Sandboxie Plus 1.0.7

Discussion in 'Sandboxie (SBIE Open Source) Plus & Classic' started by DavidXanatos, Jan 6, 2022.

  1. Freki123

    Freki123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    205
    Untitled.jpg Untitled2.jpg 64bit classic version. Was an update nothing else changed on my settings.
     
  2. dekey

    dekey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2021
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    .
    Need a little help here. Does Write/ClosedKeyPath=HKEY_USERS work? I'm still able to access the mounted registry of 2nd box despite having this line under 1st box.
     
  3. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,259
    Location:
    Viena
    huh hows that possible your windows must have a csrss.exe process else it wouldn't work
    does this com again when you try to restart the driver?
     
  4. DjKilla

    DjKilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Posts:
    26
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I'm still trying to find the issue causing the UAC popup. I did try the DependOnService.reg but it didn't seem to work. I did notice something strange though. If I uninstall Sandboxie, then try to install Sandboxie after rebooting, I get the same issue as Freki123 post above. I have to wait about 20-25 minutes after rebooting, then Sandboxie installs correctly. I still get the UAC though after installing Sandboxie and rebooting. I'm starting to wonder if it might be a Microsoft Windows 10 update that's causing these issues with Sandboxie. Tomorrow (second Tuesday of every month) is when Microsoft releases Windows updates. After installing the updates, I'll see if anything changes when installing Sandboxie. There's definitely something going on, I'm just not sure if it's something thats changed in Sandboxie or Microsoft Windows.
     
  5. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    176
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Just had the UAC pop up again during boot-sequence with "DependOnService.reg" installed and "Win32k hook" set to ON again.
     
  6. Freki123

    Freki123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    205
    I only got the error once and it looked so broken for me I redeployed a backup instantly.

    I just uninstalled 5.55.7 on my admin account (keeping the ini file), rebooted and instantly got a UAC from "Service Device Manager configuration Tool" to allow sc.xxx (forgot exact extension sadly) to run.
    No screenshots possible at that stage sadly. After clicking "yes" it opens a black window like for cmd prompts for under a second and that's it.
    Rebooted pc again and hoping sandboxie under SUA behaves better now.

    If it doesn't help I will try on of your fixes.
     
  7. tf44

    tf44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Posts:
    11
    I was hoping to find an answer to a problem I just encountered when installing latest firefox 96.0 64bit. and sandboxie 5.55.7 (64bit).When opening firefox sandboxed,it tried to open and never loaded anything,just a message saying to wait the program might respond and it never did.After 15 min.,I closed program.I also am running Eset smart security premium.I have allowed everything in eset to allow firefox and sandboxie to run.Firefox will open unsandboxed.Firefox 95.0.2 (64) and Sandboxie 5.55.7 (64) worked great.I don't know really if it is a firefox problem or sandboxie problem.I did install sandboxie 5.55.5 and the latest firefox 96.0 (64) it also wouldn't opened.Any help would be appreciated.
     
  8. Freki123

    Freki123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    205
    So far FF 96.0 64bit and Sandboxie 5.55.7 64bit are working for me (haven't installed the monthly windows update so far but that shouldn't make a difference I hope).
    Maybe try to run FF in the sandboxie "default box" (or a fresh created on) and create a new firefox profile (just for testing and see if it works then).
    For other suggestions wait for the pros :)
     
  9. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    18,007
    Location:
    UK
  10. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,848
    Hi
    it's a silly question
    I have installed on a laptop sandboxie classic 5.55.7 and when i click check for updates , i get 2 identical windows check for updates , and with the older versions it doesn't detect updates
    thanks
     
  11. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,259
    Location:
    Viena
    i think i have found the issue with the csrss.exe the function to find its PID was failing when very quickly while it was operating new processes were created, as it can happen on boot.
    Will be fixed in the next build
     
  12. catspyjamas

    catspyjamas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Posts:
    208
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ah well done @DavidXanatos

    I haven't had any UAC prompts at all on any machines with win32 hooking disabled. It's only been 2-3 days but that's a promising sign that that is the cause as you thought. I've had UAC prompts on the Windows 11 machine with hooking enabled though (I need that enabled for Find on Page in Edge to work).

    I haven't tried the reg fixes you put on the previous page. I'm nervous to change the registry, and I note it didn't stop the UAC prompt for algol1.
     
  13. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,051
    Location:
    Mexico
    Why, just make a system image, that's it.
     
