Sandboxie not getting along with Firefox

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by AaLF, Jan 10, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    I have FF17 & SB 3.76 & when I open the sandboxed FF as soon as I click on a new tab or try to open a link it freezes over with a 50% white screen covering for a while and goes into "not responding". Even the 'white fog' lifts but the "not responding" remains until I give up & by-pass SB. Eventually the tab or link finally opens, usually a minute or two later but every click of the mouse sends it tumbling again into 'not responding'.

    I have so far uninstalled & reinstalled both FF & SB. Nothing's changed.

    Browsers outside Sandboxie are fine.
     
  2. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Do you have FF set for automatic updates? If so then you may be using version 18 just released yesterday which has a minor conflict with SB. If you are indeed using version 18 of Firefox check out this thread at the Sandboxie forums:

    http://www.sandboxie.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?t=14439

    The fix worked perfectly for me, if that is not your problem then wishing you good luck,
    Acadia
     
  3. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,497
    For the record, I'm running FF v18.0 in SBIE without any problems. Maybe it's a 64-bit problem only? I think I noticed everyone that reported the problem was using a 64-bit OS.

    Oh, and Acadia, I'm in south-central PA right now as well. York area.
     
  4. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Yup, I'm running 64-bit. I do most of my surfing in a VM using a 32-bit so I did not have to do the simple fix, but I had to on my main machine.

    Acadia
    (suburb of Harrisburg)
     
  5. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,912
    x64 W7, Ff 18 and/or Cyberfox 18 with zero issues.
     
  6. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    No issues on W7/XP, both 32 bits.

    Bo
     
  7. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    Uninstalling PLUS deleting the old program folder has stopped the non-responsive script glitch.
     
  8. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    Unfortunately I was too quick to declare victory. Not long after the "activate your copy" panel popped up. As soon as I clicked Sandboxie tumbled back into its old 'non-responsive' habit of holding the show while it ambles its way through stupid non-reponsive scripts.

    Last night Sandboxie was uninstalled & a 'BAN' slapped on it. A very sad moment.
     
  9. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,052
    Location:
    USA
    No problems with Windows 8 x64, Sandboxie 4.01 beta and Firefox 18. Maybe an antivirus conflict?
     
  10. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    In sandboxie did you check the software compatibility assistant to make sure firefox is checked.
    Sorry if it doesnt help and might be a long shot but i had a similar problem with the chrome browser.
     
  11. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    I cannot take credit for this discovery, someone at the Sandboxie forums discovered it, at the link I posted above. The problem seems to be with those of us who use FF18, SB, and Online Armor.

    Disable the "Show colored border on programs set to RunSafer" option in Online Armor and sandboxed FF menus work now just fine without the need to disable the hardware acceleration.

    Thanks to the fellow at SB forum who discovered this,
    Acadia
     
  12. mick92z

    mick92z Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Posts:
    499
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Just looked in my firewall settings, I have sandboxie license manager in there, have you added this ? In program files it's license.exe
     
  13. Function

    Function Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Posts:
    76
    Location:
    UK
    Ah thank you (also a thank you to Acadia) for this information. With the basic Firefox theme the menus were okay but with a full theme I was getting the blacked out menus. Now I can return to having a theme while keeping the project the same for all 3 programs.
     
  14. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    Back to my problem. FF stalls ( non responsive script) inside SB. Outside is fine. Seems to be a conflict with flash player.

    Attached is Resource Access Monitor report of the following:

    OPEN SANDBOXIE BROWSER > Open youtube > select vid to watch > click on a new tab while waiting.

    Posted in case anyone can read a SB RAM report in the hope they can spot the conflict.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.