Sandboxie help me please

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by mantra, Mar 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,150
    Hi
    i installed sanboxie
    well i have a question
    to run a program in safe mode , in sandbox mode
    should i every time ,click on the program use the shell integration and click run in sandboxie?


    is there a option to run every dangerous or programs in sandboxie?


    thanks
     
  2. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    Open Sandboxie and select Sandbox DefaultBox.
    Right-click on it > Sandbox Settings.
    Choose Forced Programs and add it by Name or by File.
    That's all. :)

    Next time all those present in those settings will automatically run in the sandbox. :cool:
     
  3. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,150
    yes but if i click on a new file , in a usb stick or floppy ,sandboxie will not protect me
     
  4. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    Right-click to Run Sandboxed.
    All my browsers are set, so I don't have to add it each time.
    For the rest I can choose what to run sandboxed or not. ;)
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    I don't know about new versions, but used to be to force programs only worked for the paid version. But yes the explorer context menu works nicely.
     
  6. MikeNAS

    MikeNAS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Posts:
    697
    Location:
    FiNLAND
    You can also use Forced Folder Rule so all programs in that place runs automatically inside of sandboxie.
     
  7. Empath

    Empath Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Posts:
    178
    What you could do is to install an alternate "run" type app, like Born To Run. Any similar app would do. Then set that app up as a forced program. Or, you could create a sandboxed icon to it on the desktop.

    With the Born To Run, or whatever program, set to be sandboxed, anything you run with it will run sandboxed. That way, you could even use it to browse a thumb drive, and whatever you open there should be sandboxed.
     
  8. Huupi

    Huupi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2,024
    Don't forget the convenience to rightclick anything to run sandboxed. :)
     
  9. Empath

    Empath Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Posts:
    178
    The rightclick context menu option is a common method of sandboxing an app. The rightclick context menu option for sandboxing a folder to browse is a bit clumsy and generates an error. With an explorer window under a separate sandboxed app, it's as smooth as silk. Mantra was looking for ways to sandbox unchartered territory.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.