Sandboxie-Plus 1.13.3, 1.13.4

Discussion in 'Sandboxie (SBIE Open Source) Plus & Classic' started by DavidXanatos, Mar 16, 2024.

  1. soccerfan

    soccerfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Posts:
    561
    Re: v1.13.4
    Could you please link to the specific github issue related to this fix?
    There have been quite a few symlink related fixes dealing with
    path (relative/true/absolute etc) related issues recently. Thanks.
     
  2. DjKilla

    DjKilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Posts:
    217
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Found a couple of UI bugs that need to be fixed.

    Last two settings are smashed together:

    1.jpg

    Virtualization Scheme no longer shows the version unless you click the down arrow:

    2.jpg

    The previous version (Sandboxie Plus 1.13.3) showed the virtualization Scheme correctly:

    3.jpg

    Windows 10 22H2 (64-bit)
    Monitor resolution 2560 x 1440
     
  3. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    24,068
    Location:
    UK
    Win 10 1.13.4 via update from GUI.
    Same happening as here but I have narrowed it down a bit.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/sandboxie-plus-1-13-3-1-13-4.453739/#post-3187878

    Using desktop icons such as 'Sandboxed web browser' and right-click on Edge desktop icon and select run sandboxed the Sandboxes do open sandboxed (checked in windows taskmanager) but there is no GUI for Sandboxie. It has to be started manually via Sandman desktop icon before I can see any icon in the taskbar or any coloured borders around webpages etc.

    Sandman.exe did not seem to be present in windows taskmanger but other sbie services were.

    I had a webpage open at the time I did the update which Sbie auto closed as it updated.
    Screenshot 2024-03-26 052616.jpg
     
  4. busy

    busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    419
    @stapp
    Is the Start UI when a sandboxed process is started option enabled?
    (Sandboxie-Plus > Options > Global Settings > Shell Integration > Start UI when a sandboxed process is started)
     
  5. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,327
    Location:
    Viena
    that one was reported by email directly
     
  6. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,327
    Location:
    Viena
    hmm i think this page needs to be broken up in to its getting to long as is
     
  7. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    24,068
    Location:
    UK
    It wasn't so I have enabled it.
     
  8. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    24,068
    Location:
    UK
    Re above.
    I went back to 1.13.3 to test 'Start UI when a sandboxed process is started' after enabling it in 1.13.4. However I wasn't offered 1.13.4 in the same way in the UI. It asked if I wanted to go to the download sandboxed or unsandboxed instead of placing it in a temp area on my system.
    After install of 1.13.4 over the top I checked the 'Start UI when a sandboxed process is started' was still enabled and instead of the tick there was just a black square which I ticked again and applied again.
    I will keep checking to see that setting stays enabled.
     
  9. henryg1

    henryg1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Posts:
    411
    Location:
    uk
    No problem for me. Settings show normally. 1.13.4 seems fine.
     
  10. DjKilla

    DjKilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Posts:
    217
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    What is your resolution? I have my monitor resolution set to 2560 x 1440 and custom scaling size set to 125.
     
  11. Vikterola62

    Vikterola62 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2020
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    USA
    snapshot1.jpg
    Hi,

    I use my display as 4k on a large TV with 200% display scaling to see it sitting back, this gui with he snapshot is the only one on Sandboxie Plus
    that misbehaves with garbled text at the bottom. This is on Win 10 with nvidia gpu and all previous versions of sandboxie+ have been doing this but I have
    not reported on this til now. Every other sub-gui in the app looks fine. Tks.
     
  12. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    24,068
    Location:
    UK
  13. DjKilla

    DjKilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Posts:
    217
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I can confirm the issue stapp is having on Sandboxie Plus 1.13.4. In Global settings>Shell Integration when you enable 'Start UI when a sandboxed process is started', it resets when you restart the computer.

    Gone.jpg
     
  14. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    24,068
    Location:
    UK
    @DjKilla
    Thank you for confirming my issue.

    I thought I was going mad :D
     
  15. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    1,243
  16. DjKilla

    DjKilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Posts:
    217
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    There may be another bug with Sandboxie Plus 1.13.4. Extensions disappear with the latest Firefox 124.0.2 update. Everything works properly with Sandboxie Plus 1.13.3.
     
  17. APMichael

    APMichael Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2020
    Posts:
    123
    Location:
    Germany
    JFYI: Firefox v124.0.2 works flawlessly with Sandboxie v1.13.4 for me.
     
  18. DjKilla

    DjKilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Posts:
    217
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I was hoping someone else would comment on this. I'll take another look and do a clean install to see if it happens again. Could be I rushed it since it was late at night and I was tired.
     
  19. henryg1

    henryg1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Posts:
    411
    Location:
    uk
    2560x1600 175% apparently - the 175% really surprised me.
     
  20. DjKilla

    DjKilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Posts:
    217
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Did a fresh install and took my time without rushing through everything like last night, and everything works correctly with 1.13.4. Glad you replied so I could check again and make sure it wasn't something on my end besides late night tiredness!
     
  21. DjKilla

    DjKilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Posts:
    217
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    The UI bugs I posted was the default when I installed Sandboxie Plus. Never had the issue before with other versions but it's an easy fix. You just have to manually expand/adjust the entire box and you can see all the settings properly. Problem is at the default, others may not be able to see the extra settings or the settings might be garbled/smooshed as in my case. I'm sure David will expand the box UI dimensions in the next version to accomodate all the settings being seen.
     
  22. APMichael

    APMichael Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2020
    Posts:
    123
    Location:
    Germany
    Good to hear that everything is working now. :thumb:
     
  23. simbun

    simbun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2022
    Posts:
    71
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I'm struggling to understand what this setting does. I've tried it with OBS Studio (installed into a sandbox) and I don't see any difference, as it's able to record the desktop and I'm able to screenshot the contents of OBS Studio from outside the sandbox.

    On a related note, is there a way to prevent sandboxed processes capturing objects outside the sandbox?
     
  24. busy

    busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    419
    What operating system do you use? @simbun

    IsProtectScreen=y: HOST to Sandbox (does not work on Windows 7 with DWM disabled)
    IsBlockCapture=y: Sandbox to HOST (can cause applications to crash)
     
  25. simbun

    simbun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2022
    Posts:
    71
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I'm using Windows 10 22H2
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.