Sandboxie Plus 0.9.7 Test Build

Discussion in 'Sandboxie (SBIE Open Source) Plus & Classic' started by BrendanAdams, Oct 2, 2021.

  1. DjKilla

    DjKilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    2nd try with latest version. Same issues.

    First, I always do a clean install.

    Classic Sandboxie 5.52.2 (64 bit)
    Windows 10 64 bit
    Thunderbird, Firefox and LibreFox are the only apps sandboxed

    1) After installing Sandboxie, there was no default sandbox as previous versions so I had to create a new sandbox (Menu: Sandbox, Create New Sandbox)
    2) In sandbox settings under Appearance, I unchecked the two bottom settings to turn off the thick yellow border that shows around my sandboxed apps. The border was still there (not in previous versions) and I had to go back and change the border number from 6 to 0. Never had to do that before.
    3) In sandbox settings under Applications, any app you click Add and Apply didn't work on the first try. After multiple tries, I was finally able to select the apps.
    4) In Sandbox settings under Applications/Mozilla Firefox, all the settings are no longer grouped together by app as in previous versions. So the settings for all the apps are now mixed with other apps instead of being grouped together by app.
    ***I think all of these issues have to do with the default sandbox no longer appearing when you install the app on a clean install. So when you now have to create a new sandbox, there's some kind of conflict from the default sandbox that use to be there in previous versions when doing a clean install.

    #
    # Sandboxie-Plus configuration file
    #

    [GlobalSettings]
    Template=RpcPortBindings
    Template=WindowsRasMan
    Template=WindowsLive
    Template=OfficeLicensing

    [DefaultBox]
    ConfigLevel=9
    BlockNetworkFiles=y
    Template=LibreWolf_Force
    Template=Firefox_Force
    Template=Thunderbird
    Template=OpenSmartCard
    Template=OpenBluetooth
    Template=SkipHook
    Template=FileCopy
    Template=qWave
    Template=BlockPorts
    Template=LingerPrograms
    Template=Chrome_Phishing_DirectAccess
    Template=Firefox_Phishing_DirectAccess
    Template=AutoRecoverIgnore
    BorderColor=#00FFFF,off,0
    Enabled=y
    BoxNameTitle=n
    DropAdminRights=y
    ForceProcess=thunderbird.exe

    [UserSettings_458A04FA]
    SbieCtrl_UserName=rockin'_jerry
    SbieCtrl_BoxExpandedView=DefaultBox
    SbieCtrl_NextUpdateCheck=1633999978
    SbieCtrl_HideWindowNotify=n
    SbieCtrl_WindowCoords=882,508,828,429
    SbieCtrl_ActiveView=40022
    SbieCtrl_AutoApplySettings=n
    SbieCtrl_SettingChangeNotify=n

    [Sandbox]
    Enabled=y
     
  2. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    18,781
    Location:
    UK
  3. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,386
    Location:
    Viena
    hmm.... strange will have to debut it further, have removed that relrease for now
     
  4. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,386
    Location:
    Viena
    ok so the main bug is fixed and it would work with plus just fine but there is still an issue with the classic ui as it enumerates the boxes differently and an otehr chang breaks this, work in progress, I'll publish a c build once its fixed for good
     
  5. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,386
    Location:
    Viena
  6. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,386
    Location:
    Viena
    The issue the b build did nto fix was a separate problem, caused by the classic UI having a bug that it with the old way the ini was handles never ran into, now its properly fixed
     
  7. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    18,781
    Location:
    UK
  8. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,168
    Location:
    .
    From Plus 0.9.6 -> over-install with 0.9.7c
    0.9.7c renders as 0.9.7b
    and when I call Classic UI from previously pin'd to taskbar SbieCtrl
    png_11990.png
    Edit:
    • Unpin SandMan & SbieCtrl from taskbar.
    • Uninstall -> scour File Explorer -> retained Sandboxie.ini & Sandboxie-Plus.ini -> machine Restart -> Install 0.9.7c
    • 0.9.7c renders as 0.9.7b
    • 0.9.7c does not include SbieCtrl
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2021
  9. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    1,071
  10. settttttt

    settttttt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2021
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    virginia
    I am getting the migrating large file popup even with that box unchecked.
    PromptForFileMigration=n is present on all boxes in ini.
     
  11. Monica2000

    Monica2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    Spain
    This build works perfect on Windows 11 :thumb:
     
  12. DjKilla

    DjKilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    3rd try. Still not working properly.

