Sandboxie-Plus 1.13.5 (Pre-Release)

Discussion in 'Sandboxie (SBIE Open Source) Plus & Classic' started by DavidXanatos, Apr 10, 2024.

  1. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,344
    Location:
    Viena
    This build introduces a bunch of updates and some changes, the Delete V2 mechanism has been improved to handle marking a lot of host file as deleted efficiently, and the Qt library has been updated to a custom build of Qt5.15.13 https://github.com/xanasoft/qt-builds/ (thx @LumitoLuma)

    Download: https://github.com/sandboxie-plus/Sandboxie/releases/tag/v1.13.5
    Added
    • added Setting all processes per box to a certain core #3276
      • set "CpuAffinityMask=0x00000001" in Sandboxie.ini, where 0x00000001 is a bit mask indicating which cores are to be used
      • only supports cores 0-31, for 32+ will be always disabled when this option is used
    • added checkbox for Samba and DNS port blocking
    • added Weasel template #3806 (thanks xWTF)
    Changed
    • on systems in test signing mode, Sandboxie will try outdated offsets by default
    • changed Qt5 version to Qt5.15.13 with latest security patches #3694 (thanks LumitoLuma)
    • moved network restrictions from general restrictions tab to an own tab on the network page
    • improved certificate retrieval UI messages
    • improved MPC-BE template #3798
    Fixed
    • fixed Virtualization scheme Version 2 causing extremely slow file deleting speed #3650
    Removed
    • removed obsolete recommendations in Templates.ini #3802
     
  2. DjKilla

    DjKilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Did a clean install of Sandboxie Plus 1.13.5 (64-bit) and nothing opens using a red box (Hardened Sandbox with Data Protection). Everything opens using a yellow box (Standard Isolation Sandbox (Default)). Not sure what changed from the last version that's causing this.

    Windows 10 22H2 (64-bit)
    Firefox 124.0.2 (64-bit)
    Thunderbird 115.9.0 (64-bit)
    Microsoft Edge (64-bit)

    Enabled=y
    BorderColor=#0423ee,off,6
    Template=OpenBluetooth
    Template=SkipHook
    Template=FileCopy
    Template=qWave
    Template=BlockPorts
    Template=LingerPrograms
    Template=AutoRecoverIgnore
    ConfigLevel=10
    UseSecurityMode=y
    UseFileDeleteV2=y
    UseRegDeleteV2=y
    Template=Thunderbird
    Template=Edge_Force
    Template=Firefox_Force
    NormalFilePath=firefox.exe,D:\Data
    NormalFilePath=firefox.exe,D:\Jerry
    NormalFilePath=firefox.exe,D:\Sweepstakes
    OpenFilePath=firefox.exe,C:\Users\Rockin' Jerry\AppData\Local\Mozilla
    OpenFilePath=firefox.exe,C:\ProgramData\Mozilla-1de4eec8-1241-4177-a864-e594e8d1fb38
    OpenFilePath=thunderbird.exe,C:\ProgramData\Mozilla-1de4eec8-1241-4177-a864-e594e8d1fb38
    OpenFilePath=firefox.exe,C:\Users\Rockin' Jerry\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\qy3sw2r1.default-release\storage
    OpenFilePath=msedge.exe,C:\Users\Rockin' Jerry\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Edge
    NormalFilePath=firefox.exe,C:\Users\Rockin' Jerry\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla
    ReadFilePath=firefox.exe,C:\Users\Rockin' Jerry\Desktop
    ReadKeyPath=HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\
    ReadKeyPath=HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\Associations\UrlAssociations\
    ProcessGroup=<InternetAccess>,thunderbird.exe,msedge.exe,firefox.exe
    ProcessGroup=<StartRunAccess>,thunderbird.exe,plugin-container.exe,msedge.exe,firefox.exe
    ClosedIpcPath=!<StartRunAccess>,*
    ProtectHostImages=y
    ForceProtectionOnMount=n
    RecoverFolder=D:\Sweepstakes
    RecoverFolder=D:\Jerry
    RecoverFolder=D:\Data
    UsePrivacyMode=y
    IsProtectScreen=n
    IsBlockCapture=n
    AutoDelete=y
    BlockNetworkFiles=y
    AllowNetworkAccess=!<InternetAccess>,n
    NotifyStartRunAccessDenied=n
    ForceProcess=thunderbird.exe
    BlockInterferePower=n
     
  3. busy

    busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    426
    Does it work with basic settings?

    Code:
    Enabled=y
    BlockNetworkFiles=y
    RecoverFolder=%{374DE290-123F-4565-9164-39C4925E467B}%
    RecoverFolder=%Personal%
    RecoverFolder=%Desktop%
    BorderColor=#0423ee,ttl
    Template=OpenBluetooth
    Template=SkipHook
    Template=FileCopy
    Template=qWave
    Template=BlockPorts
    Template=LingerPrograms
    Template=AutoRecoverIgnore
    ConfigLevel=10
    UsePrivacyMode=y
    UseSecurityMode=y
    UseFileDeleteV2=y
    UseRegDeleteV2=y
    AutoRecover=y
    
     
  4. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,344
    Location:
    Viena
    Strange i cant reproduce the issue with this config, using the latest build.
    Anone else with these issues?
     
  5. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    24,263
    Location:
    UK
    Red box okay here at the moment on 1.13.5 using Vivaldi and Edge.
     
  6. DjKilla

    DjKilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I'm going to retest again later today. I'll try to drill down on what's causing it if it happens again. What's strange is all of my apps wouldn't open in a red box. No pop-up error messages either.
     
