Sandboxie Paid Out of Memory Message

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by huntnyc, Sep 28, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    977
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    Running latest version of SBIE paid and get this out of memory message with 3GB of ram on my Vista 32bit laptop and pagefile set to system manage. Don't know why this message comes. Under normal browsing without this program, have never had an out of memory problem.

    Anyone have any ideas and thanks.

    Gary
     
  2. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,732
  3. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    977
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    Just posted it and thanks.

    Gary
     
  4. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    977
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    SBIE 3.40 just does not like my Thinkpad laptop. Tested my memory - increased virtual memory to system manage. - reinstalled Opera 10 and still out of memory message when browsing sandboxed. So wish I could use this program - the author has been great helping but no solutions work. Paid fo rmy license but guess I will have to wait for a version that will work on this system. If anyone has had any solution to this problem, appreciate your help.

    Gary
     
  5. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,279
    Location:
    UK
  6. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    977
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    Thanks. I tried 3.36.04 but still same out of memory message while browsing with Opera 10. Maybe I should just try with browsing with Firefox if I install it and IE but I prefer Opera. Wish I could solve this problem and use this great software. Thanks again.

    Gary
     
  7. Scoobs72

    Scoobs72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1,108
    Location:
    Sofa (left side)
    Have you tried the latest build 1810? There was a memory leak fixed in this build. I don't see any issues with build 1750 personally so it must be related to some other software you also have installed.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.