Sandboxie or Comodo Internet Security 6 sandbox?

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ad18, Jan 19, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. safeguy

    safeguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Posts:
    1,794
    A lot of things have been mentioned but there's 1 more difference. Price tag. Sandboxie is time-tested and the developer is quick to fix issues (even possible flaws) but it comes at a price if you want the full feature set such as Forced Folders and Forced Programs (which are very convenient and useful).
     
  2. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Hey pegr,
    I went through everything and removed all my security software (even Norton DNS and K9 web filtering. I installed Comodo firewall first and set it up. I then installed sandboxie. I then opened firefox sandboxed. I'm still getting the same behavior. I'm really stymied as to what the problem is. I guess I'm stuck using sandboxie and (popular firewall). Anyone with ideas?
     
  3. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    1,994
    Yeah, full Sandboxie is paid. But it's a lifetime price, not an annual levy.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2013
  4. popcorn

    popcorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Posts:
    239
    It is possible that left overs from previous security software/some unknown factor :doubt: may have caused corruption to the CIS install.
    Over in the Comodo foruims there are lots of issues that are been solved by a clean install of CIS,
    try re-installing following this guide https://forums.comodo.com/install-setup-configuration-help-cis/most-effective-way-to-reinstall-cis-to-avoidfix-problems-t58620.0.html
     
  5. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,281
    Location:
    UK
    Oh well, it was worth a try. I hope you find a solution soon.

    Regards
     
  6. DIgiDis

    DIgiDis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Posts:
    49
    I've used Sandboxie for many years, but just upgraded to Windows 8 x64 with CIS 6. With a few tweaks of the CIS sandbox it is working just fine and is unobtrusive. I haven't installed Sandboxie yet and don't think I ever will need to.
     
  7. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Yeah I made sure it was a clean install. I uninstalled everything individually, rebooted and ran ccleaner and got rid of unused folders. I'm not really getting it. I even tried it on a clean OS install. Still having the problem. Not really sure whats going on but I'll stay with sandboxie. I can always try a different firewall. At the moment what I have so far is working well.
     
  8. popcorn

    popcorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Posts:
    239
    It's weird how some systems react differently to others even though all appears the same o_O we see it time and time again in whole range of circumstances.

    Looking at your signature I would say your locked down pretty tight as it is :)
    If I didn't use CIS I would be running WSA and SBE, not a shadow of a doubt, that is a winning combo - secure and light.
    In the past I used to run WSA alongside CIS but figured it to be a bit of overkill when CIS6 was released with the option to run fully virtual.
    I still do miss having WSA on my system, it's a pleasure to use.
     
  9. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,549
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    You can always use Windows firewall. Thats what I do in two computers and never have a problem. Probably, not using any firewall other than Windows firewall is the main reason why I have never experience any kind of issue with SBIE. It doesn't matter what system or browser I am using or if I am using Flash or not, I never have a problem.

    Anyway, Sandboxies Internet restriction is not a replacement for a Firewall but as you know it can be used to block programs from connecting to the internet. It does help a little and together with the Windows firewall has proven to be more than enough for me.

    Bo
     
  10. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,549
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    :thumb:

    Purchasing Sandboxies lifetime license was a wise decision on my part. I ll never regret doing so as it changed my internet experience for the better.

    I use to get infected all the time before I started using SBIE four years ago. It was like a cycle, getting infected once or twice a year, that came to an end the day that I started using Sandboxie.

    When I first started using SBIE, I used the free version and didn't get infected even though I wasn't using the paid version. The free and paid version give us the same exact protection. There has to be something to make it attractive to purchase one, after all, Sandboxie needs to generate revenue to keep the development as it is now.
    You say that the free version is not as convenient as the paid version. That is true but is also true that the free version has the options to make it somewhat convenient and automatic. All is needed is learn how to do it. The options are there in the free version but people don't use them. Tzuk is a very generous person by offering options like creating sandboxed shortcuts for programs or allowing using a sandboxed Windows Explorer to navigate to files and run them sandboxed. It doesn't put the free version at the same level as the paid version with regards convenience but is close.

    Bo
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2013
  11. cruelsister

    cruelsister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,427
    Location:
    Paris
    Ad18- remember to set the auto-sandbox level to either Restricted or Untrusted. Certain strains of Ransomware will penetrate the Sandbox at the default setting. Something you don't want to take a chance on as Ransomware is on the increase.
     
  12. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Yeah very weird. I'm pretty satisfied with my setup at the moment. WSA firewall is set to warn if any new, untrusted programs try to access internet. Plus sandboxie is set to only allow certain programs to have internet access. That and NVT EXE is set to lockdown most of the time. I'll learn to live without comodo firewall. Heck I might even add PrivateFirewall as a replacement.
     
