Sandboxie Plus 0.8

Discussion in 'Sandboxie (SBIE Open Source) Plus & Classic' started by DavidXanatos, Jun 13, 2021.

  1. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Viena
    0.5.5.png

    This build fixes many issues and brings usability improvements.

    Download: https://github.com/sandboxie-plus/Sandboxie/releases/tag/0.8.2
    Download: https://github.com/sandboxie-plus/Sandboxie/releases/tag/0.8.1
    Download: https://github.com/sandboxie-plus/Sandboxie/releases/tag/0.8.0



    ChangeLog
    Added
    • Sandboxie now applies by default "Close...=!,..." directives to non-excluded images if they are located in a sandbox
      -- added 'AlwaysCloseForBoxed=n' to disable this behaviour as it may not be always desired, and it doesn't provide extra security
    • added process image information to Sandman UI
    • localized template categories in the Plus UI
    • added "DisableResourceMonitor=y" to disable resource access monitor for selected boxes
    • added option to show trace entries only for the selected sandbox
    • added "UseVolumeSerialNumbers=y" that allows drive letters to be suffixed with the volume SN in the \drive\ sandbox location
      -- it helps to avoid files mixed together on multiple pendrives using the same letter
      -- note: this option is not compatible with the recovery function of the Classic UI, only SandMan UI is fully compatible
    Changed
    • portable cleanup message now has y/n/c options
    • consolidated Proc_CreateProcessInternalW and Proc_CreateProcessInternalW_RS5 to remove duplicate code
    • the ElevateCreateProcess fix, as sometimes applied by the Program Compatibility Assistant, will no longer be emulated by default
      -- use 'ApplyElevateCreateProcessFix=y' or 'ApplyElevateCreateProcessFix=program.exe,y' to enable it
    • trace log gets disabled only when it has no entries and the logging is stopped
    Fixed
    • fixed APC issue with the new global hook emulation mechanism and WoW64 processes
    • fixed IPv6 issues with BlockPort options
    • fixed an issue with CheatEngine when "OpenWinClass=*" was specified
    • fixed memory corruption in SbieDrv
    • fixed crash issue with process elevation on CreateProcess calls
    • fixed process elevation when running in the built-in administrator account
    • fixed template preview resetting unsaved entries in box options window

    Hotfix 0.8.1
    • fixed an issue with driver verifier and user handles
    • fixed driver memory leak of FLT_FILE_NAME_INFORMATION objects
    • fixed broken clipboard introduced in 5.50.0
    • fixed dcom launch issue on windows 7 32 bit introduced in 5.50.0
    Hotfix 0.8.2
    • properly fixed an issue with Driver Verifier and user handles
    • fixed an issue with CreateWindow function introduced with 0.8.0
    • fixed issue with outdated BoxDisplayOrder entries being retained
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2021
  2. Special

    Special Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    454
    Location:
    .
    Your changelogs are always so cryptic man. :)

    Those fixes you listed, what were some of the issues people were reporting that got fixed by them?

    I think you should do the GitHub thing where you link to the respective GitHub page issue for what got added, changed, fixed, etc. when you can. So for example;

    • fixed APC issue with the new global hook emulation mechanism and WoW64 processes (#1363, #1364, #1376)
    • fixed IPv6 issues with BlockPort options (#7124).
    • fixed an issue with CheatEngine when "OpenWinClass=*" was specified (#1179, #1309)
    • fixed memory corruption in SbieDrv (#1317)
    • fixed crash issue with process elevation on CreateProcess calls
    • fixed process elevation when running in the built-in administrator account (#1323, #1351)
    • fixed template preview resetting unsaved entries in box options window
     
  3. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,171
    Location:
    .
    v0.8.0
    first time, as I recall, seeing with highlight text + rt.clk Copy text from Edge.
    Code:
    SBIE2205 Service not implemented:  CloseClipboard C0000058
    first time, as I recall, using
    Code:
    SbieCtrl_HideMessage=2205,CloseClipboard C0000058
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2021
  4. Moose World

    Moose World Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Posts:
    819
    Location:
    U.S. Citizen
    Hi,

    Getting a error message when I cut and paste with version 5.50.0 (64-bit) with
    Microsoft Edge and Firefox.......
    Was not getting the above or any kind with Sandboxie-Classic-x64-v5.49.8.exe

    Hope this help out......
     
