Sandboxie Plus 0.7

Discussion in 'Sandboxie (SBIE Open Source) Plus & Classic' started by DavidXanatos, Feb 15, 2021.

  1. Survivor

    Survivor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2020
    Posts:
    135
    Location:
    Land of Oz
    @DavidXanatos tell me a secret, what is it with the .2 version??
    0.7.2 worked great with all games, only exception I found so far is No Man's Sky which for whatever reason never worked in SBIE under Win 10. However unity flawless and all the rest I threw at it too.
    Then disaster, one or the other worked. When you did the bluetooth option, unity worked again fine, but some others not, like Noita, now with 0.8.2 ALL IS FINE AGAIN, except No Man's Sky.
    So it obviously is a number thing, please only release from now on x.x.2 only no 1, no 3, no 7, just .2 that seems to fix it. :argh:

    All kind of standard non cloud programs work, I refuse cloud, so I can't comment on O365 or FF Sync...
     
  2. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    235
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Sounds awfully quiet in here!

    Although, while we're at it, could we please check this weird "11th-gen-Intel"-theory again?

    So, is anybody in here with such an "11th-gen-Intel"-machine who in the meantime would have succeeded in launching current Chrome or other browsers using Chromium-engine >v.90 (with the exception of MS-Edge) in one of the latest Sandboxie or Sandboxie-plus sandboxed environments?

    Here for instance latest Opera and Chrome itself still refuse to launch sandboxed with the same type of error-messages described earlier.
     
  3. Pierrequiroule

    Pierrequiroule Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi David,

    As soon as I intalled Sandboxie Classic v.5.50.8 over v.5.50.7, I could no longer launch Firefox ( my default browser) or Brave. All I could see running in 'Sandboxie Control' window was: 'SandboxieRpcSs.exe' and 'Start.exe'.

    I also got a Sandboxie popup diplaying this: « SBIE2204 Cannot start sandboxed service RpcSs (-1) »

    Sure enough, uninstalling v.5.50.8 and reinstalling v.5.50.7 (without deleting my configuration settings) did resolve the issue.

    Is there any more info I can provide to help resolve this?

    Thank you.


    O.S.: Win10 x64, v. 20H2


    SBIE_screenshot_1.jpg

    SBIE_screenshot_2.jpg
     
  4. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,386
    Location:
    Viena
    can you try adding the sbie option UseObjectNameForKeys=y
    and tel me if that changes anything,
    else you can try taking the sbiedll.dll from the previouse build
    and tel me if that solved the issue,
    strange that no one else can reproduce it
     
  5. Pierrequiroule

    Pierrequiroule Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    Canada
    @DavidXanatos Given my rather 'average' computer knowledge, I will need your help to do what you are asking. For example, if you give me step by step instructions (including where and how to add the sbie option, where to find the file 'sbiedll.dll', etc.), I shouldn't have any problem to do it.
     
  6. Pierrequiroule

    Pierrequiroule Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    Canada
    What is even stranger is that this issue disapeared when I reinstalled again (1) v.5.50.8 over v.5.50.7!

    Go figure... :confused:


    (1) I had reinstalled it with the intention of trying one your suggestions, i.e. taking the sbiedll.dll from the previous build and put it in v.5.50.8 (since I ended up finding in which folder was that file! ;)).
     
  7. Survivor

    Survivor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2020
    Posts:
    135
    Location:
    Land of Oz
    @DavidXanatos just some feedback again, the .2 magic is broken. Since that version, game wise all looks fine. No more delays or crash, the only one not working is No Mans Sky from what I tried.
    I just installed and fast checked the latest .8 version of SBIE and still all good from the gamers front. Great progress overall, well done!!
    The new icons, well not my little Sandman eating the pizza, but if you like the sandbox why not ;)
     
  8. LodeHere

    LodeHere Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2017
    Posts:
    24
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Maybe this has already been answered in this thread, but if I may ask here anyway:

    Do Sandboxie Classic and/or Sandboxie Plus work with Brave now?
    The way I have had Classic set it did not work, and in Plus I don't know how to add Brave to it to try it out.
     
  9. Gillor

    Gillor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Posts:
    84
    Location:
    UK
    I don’t use Plus but Brave works just fine on my system with the Classic version, although I still have problems getting Slimjet to work without the “no-sandbox” workaround.
     
  10. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,168
    Location:
    .
    @LodeHere
    as test: Plus 0.9.6 + Brave 1.30.87 default install
    png_11948.png png_11947.png
    Caveat: I'm not Brave user.
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2021
  11. LodeHere

    LodeHere Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2017
    Posts:
    24
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Thank you much.
     
  12. LodeHere

    LodeHere Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2017
    Posts:
    24
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Thank you much also.
    My interface looks different. (Unless I'm doing something different.)
    I don't see the same amount of options you have.

    Sandboxie Plus Settings.png
     
  13. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,168
    Location:
    .
    Your pic #412 is 'Global Settings' from the Plus menu bar.
    png_11947.png
    My pic #410 is 'Sandbox Options' from the box (Brave) context menu.
    png_11948.png
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2021
  14. LodeHere

    LodeHere Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2017
    Posts:
    24
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    How may I get to what you show? When I tap on the icon on my tray this is what I see:

    Sandboxie Plus Settings 2.png
     
  15. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,168
    Location:
    .
    Right click your DefaultBox (see context menu) -> click Sandbox Options > click App Templates -> Text Filter -> type Brave
    png_11950.png
    Or, double click your DefaultBox from Plus tray icon -> click App Templates -> Text Filter -> type Brave
    png_11951.png
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2021
  16. LodeHere

    LodeHere Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2017
    Posts:
    24
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Sandboxie Plus Settings 3.png

    Thank you very much. :)
    Making a System Backup of it.
     
  17. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,168
    Location:
    .
    1) Right click your DefaultBox. Do you see context menu?
    2) Double click your DefaultBox from Plus tray icon -> click App Templates -> Text Filter -> type Brave
     
  18. LodeHere

    LodeHere Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2017
    Posts:
    24
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Our messages crossed paths. :)
     
  19. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,168
    Location:
    .
    Okay, so you found DefaultBox -> Sandbox Options? -> App Templates?
    png_11952.png
     
  20. LodeHere

    LodeHere Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2017
    Posts:
    24
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Yes, I followed your instructions on Plus and am now sandboxed here.
    See screen shot above.
    Thank you much again.
     
  21. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,168
    Location:
    .
    Okay. Thanks
     
  22. LodeHere

    LodeHere Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2017
    Posts:
    24
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    You're very welcome for thanking me for thanking you. :cool:
     
  23. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,168
    Location:
    .
    I wasn't sure how your side looks. I don't use DefaultBox.
    Yes, our messages crossed path.
    Cheers
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2021
  24. LodeHere

    LodeHere Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2017
    Posts:
    24
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Cheers.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.