Sandboxie questions.

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by cheater87, Mar 8, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,124
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I learned it was compatible with Firefox. How do I install it and use it?
     
  2. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    cheater87: as for installing it, i suggest closing some security programs, and simply install. Using is quite simple, right click the browser and select run sandboxed.
    The site is very usefull. You could read from there.

    Installation Notes
    Getting Started
    Help Topics

    Read from here, it's better than any post.:thumb:
     
  3. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,124
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Which ones should I shut down? I have my programs in my signature.
     
  4. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    Maybe Prevx1, ST, and Avast! to be sure. They'll return on reboot.
    If you're not so confortable with this, unplug the ethernet cable and plug it again on reboot:D .

    I don't know much about it, but i don't know how it acts with ST.
     
  5. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,124
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I'll install it soon. Looks pretty good.
     
  6. Jarmo P

    Jarmo P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,186
    I have not run Avast in a few months, but I remember it having no hips like PG or SSM. No reason to turn Avast off as far as I know.
    Something like Processguard should be made into learning mode and run so on all the user accounts that you are using though until after a few reboots.
     
  7. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,124
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    All I have is Real Time protection enabled for Spyware Terminator no HIPS. So is it ok for me to keep Real Time on?
     
  8. argus tuft

    argus tuft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Posts:
    280
    Location:
    Australia
    Should be, having said that, installation of sandboxie takes less than 20 seconds, just disable ST's real time shield thru its taskbar icon. As far as I can remember, i installed sandboxie with all security apps running, and encountered no problems.
     
  9. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,124
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    So its ok to have them running so they can act as back up?
     
  10. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
  11. Jarmo P

    Jarmo P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,186
    This new 2.80 version of Sandboxie allows bookmark file synchronization between sandboxed Firefox and the real Firefox install.
    No more need to use 'Recover Files' option to export bookmarks to real install if it is desirable to have that auto synch.

    To Cheater.
    I did disable PG free and then uninstalled Sandboxie 2.64. And installed the newer, still beta, version. I could have propably also installed SB with PG set to 'learning mode', but SB goes pretty deep into system, so to be sure PG was disabled for this trusted program install.

    My other current resident security programs Comodo firewall and Avira Antivir Classic were of course running all the time.
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2007
  12. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,026
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    At the moment I´m very disappointed with SBIE and a lot of other sandbox tools. It looks like the newer versions of SBIE have compatibility problems with my other HIPS: SSM Pro and Neoava Guard. The same thing with GeSWall and DefenseWall, I´m getting tired of these problems. So currently it looks like I´m not going to be able to use any of them, I hope SSM will implement a "sandboxing" feature themselve. :rolleyes:
     
  13. Jarmo P

    Jarmo P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,186
    Sandboxie 2.64 has always worked well with my Processguard.
    Worked also with SSM free, but I disabled anyways Sandboxie control program starting at system start when running SSM.

    I would disable any HIPS software when installing a sandboxing software. Same as with windows updates.

    No problems also running this 2.80 that I installed today so far together with PG, nor expecting any really.
    And if some problems with some trusted software in general not just SB, it usually helps to put Processguard in learning mode, rebooting etc.
    When system starts, or shuts down, hips's may prevent without a user response being possible some crucial tasks from happening. So I do think learning mode is a saviour in those cases after installing other security software.
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2007
  14. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I have used SSM with GW, DW, SBIE and BZ without problems. Can,t say of NG.
     
  15. Tarq57

    Tarq57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Posts:
    966
    Location:
    Wellington NZ
    Hi Cheater, You should be fine with ST realtime shield running during installation. Sandboxie won't be on their "threats" list, it might be unknown though, so you could get pop-ups. Just click "allow", no need to tick "remember this action" during installation, but I'd tick that box for a pop-up that occurs when starting it.
     
  16. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,026
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    @ Jarno P and Aigle

    I noticed that with the reg monitor disabled in SSM, I don´t have any system freezing problems anymore. So I now have to figure out what´s causing this. I´ve also temporarily dumped Neoava Guard (I´ll wait for the new version) because it was giving me problems with Maxthon. So now v2.80 is running without any major problems. :thumb:
     
  17. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    That,s nice to have only ONE clasical HIPS.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.