Sandboxie & Firefox 31

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by Smiggy, Jun 30, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Smiggy

    Smiggy Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    The Angel Isle
    Hi people.
    Anyone encountered an issue whereby firefox simply doesn't open sandboxed?
    IE11 on W8.1 works perfectly but although processes show in the sandbox nothing materialises on screen.
     
  2. peterk62

    peterk62 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Posts:
    47
    Yes, I have had this issue with recent versions of Firefox. Windows 7 Pro 64-bit, Sandboxie 4.12 (registered), FF 30.0. I also have Hitman Pro.Alert installed, and if I start FF sandboxed I see the HMP.A flyout but no browser. Disabling forced programs and launching FF outside the sandbox works fine.
     
  3. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,768
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Smiggy, it sounds like a conflict. When Firefox 27 came out something similar to what you are describing occurred to people who were using Avast along SBIE. That problem was fixed a few days after it got reported for the first time. Are you using Avast? If not, which antivirus are you using? I ll try later Firefox 31 to see if I can find something but I have no AV and I am using W7.

    Bo
     
  4. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,768
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Disabling Forced programs is not a good solution. I don't use HMPA but read this thread for a workaround.:)

    http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=19168

    Bo
     
  5. estervantes

    estervantes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Posts:
    44
    I also have had this problem with the latest Firefox, Win 7 32. I installed a saved image with an earlier version of Firefox and the problem was solved.
     
  6. roady

    roady Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    262
    Yep....I had this problem with a security certificate....disabled the Firefox electronical Id plugin and removed the certificate,this solved my problem...
     
  7. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,768
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Smiggy, I installed Firefox 31.0b5 in my W7 32 bits laptop. All went well, no problems here. Early today, I was blind or something, I didn't see that you had Panda in your signature. As far as I know, Panda works fine along SBIE.

    But if you begun to experience problems only after upgrading to Firefox 31, then it could be that the mix of SBIE, Firefox 31 and Panda does have a conflict.

    Bo
     
  8. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,732
    First betas here and no trouble.

    btw - you should force the cache folder and download folder - and flash data folder if you dare.

    Firefox ist not the problem, but sometimes malware scripts if you surfe the wrong sites - or java or pdf view with adobe plugin.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.