  14. Lagavulin16

    Lagavulin16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Posts:
    96
    Location:
    Emerald City
    On Widows 10 64bit, I'm bouncing around with Vivaldi, Edge, and FF using UBO and Privacy Badger. Would it be advisable and/or necessary to disable these extensions running inside Sandboxie plus? Would these extensions even serve a functioning benefit under the protection of a sandbox? Also inquiring if there may be compatibility issues with Brave and Bitwarden (installed on all of the aforementioned browsers) sandboxed. Thanks in advance, and my apologies if I've overlooked these same compatibility topics that may've been previously addressed. Bon jour.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2022 at 6:25 AM
  15. soccerfan

    soccerfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Posts:
    214
    Looks like v1.0.8 is on the way and might include improvements to the portable mode.
    In v1.0.7, I am using PortableRootDir=0 (with my own FileRootPath) and PortableStop=0
    My question is about PortableStart.
    PortableStart=? What are the possible (and default) values and their usage/meaning?
     
  16. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,259
    Location:
    Viena
    PortableStart and PortableStop controll if you get a message box before sandman asks for admin rights and try to start stop the service and driver in portable mode
     
  17. soccerfan

    soccerfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Posts:
    214
    In my setup, I have:
    PortableRootDir=0
    PortableStop=0

    I do not get any prompts to start the service or driver (exactly what I want).
    What is the value of PortableStart (is it 0 or 1 or 2) in this scenario?
    My sandboxie-plus.ini does not have a PortableStart line! That is why I ask.
    Thanks.
     
  18. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,259
    Location:
    Viena
    1 to start the service and produce an uac prompt
    0 to do nothign without running driver no sandboxing
     
  19. soccerfan

    soccerfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Posts:
    214
    Thank you!!
     
  20. camelia

    camelia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Posts:
    347
    Location:
    Mexico City
    Help! First time using SBIE Classic upgrading from SBIE

    Win ver 21H2 (OS Build 19044.1466)
    FF 96.0.1, SBIE Classic 55.55.7

    1) FF is not opening sandboxed
    2) DefaultBox > Delete Contents > There is nothing to delete but
    after restart Windows there is files and folders Why?

    Thanks

    FF crash:
    02Afterestart.jpg
    Delete Contents AFTER restart Windows:
    01Afterestart.jpg
     
  21. Freki123

    Freki123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    205
    You did an uninstall of the old sandboxie (maybe keeping the ini file) and rebooted. After that you started the install of classic right?
    Running Shadow Defender ? Maybe disable it just for testing (till you know that sandboxie works.)
    It's working for me 96.01 and even on 5.55.3 (just saw I have to update now)
     
  22. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    176
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    That is correct. So for now I'm back to Win32_hook=OFF and those reg-hacks removed again. As a consequence Chrome won't start with HW-Acceleration=ON (default setting), though.

    As an OFF-TOPIC sidenote, if you're uncomfortable making changes to the registry you might want to have a look there:
    https://www.resplendence.com/registrar
    It is an excellent shareware registry-editor that allows far superior handling of the registry than regedit. It can even remotely load (broken) registry-hives from different machines over the network (admin-access to them provided) to fix them remotely as well as making snapshots of your running present machine's reg-hive with the ability to restore those later in case you've made an unfavorable change. END OFF-TOPIC
     
  23. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    4,140
    need more explanation, that sentence makes no sense this way
    W10 20H2 (20H1 to install), 5.55.7 classic - firefox + full featured profile = no issues

    in most cases firefox will fail when another 3rd-party dll injection (most scenarios: security programs) is done. do you have installed another beyond windows defender?
     
  24. FredB

    FredB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2020
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi
    Just wondering if anyone else on here using portable apps chrome browser with sandboxie?
    I'm trying to get it to direct access bookmarks but can't seem to get it to work?
    I'm forcing the chrome.exe and have the direct access chrome bookmarks app template selected but new/deleted bookmarks don't get persisted.
    Do I need to force the PortableGoogleChrome.exe or just the chrome.exe?
    Any help appreciated thanks.

    Chrome Version 97.0.4692.71 (Official Build) (32-bit)
    SB+ version 1.0.7
    Windows 10 Home 21H2
     
  25. APMichael

    APMichael Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2020
    Posts:
    35
    Location:
    Germany
    The templates only work if you have Chrome installed by default. For the bookmarks you need the following files:
    Code:
    OpenFilePath=chrome.exe,C:\Users\[your user name]\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Bookmarks*
    OpenFilePath=chrome.exe,C:\Users\[your user name]\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Favicons*
    
    You need to adjust the path in these two lines according to your portable installation and then add them to the Sandboxie.ini file (in the corresponding sandbox configuration).
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.