sandboxie and firefox automatic update!

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ams963, Nov 11, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Hi,

    I was browsing in my firefox sandboxed with sandboxie and when I clicked 'about' under 'help' option, I noticed that firefox automatically updated itself and asks me to apply update.

    Now if I apply update and then clean sandbox(eventually I've to), will the update disappear? If so what can I do as I rarely if not at all use firefox without being sandboxed?

    live happy..:D
    cheers..:thumb:
     
  2. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Yes it will be deleted. You have to "disable forced programs" go into firefox update.
     
  3. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,050
    Location:
    USA
    One of multiple reasons I dislike the automatic updates in Firefox.
     
  4. pabrate

    pabrate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    685
    Just disable automatic updates and when you find about new version then disable forced firefox in sandboxie, do the update and after that re-enable forced firefox.
     
  5. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    yeah well I've disabled automatic updates of both ff and add-ons, disabled forced ff, updated and re-enabled forced ff.. it's very inconvenient..:cautious:

    thank you all for helping me..:thumb:
     
  6. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Thankfully firefox doesn't have the every-other-day chrome updates.
     
  7. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    Just open firefox outside the sandbox > Help > About > update

    Meanwhile you can still surf thru the sandboxed browser while its updating.
     
  8. badkins79

    badkins79 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Maryland
    I am surprised this works. I know that Firefox doesn't like having multiple instances running. If you try and start a second instance of Firefox, it will tell the first instance to just create a new top level window, and then kill the second instance.
     
  9. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    I noticed that too. By the way, to solve this issue just make the entire FF profile accessible. You're not punching a big enough hole in Sandboxie to worry about.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.