  7. soccerfan

    soccerfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Posts:
    561
    No problems with any box types on my Win7x64 portable install.

    One issue I noticed is with the "Apply" button on the newly moved
    "network restrictions" tab as reported on github (#3807) by 'offhub'.
     
  8. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    24,263
    Location:
    UK
    By the way, when I downloaded 1.13.5 this morning from David's link I had this in my log.

    |Time| |Message|
    11.04.2024 05:12:19.464 Failed to check for updates, error: server not reachable
     
  9. DjKilla

    DjKilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Found the bug! It's a strange one too. So I did a clean install (delete Sandboxie completely, then install Sandboxie) and slowly load in my settings like I do with every version, but with version 1.13.5 nothing opens. The problem is 'File Options>File Options>Auto delete content...'.

    After setting everything up in the default yellow box, I then switch to the red box, create a snapshot, go back to settings and enable Auto delete. At this point, everything is done and everything works. But with version 1.13.5 nothing opens. I go back and delete the snapshot and nothing opens. I disable Auto Delete and everything opens/works again. At this point, I create a snapshot again and everything opens. I enable Auto Delete again and everything opens and works.

    So it seems with this version when you do a clean install and enable Auto Delete it doesn't work but if you disable Auto Delete and re-enable Auto Delete again, everything opens and works. Strange bug! This may not happen if you update/upgrade on top of a previous version. I always do a clean install so this bug may be specific to new/clean installs.

    Sandboxie Plus 1.13.5 (64-bit)
    Windows 10 22H2 (64-bit)
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2024
  10. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,344
    Location:
    Viena
    It seams the new Qt library was build without SSL support hence the connection fails, we will re build the qt lib with SSL support that should fix the issue
     
  11. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,344
    Location:
    Viena
    which version did you use last? 1.13.4 or 1.13.3 i.e. whcih ist the last version where this strange bug does not appear

    The odd thing is that auto delete is a option which is only relevant for sandman the core components are not involved in the cleanup
     
  12. DjKilla

    DjKilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Every version before 1.13.5 works perfectly. Today I did a clean install again of 1.13.5 and the same thing happened. I'm still testing out a few different ways setting everything up. Before I would do it all in the yellow box, switch to the red box, add a snapshot, then enable Auto Delete. It looks like now, I may have to install everything in the yellow box, switch to the red box, open up each app one at a time, create a snapshot, then enable Auto Delete. Usually the app paths are setup in the yellow box when I open up each app but now it looks like I may have to open up each app again in the red box for everything to work. I'm still testing and will do another clean install again today to see if that's what's happening. So it may not be an Auto Delete issue but how Sandboxie adds the paths with this latest version 1.13.5.
     
  13. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    344
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Somehow the auto-updater doesn't seem to work. The Global-Settings/Update-section will currently neither mention the actual version installed nor which versions would be available via the stable-/preview-channel respectively. And a direct "Check-for-Updates"-operation from the help-menu will only return "server not reachable"!
     
  14. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    24,263
    Location:
    UK
    Perhaps it's something to do with this
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/sandboxie-plus-1-13-5-pre-release.453922/#post-3191154
     
  15. henryg1

    henryg1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Posts:
    411
    Location:
    uk
    Update check not working - "Failed to check for updates, error: server not reachable". Same if I disable my AV.
     
  16. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,344
    Location:
    Viena
    Its not related to your AV but to the new Qt build we used and forgot to enable SSL support, this has been fixed and we will release a new build soon where the networking works again
     
  17. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,344
    Location:
    Viena
    this is really really strange do you have any more insights in that issue?
     
  18. DjKilla

    DjKilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I've done a few clean installs with different ways of setting everything up and something just isn't right with 1.13.5. All the other versions before this one, work smoothly when doing a clean install. It looks like with this version, there's a disconnect between setting everything up in the default yellow box and switching to the red box. It's like the paths/settings aren't transferring over form the yellow box to the red box. The way I get everything to work is after transferring to the red box, I then open up each app (sometimes it takes two trys when opening), I then create a snapshot, enable Auto Delete and everything then works.

    Since no one else is reporting this issue (maybe they don't do a clean install), I would go ahead and release the next version of Sandboxie. I don't want to hold you up. I'll still continue testing with different settings to see if I find anything that could be causing the issue. If the next version causes the same issue, I'll let you know and test that version.
     
  19. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    344
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    I always thought this whole auto-updater-feature, although from my perspective it never did really work well, was meant to provide registered users with auto-distributed interim-hotfixes -a, -b & -c.

    But then it turned out that the auto-updater-feature, even on the so called "preview-channel" (which IMHO makes this whole concept kind of an oxymoronic and illogical contradiction in itself), would purposefully always be well behind a manual lookup on Github - and now it even seems these "interim-hotfixes" are gone for good altogether, that is no -a,-b-, c- hotfixes seen for quite some time (even worse now, this whole issue becoming an intrinsic problem as long as networking is down due to an already known bug) - and still there seemingly will be no immediate hotfix for this and to remedy such unfortunate dead-lock-situation users will probably have to wait for the next regular Github-Pre-release, perhaps no sooner than 2 weeks after the release of the last, flawed one. For now the clock is ticking at 5 days - and counting.
     
  20. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,831
    Location:
    .
    01.png


    02.png



    After machine restarts (that white border looks horrible)
    03.png
     
  21. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,720
    Location:
    USA
    How do I increase timeout time with Pause Forcing Programs?
     
  22. busy

    busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    426
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.