Sandboxie and Avast question

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by IceCube1010, Apr 1, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    For all you Sandboxie and Avast users out there:

    If I'm using Sandboxie for my browser, do I need the Web Shield and Network Shield of Avast or is this overkill? I currently use the Standard Shield on high only.

    thanks
    Al
     
  2. TrojanHunter

    TrojanHunter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Sandboxie and Avasts Standard shield will give you a decent amount of protection, so I would sugest disabling the Web shield.
     
  3. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    I agree.Your web browser will be practically inpenetrable running sandboxed and you have the P2P and IM shields if you're using those simultaneously.
     
  4. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    thanks for the replies. That's what I figured. I am also using Prevx Edge (trial) as a notifier of sorts. They all run light and give a good amount of protection.

    Ice
     
  5. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    IceCube, you won't need the web shield running with sandboxie, however if you want to know if specific sites you visit are problem sites, it's easy enough to turn back on.
     
  6. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    Agreed, standard shield won't prevent the drive-by's and such. Web shield will. Though if you're also using Edge you may indeed not need the web shield. At the end of the day it's extra power added to your setup.
     
  7. NoIos

    NoIos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    607
    Honestly I was using for years Avira free that had no web shield and I was not using sandboxed browser. Never got an infection using firefox. Maybe it was just luck. In any case if you always use a sandboxed browser you don't need any kind of shield.
     
  8. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    Good point. That was my reasoning but thought I'd ask the crowd over here. I'm using OA Free 3.5 with Avast Home (standard shield high) and sandboxie. They all work like a charm.

    thanks for the replies,
    Ice
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.