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    16,372
    Location:
    UK
    Yes.
     
  11. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    13,737
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    OK cool, so that can't be the problem. And to clarify, I've installed Vivaldi 3.4 on my real system, not inside the sandbox, and I installed it as a "standalone" portable version inside a folder on my desktop.
     
  12. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,303
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Hope not @stapp! Wish Tom would (re-)emerge ...
     
  13. Ti4

    Ti4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2020
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Germany
    Hallo bo,

    thank you very much for your fast answer und the attachment to find the defaultbox

    Before I delete the defaultbox by "hand" I have last questions:
    Which folder have I to delete exactly?

    left side is my path an the right side is yours
    - do I delete "user" and "drive" in the folder DefaultBox to clear the defaultBox?

    upload_2020-10-3_22-58-5.png

    Does sandboxie when there will come new files
    produce a new folder "drive" and a new folder "user" automatically?

    Many greetings
    Ralf
     

    Attached Files:

  14. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,880
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Ralf. You go to C>Sandbox>RalfD, and delete the DefaultBox folder. You can right click it, and choose to delete. It ll go to the Recycle bin.

    1.jpg
    Sandboxie knows what to do. Afterward, as soon as you run a program in the DefaultBox sandbox, a new folder will be created and should be deleted automatically when you close the sandboxed program (if its set to be done this way and if there is no other security program that is interfering with SBIE working properly).

    Bo
     
  15. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,880
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    @Rasheed187 @stapp @wolfrun, etc. I have been following what you guys have been saying about potential problems between SBIE and future versions of Edge. Lately, I have been using Edge for a particular activity in which Firefox has become useless. So, having another browser other than Firefox as a good, solid, working browser for the first time ever it has become a must for me. As of right now, Edge is perfect for me as the seconf browser.

    Keep the information coming. If it gets to happen that Edge doesn't work anymore with SBIE, if anyone knows of any Chromium browser that continues working with SBIE after that happens, let us know.

    Bo
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2020
  16. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,880
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi David, FWIW, I remember when Protected mode became available in IE, Sandboxie changed its design so PM would be disabled automatically when IE ran in Sandboxie's sandbox. This was done so IE would continue working with SBIE.

    I donk know what is the change in the Chromium betas code thats affecting using this browsers under Sandboxie, but perhaps you can investigate to see what you would need to disable in order for this browsers to work with SBIE.

    Personally, I think (for you) working on something like this is a lot more important than changing the UI, or adding functions to SBIE.

    Best regards.

    Bo
     
  17. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    16,372
    Location:
    UK
    @bo elam
    Sbie and versions of Chromium browsers that contains the new build of Chromium do not work for me. I've tried everything :(
    I can only test browsers that have beta versions which contain Chromium 86 (most stable browsers have build 85 in them at the moment)
    I have tested Vivaldi beta and Edge beta so far. Neither work with Sbie.
     
  18. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,303
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Time to relook at ReHIPS? :eek:
     
  19. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,880
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Thats really bad news. Based on what you are saying, I guess the Cut (works/doesn't work anymore) is probably when we get to 86.
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2020
  20. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,880
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Never. I haven't used Shadow defender in years, but it is a good option for me to use it as a replacement for the times I must use Edge.

    Also, perhaps David can take a look at beta Edge and work out the solution. Or, you never know, we might hear from Tom, or, I might ask (or beg) Curt to take a look at it. We still have options. :)

    Bo
     
  21. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,303
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Ha ha Bo. Knew you would say never. We look to you to pull strings, as you are most connected out there!
     
  22. Peter 123

    Peter 123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Posts:
    356
    Location:
    Austria
    Hi, Bo. I have no experience at all with ReHIPS but maybe that some day it will be necessary to look for an alternative for Sandboxie.* Therefore I would like to ask you: Do you mean "Never" because of unsufficient security offered by ReHIPS or because of complexity in using it?

    *[Shadow Defender is an excellent program but for my needs it would not be a convincing alternative for Sandboxie.]
     
  23. Less

    Less Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Posts:
    276
    i must have done it wrongly.
    Installed 5.33.6 and added latest Brave (from Program Files). Remove and added Brave Folder instead
    On both instances, the extensions crash and no internet access for Brave.
     
  24. camelia

    camelia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Posts:
    318
    Location:
    Mexico City
    Thanks Bo, I need the link to install SBIE again

    but

    Any direct download link?

    Thanks
    Camelia
     
  25. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    13,737
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Actually, I haven't even tested Edge, but I assume that if Vivaldi runs correctly on my system, so will Edge. Aren't you still using Win 8.1, if so perhaps you can confirm that Vivaldi 3.4 runs perfectly fine when sandboxed.

    Like I said, the problem seems to be only on Win 10, so there must be something that causes the newest Chromium browsers to malfunction when sandboxed. When did you last update Win 10, perhaps you can remove the latest patches to see what happens. On the other hand, Vivaldi 3.2 and 3.3 work just fine if I understood correctly.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.