sandboxie and firefox automatic update!

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ams963, Nov 11, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Hi,

    I was browsing in my firefox sandboxed with sandboxie and when I clicked 'about' under 'help' option, I noticed that firefox automatically updated itself and asks me to apply update.

    Now if I apply update and then clean sandbox(eventually I've to), will the update disappear? If so what can I do as I rarely if not at all use firefox without being sandboxed?

    live happy..:D
    cheers..:thumb:
     
  2. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,965
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Yes it will be deleted. You have to "disable forced programs" go into firefox update.
     
  3. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,563
    Location:
    USA
    One of multiple reasons I dislike the automatic updates in Firefox.
     
  4. pabrate

    pabrate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    685
    Just disable automatic updates and when you find about new version then disable forced firefox in sandboxie, do the update and after that re-enable forced firefox.
     
  5. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    yeah well I've disabled automatic updates of both ff and add-ons, disabled forced ff, updated and re-enabled forced ff.. it's very inconvenient..:cautious:

    thank you all for helping me..:thumb:
     
  6. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,965
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Thankfully firefox doesn't have the every-other-day chrome updates.
     
  7. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    Just open firefox outside the sandbox > Help > About > update

    Meanwhile you can still surf thru the sandboxed browser while its updating.
     
  8. badkins79

    badkins79 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Maryland
    I am surprised this works. I know that Firefox doesn't like having multiple instances running. If you try and start a second instance of Firefox, it will tell the first instance to just create a new top level window, and then kill the second instance.
     
  9. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    I noticed that too. By the way, to solve this issue just make the entire FF profile accessible. You're not punching a big enough hole in Sandboxie to worry about.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.