Sandboxie and Fdisr

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by divedog, Dec 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. divedog

    divedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Posts:
    265
    Location:
    Seabeck WA
    will they play nice together? I was thinking of giving it a try just for fun.
     
  2. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,091
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Yes, they do, quite nicely. :cool:

    Acadia
     
  3. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,046
    I have not had any problems with SAndiebax .... But I tend to use Defensewall or REturnil
     
  4. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    At this moment, I combine Sandboxie and DefenseWall in a frozen snapshot without problems.
    Sandboxie isolates infections and DefenseWall limits their actions to the very bone and if it's an executable, AE will beat them to death.
    And Sandboxie/DefenseWall protect my data partition : no access, no reading, no writing, no stealing and that is exactly what malware want to steal and that makes them hungry and thirsty, another torture.
    I put all these malware on the North Pole without food, water and clothes.
    I like to pester/torture malwares on my computer, before my boot-to-restore removes them. :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2007
  5. divedog

    divedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Posts:
    265
    Location:
    Seabeck WA
    Thanx for the reply, I will give it a try, from reading the description it sounded like it could modify the MBR so I thought I would ask.
     
  6. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,091
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Only the earlier versions of FD modified the MBR, the last couple of versions leave it alone.

    Acadia
     
  7. divedog

    divedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Posts:
    265
    Location:
    Seabeck WA
    I have 1.05 build 166. What is the latest? and do I need to get in touch with Raxco? Would it even do me any good? I can honestly say FDISR is probably the best software I have ever purchased. By the way I just tried Sandboxie for the first time also a nice piece of software, I managed without to much reading to open a program in the sandbox and a browser but I haven't figured out how to open Outlook Express in the box yet.
     
  8. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,091
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
  9. GarySugar

    GarySugar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    Assuming it's your default mail client, one way would be a shortcut to:

    "C:\Program Files\Sandboxie\Start.exe" mail_agent
     
  10. divedog

    divedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Posts:
    265
    Location:
    Seabeck WA
    Thanx for the help, I am not finding that .exe file, what I am trying is right clicking the OE icon on my desktop and then run in the sandbox, I get the following error, see jpeg.
     

    Attached Files:

    • OE.jpg
      OE.jpg
      File size:
      49.2 KB
      Views:
      188
  11. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,091
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
  12. divedog

    divedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Posts:
    265
    Location:
    Seabeck WA
    Thanx that helped.
     
  13. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    If you can prove you bought FDISR at Raxco, you will probably get the latest complete version of FDISR, but don't wait too long. I got it this way from Raxco.
     
  14. divedog

    divedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Posts:
    265
    Location:
    Seabeck WA
    I can prove it, I have the original receipt, I just sent them an email. I also purchased the maintenance agreement it dose not say on the receipt how long it's for, I want to think it was a year, which means I am a few months over, oh well trying anyway. Thanx for all the help you guys are great.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.