  13. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Yes I have windows firewall on at the moment. Inbound is lock tight and outbound is being monitored by WSA. As well as sandboxie being restricted tightly for any browsers or internet facing programs. It's a learning curve because I've always had a firewall/hips.
     
  14. ad18

    ad18 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Posts:
    70
    Location:
    United States
    Thanks for the suggestion. I actually set it to fully virtualized. It should be pretty safe that way.
     
  15. CogitoTesting

    CogitoTesting Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Posts:
    901
    Location:
    Sea of Tranquility, Luna
    You can do the exact same thing with CIS.

    That is the purpose of any sandbox application, isn't it? :).

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2013
  16. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    So the point of that post was to belittle me? I'm aware that CIS can perform all those tasks.



    I'm also well aware how sandboxie works.



    The beginning of my post said I prefer sandboxie over CIS. I was merely giving example why I prefer it over CIS. I'm aware of the capabilities of both. Thanks for bringing something constructive to the thread. :thumbd:
     
  17. popcorn

    popcorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Posts:
    239
    :thumb:
    Its as simple as resetting the sandbox, with out the loss of functionality that Restricted/Untrusted bring.
    For me this is a massive step forward for CIS, same solid security but increased usability.
     
  18. manmur

    manmur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    United States
    I am using Comodo Internet security 6 (installed with Chiron's setup guide) Sandbox with the "tweak" to set it to Full Vitalization. After my sandbox browsing is done (or any other sandbox program) all I have to do is click 'reset sandbox'. Easy to use:D

    I do have to set my default download to Shared Space so I can download things while sandboxed under Comodo.

    I have uninstalled Sandboxie from my PC. Never thought I see the day that I would remove it.
     
  19. popcorn

    popcorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Posts:
    239
    Likewise here,
    SBE as we all know is an awesome bit of kit, what added to it's appeal and made it a "can't live without" was the fact that it stood on it's own, it effectively was the only place we could turn to and trust for virtualizing our browsers. I know this is just one of SBE's applications and it can be as configured in as much granular detail as we require but to me it served one main purpose - virtual browsing.
    I was sad to uninstall SBE :'( funny how you can be sentimental over 1's and 0's but I get everything I need from CIS.
    There's an arguement that SBE is tried and tested (it is) and in compassion Comodo's virtual browser is still a young pup *puppy* :) but Comodo is far from been new in the game, the potential is massive and they listen to their users, CIS virtualization can IMO only go from strength to strength.
     
  20. safeguy

    safeguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Posts:
    1,794
    Trust me...I know of all that and I didn't say otherwise. I just brought up the point of price tag because no one else did so far. I just wanted to point out that IF you compare "free vs free", then Comodo's offering gives that convenience. Don't mistake me...I'm not belittling Sandboxie in any way.
     
  21. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,038
    I still have not figured out how a downloaded file within comodo virtual browser can be recovered to the real system...This is what i like about sandboxie as it does offer to recover.
     
  22. ad18

    ad18 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Posts:
    70
    Location:
    United States
    I agree with you that the Comodo sandbox is very convenient set to fully virtualized. I still have not had any malware escape from the fully virtualized sandbox.
     
  23. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,038
    i tried the zemana keylogger test against him and it was virtualized without warning...originally i thought comodo had not detected this but then i realised the sim was running virtualized.
    I ran the same test as an administrator and got an alert.
     
  24. popcorn

    popcorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Posts:
    239
    Hi
    they are several ways to do this,
    I find the easiest way is to create a new download folder specifically for this purpose , I place this on the desktop - then change the download location setting in the browser to this folder - then add this folder to the sandbox exceptions in Advanced settings -> Sandbox -> do not virtualize access to the specified files/folders

    Or you can add the Web Browser Data Folders to the sandbox exceptions - Advanced settings -> Sandbox -> do not virtualize access to the specified files/folders -> Add -> File Groups -> Web Browser Data Folders - this way your downloads/bookmarks/preferences/extensions or add ons are let through the sandbox and are allowed to be written to disk.

    It's worth noting that the more holes in the sandbox the less "waterproof" it may be, SBE seemed to have no issue with this method but I do prefer and recommend the first method.

    Any changes you wish to remain persistent can be applied to a non-virtual instance of the browser therefore they will be effected when the Virtual instance is restarted.
     
  25. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    Me too.
    I've not experienced any compatibility issues so far,which allied with the maximized security,makes it the best configuration for me.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.