    Classic Sandboxie 5.52.3 (64 bit)
    Windows 10 (64 bit)

    1) Clean install. Run/open Sandboxie and see there's now a sandbox but has the name of the previous version of Sandboxie when I did a clean install. Strange, I delete ALL directories and files before installing each version. Could be the name. sandbox and maybe settings are being retained in the registry.
    2) First thing I clicked when I opened Sandboxie was View, then Files and Folders. Then I went to Sandbox Settings. Clicked on Appearance and tried to disable the last two settings and click Apply. This did not work. Every time I unchecked the boxes and hit Apply, the boxes would be checked again. So I decided to go to Applications and choose Firefox and LibreFox as my browsers. It worked but the browser settings to choose from are still mixed up with other browser settings instead of being grouped together by browser.
    3) I went back to Appearance again to uncheck the last two settings and hit Apply. This time it worked. Strange! Went to other sections to select my settings and everything worked.
    4) Opened my sandboxed app and there's a big thick yellow border around the app. So unchecking the last two bexes in Sandboxie Appearance did not work. I went back and tried to change the border thickness from 6 to 0 and hit Apply but it didn't work. It would always go back to 6. So there's no way to get rid of the thick yellow border around the sanboxed apps.
    5) After all of the above, I decided to click Remove Sandbox and start over. The sandbox was not removed. I tried to rename it and strange things started to happen. I clicked Sandbox on the top menu and now there's invisible options in the dropdown menu.
    6) Uninstalled 5.52.3, did a clean install with 5.51.6 (64 bit) and everything works perfectly again with version 5.51.6.

    ***Maybe some Sandboxie registry settings is interfering with the Sandboxie app?
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2021
  13. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,386
    Location:
    Viena
    I'm, sorry to hear that, all this sounds very strange, unfortunately I failed to reproduce this behavior when testing.
    Could you pleas try to reproduce the issue on your end, would be good to know if this happens to you reproducibly each time, of if that was a one time event.
     
  14. soccerfan

    soccerfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Posts:
    251
    Just curious:
    (a) Is your sandboxie.ini the sandboxie program directory or in c:\windows32?
    (b) Did you look for and delete this file before each "clean" install?
     
  15. DjKilla

    DjKilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Yea, I deleted the sandboxie.ini as part of the clean install. The ini file was in the c:\Windows folder. I made sure there were no Sandboxie files or folders left before reinstalling Sandboxie.
     
  16. DjKilla

    DjKilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I have an idea. Was 5.52.1, 5.52.2 and 5.52.3 signed? The only thing that changed before these versions is TMP 2.0 and Secure Boot were enabled to prepare for Windows 11. I'll try disabling these features to see if that works.
     
  17. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,386
    Location:
    Viena
    that doe snot mater all used a signed driver and if teh instaler is signed or not is only relevant for the browser when downloading
     
  18. DjKilla

    DjKilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    You're right. If 5.51.6 and previous versions work perfectly, then something changed with 5.52.1 and later versions. I've tried clean installs with each version but only 5.51.6 and earlier versions work. Everything on my computer, hardware and software are up to date with the latest versions. Here's a short list of my computer hardware:

    Motherboard: Asus® ROG Crosshair VIII Dark Hero
    Processor: AMD RYZEN™ 9 5950X 16-Core - 3.4GHz to 4.9GHz
    Memory: G.Skill TridentZ NEO 64GB (4x16GB) - 3600MHz
    Video Card: NVIDIA® GeForce® RTX 3080 Founders Edition
    Operating System Drive: Samsung® 980 PRO 1TB - M.2 SSD - PCI Express
     
  19. GrDukeMalden

    GrDukeMalden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Posts:
    414
    Location:
    VPN city
    @DjKilla @DavidXanatos

    I don't use the templates, I just add the names of apps I want to be sandboxed into the forced programs menu for each box I want those apps to run in, no issues like you were talking about.
     
  20. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    18,781
    Location:
    UK
    @DjKilla
    Just checking that you deleted files from everywhere and did a RESTART of your machine before the new install :) (not doubting.. just checking)

    C\Sandbox
    C\Program Files\Sandboxie
    C\Windows\Sandboxie.ini (near bottom of page)

    Did you ever have Plus version installed on that machine? Plus version has an .ini at

    C\Users\yourname\Appdata\Local\SbiePlus\sbie.ini
     
  21. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    1,071
    Sandboxie Classic 5.52.3 solves the missing second sandbox.
     
  22. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,386
    Location:
    Viena
    try this one: https://github.com/sandboxie-plus/Sandboxie/releases/tag/0.9.7d
     
  23. APMichael

    APMichael Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2020
    Posts:
    44
    Location:
    Germany
    Correct, that's exactly what I meant. In my tests, a sandbox immediately disappeared as soon as I renamed it to Edge. But by now it is clear that it was probably just a strange coincidence (maybe only with my .ini) and that sandboxes with other names are also affected.

    With the current versions 5.52.3/5.52.4 this no longer happens.
     
  24. catspyjamas

    catspyjamas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Posts:
    226
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Is 0.9.7.d signed?
     
  25. APMichael

    APMichael Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2020
    Posts:
    44
    Location:
    Germany
    No, the installer is not signed at the moment. (Probably to be able to release the bug fixes faster).
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.