Sandboxie - New Version Released

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by TheKid7, Nov 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,469
  2. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    It might be just me, but web browsing seems faster.
     
  3. Makav3l1

    Makav3l1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Posts:
    241
    Upgrading from my old installation really messed it up for me. I would recommend uninstalling the old and installing the new version.
     
  4. virtumonde

    virtumonde Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    501
    Did u disable comodo & windows defnder during instal?The only times i had problem was with version 2.8 and outpost firewall,quite a long time ago
     
  5. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    It seems faster to me to.
     
  6. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Web browsing seems faster in both IE and Firefox. I also notice I don't have that little bit of lag I had with opening menus and stuff. All in all working nicely along with Edge so far.
     
  7. Subgud

    Subgud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Norway
  8. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    I agree,This is the only thing that every keept me from using sandboxie it had to much lag on my vista no matter how I configured it even as a standalone,all is well now and hope its all a thing of the past.:thumb:
     
  9. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Ahhhhh, so I wasn't the only one who experienced it. I thought it was just something on my machine but....I guess you could call it good...that someone else experienced this.
     
  10. Makav3l1

    Makav3l1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Posts:
    241
    I've never experience slowdown with sandboxie.
     
  11. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    5,632
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    No problem with MAMUTU at all with the new SandboxIE here like another user complained about.
     
  12. Subgud

    Subgud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Norway
    I am currently trying out norman security suite. And i sendt an email request to their support asking for their sandbox technology compared to sandboxie.

    I got a reply saying that they normally dont talk about other poducts, but he could say that sandboxie was a bad(not a good) copy of their sandbox. I know that norman has been using sandbox technology for many many years. But is this true?

    Is it possible for some of you guys who use sandboxie to try out normans sandbox and give a comparison? I think you have to install their security suite. But hey.. I would be fun to see if this is totally unprofessional support!

    I know that the biggest bank in Norway has been using norman for quite som years and many other big companies also use it.

    I could have done this myself, but my program understanding are limited when it comes to this sort of programs!

    Anyone?
     
  13. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    Norman is quite fine as an av even an advanced one if you will but saying sandboxie sox is very unprofessional as most advanced users here now that SB without a doubt is much much more advanced and secure.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.