  5. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,471
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    I get the same error as Moose World when I attempt to cut a piece of text. Only tried in Firefox. For now, I've hidden the message.
    sbie clipboard cut mess.PNG
     
  6. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    3,124
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Same here.
     
  7. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Viena
    I have found the issue and a new release will be uploaded shortly, with a few more fixes
     
  8. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Viena
    Bugfix release:

    - fixed an issue with driver verifier and user handles
    - fixed driver memory leak of FLT_FILE_NAME_INFORMATION objects
    - fixed broken clipboard introduced in 5.50.0
    - fixed dcom launch issue on windows 7 32 bit introduced in 5.50.0


    Download: https://github.com/sandboxie-plus/Sandboxie/releases/tag/0.8.1
     
  9. catspyjamas

    catspyjamas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Posts:
    227
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Awesome stuff David! Thanks! Will update my rigs tomorrow.
     
  10. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,471
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Great, specifically the Clipboard error message doesn't come up anymore when cutting/pasting. Thanks for the update. :thumb:
     
  11. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    18,797
    Location:
    UK
    Bugfix release working fine here too.
     
  12. Peter 123

    Peter 123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Posts:
    504
    Location:
    Austria
    Thanks, David. All o.k. here too (Classic, 5.50.1, 64 Bit). :thumb:
     
  13. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    18,797
    Location:
    UK
    Bugfix working fine on Plus too
     
  14. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Viena
    Yet an other update: https://github.com/sandboxie-plus/Sandboxie/releases/tag/0.8.2

    ## [0.8.2 / 5.50.2] - 2021-06-15

    ### Fixed
    - properly fixed an issue with Driver Verifier and user handles
    - fixed an issue with CreateWindow function introduced with 0.8.0
    - fixed issue with outdated BoxDisplayOrder entries being retained
     
  15. GrDukeMalden

    GrDukeMalden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Posts:
    419
    Location:
    VPN city
    I still can't log in to my firefox sync from inside of a sandboxed firefox.
    Pretty sure this is an issue with firefox and not SB+. But I don't think anyone at mozilla would be willing to modify their products to accommodate this niche software.
     
  16. Special

    Special Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    454
    Location:
    .
    This seems like a security bug, is this new? Sandboxie v5.50.2

    I was editing an audio file (.mp3) in a music editor (sandboxed), saved the edited mp3 file and it was place inside the sandbox as it should. I accidentally clicked on the .mp3 file instead of dragging in out and it opened in my music player (foobar2000) unsandboxed! Should this not open foobar2000 as a sandboxed program because the file was being double clicked to open from within a sandboxed folder?

    I cannot remember this ever happening before.
     
  17. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    6,063
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    If a file is inside the Sandbox folder, it should open sandboxed if executed.

    Bo
     
  18. Special

    Special Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    454
    Location:
    .
    Yes, that is the correct behavior, but it was not and is not for .mp3 files. Can anyone else confirm this with v5.50.2?
     
  19. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Viena
    This should not happen, but the forcing mechanism is a bit convoluted, you see sbie uses an exes location or a started processes initial working directory, or a processes parent to determine if it should be sandboxed.
    So you can create edge cases where this does not work like when using iirc windows's 10's image viewer or alike.

    Anyhow this issue must be older than 0.8.2 as this version as you see in the changelog only fixes very particular issues not related to the forcing mechanism.
     
  20. superkryo

    superkryo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2021
    Posts:
    40
    Location:
    Anywhere
    Foobar2000 runs sandboxed in 5.50.2 for me when started on files in a sandbox
     
  21. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Viena
    Ready for windows 11

    upload_2021-6-16_10-34-53.png
     
  22. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    18,797
    Location:
    UK
    Good :thumb:
     
  23. Quassar

    Quassar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Posts:
    222
    Location:
    Poland
  24. Special

    Special Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    454
    Location:
    .
    I was on 5.49.8 previously and made the jump to 5.50.2 today, and noticed massive changes to the Templates.ini with this release comparing it to my 5.49.8 one. I figured it was something in there that got changed. (I doubt this stuff gets tested at all)
     
  25. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Viena
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.