Sandboxie Plus 0.8.5

Discussion in 'Sandboxie (SBIE Open Source) Plus & Classic' started by DavidXanatos, Jul 6, 2021.

  1. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    3,970
    you have a lot of problems with firefox right now. Either it's a matter of "plus" because in "classic" it never happened here - or your system is special.
     
  2. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,070
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    I am? I didn't know this. Thanks for informing me. :)

    Windows 11 may be a factor at times, but it's difficult for me, the user, to pick it apart.
    Right now, Firefox and Sbie 0.8.6 are working very well together, maybe better than before.
     
  3. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,096
    Location:
    Viena
    this issue appears it seams when the unload of the sbie driver fails or takes to long to accomplish,
    i changed kmdutill.exe a bit to mitigate this problems
     
  4. soccerfan

    soccerfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Posts:
    199
    The default global hotkey "Ctrl+Break" might mean "Ctrl+Fn+Pause" (unless you have tried it already).
    @DavidXanatos, could you please confirm?
     
  5. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,965
    Location:
    .
    My Dell lappy does not have key labeled Pause or Break.
    My HP lappy has right shift key labeled Pause....Ctrl+Fn+Pause does not terminate all boxed processes.
    No biggy.
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2021
  6. soccerfan

    soccerfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Posts:
    199
    The quirks of laptop keyboards!
    My Dell Latitude D530 has a "pause/break" key, but my Dell Latitude ES470 does not. Oh well!
     
  7. catspyjamas

    catspyjamas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Posts:
    154
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Hmm only one of my keyboards has a pause/break key - that's on an old Gigabyte p37x gamer. I've never used it & not sure I've ever noticed it before looking for it today. There's no such thing on my Logitech MX Keys external keyboard, HP laptops, or Dell laptop.
     
  8. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,070
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Hmmm, yes. I have a 60% Razer keyboard and it doesn't have a Pause/Break. Unless it's a hidden function using ctrl + fn and then some other key but couldn't find anything about it in a quick search. Just via guessing, ctrl + fn + P didn't work. :doubt:

    S'alright, I'll keep using the tray icon to open Firefox unboxed. Maybe he can consider using a different hotkey combo, that would be nice.
     
  9. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,096
    Location:
    Viena
    You all know that you can assign a new key combination in the settings?
    Just click on the field next to the check fox to enable it and press the combination you want to use, than apply and et voila ... done
     
  10. henryg1

    henryg1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    uk
    Or to open unsandboxed, right click on eg Firefox/shortcut, hold down ctrl-shift and "run sandboxed".

    [Edit] The behaviour has changed. Now it brings up a menu, whereas in the past it just ran the program/link unsandboxed with a warning/confirmation dialogue. Slightly slower, but not too bad.
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2021
  11. henryg1

    henryg1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    uk
    David, on a connected matter, with SB Classic I can quickly delete the contents of a sandbox via right-click on the taskbar icon which has the individual sandboxes listed with drop-down menus. I sorely miss this in Plus, so please can it have the same?
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2021
  12. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    982
    Working fine version 0.8.6. However with one laptop Sandboxie sometimes (still) wont delete content of one or mutiple sandboxes (this since Tzuk-versions of Sandboxie).Even after an un- and reinstall of Sandboxie.

    Delete command used: %SystemRoot%\System32\cmd.exe /c RMDIR /s /q "%SANDBOX%"
     
  13. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,958
    Location:
    Mexico
    :argh: :thumb:
     
  14. soccerfan

    soccerfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Posts:
    199
    Bingo!! Can the hotkey also be assigned by editing sandboxie.ini directly?
     
  15. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,965
    Location:
    .
    I'd forgot to check the box.
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2021
  16. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,070
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Well, I'm even worse. I expected the developer to do everything. :cautious:
     
  17. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    124
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Well, I've tried <right-Ctrl><.> (Ctrl-dot) because those 2 keys are right next to each other and they have not been assigned so far. Ergo my preferred choice.

    Yet regrettably - no success. Turned out that way that none of those keys in the vicinity of <right-Ctrl> would work (the comma, the hyphen, the hash-key, even tried the left arrow). Seemingly only <Ctrl><ordinary letter> will do.
     
  18. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    124
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Sorry for having to report that after attempted upgrade to Sbie.Plus-v.0.8.7 I had to revert to v.0.8.6 as after seemingly flawless installation process neither Opera v.75 (using Chromium v.89) nor MS-Edge would launch any longer. Chrome itself on this machine doesn't launch since upgrade to engine v.90 for supposed "11th-gen-Intel"-issues.

    On the first launch-attempt a brief message popped up, saying, I believe, that some program could not be started - anyway, it was up too short to actually read.

    Btw. isn't there some log-file that would archive all those error-messages encountered for later evaluation?

    On subsequent launching-attempts a tiny window with a blue progress-bar? flashed up for fractions of a second located right in the center of the screen - and then nothing further happened - that is in particular, no start of any browser. So I regrettably had to switch back to v.0.8.6 right away.
     
  19. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,096
    Location:
    Viena
    Update 0.8.7b
     
  20. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,283
    Location:
    UK
    Classic 5.50.7 installed over the top.
    No issues.
    Will do Plus after a sandwich :)
     
  21. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    124
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    All right, that one did the trick! Back to normal (no Chrome, no new Opera on this 11th-gen-Intel machine that is). But my main Opera-browser (v.75) and MS-Edge at least will work as before.

    As for the new tray-icon-options I am not quite sold yet. All I see now is an added "Default-box-icon" followed by a large (7 or 8-line) void. Not sure though what I now can do with this Default-box from there. An option to delete its content would be nice to have.
     
  22. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,283
    Location:
    UK
  23. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,070
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    OK, 0.8.7b works works as before w/ Firefox and Media Player. Is anyone having success with the hotkeys?

    I didn't get that message this time installing over the top of 0.8.6, stapp. Also, the Default Box here is orange for some reason, what does it mean? If you click on it, it opens to Default Box options. Stays orange whether it's in active use or not.
    box color.png
     
  24. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,965
    Location:
    .
    0.8.7b over-install 0.8.6
    png_11205.png
     
  25. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,965
    Location:
    .
    Orange means harden setting/s away from default setting/s. Maybe, you changed DefaultBox default setting/s.
    for example:
    png_11207.png png_11208.png
    0.8.7b
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2021
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.