Sandboxie Acquired by Invincea

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ad18, Dec 16, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    1,029
    Found a recent Sandboxie forumpost by Bo:

    1.PNG
     
  2. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,418
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Good to know. :)

    Strange he stopped posting on Wilders o_O. He is definitely the go-to guy for Sandboxie!
     
  3. wolfrun

    wolfrun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    686
    Location:
    Canada
  4. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,778
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Glad you guys surfaced this Topic again. On this system I was still running 22-Now up-to-date 5.26.

    I suppose it's worth mention while i'm at it that with DS (Imager) + SD (Virtualizer), Sandboxie is been another one of those apps that's really stood the test of time with me dating back to Windows 98. Steady as the Sun rising every day.
     
  5. Reality

    Reality Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Posts:
    1,198
    Can anyone show me - When you install SBIE (free) is there a way to change the default browser afterwards?
     
  6. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    14,445
    Location:
    Slovenia
    If you temporary disable SBIE or don't run browser under SBIE, you can change default browser or make other browser's configuration changes.
     
  7. Reality

    Reality Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Posts:
    1,198
    Thanks. I did get it resolved by just changing the default browser.
     
  8. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    14,445
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Yes, if you change it from system settings it will work also. If you want to do it from within a browser, that browser shouldn't run sandboxed when you try to do it.
     
  9. HansF

    HansF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Posts:
    24
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2018
  10. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,789
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    You know what's weird, I've noticed that the latest Chrome runs smooth as hell when sandboxed. I wonder why they can't seem to fix the problems with Firefox.
     
  11. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    4,083
    SandBoxie 5.27 Beta-1
    https://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=66&t=26117

    because there exist no problem with firefox - in your imagaination respective your system - yes, there is.
     
  12. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I haven't updated to the beta yet, but I have no problems with Sandboxie and Firefox on two systems
     
  13. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,789
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    OK thanks for letting me know. It's weird as hell, both Firefox 52 and 62 have started to malfunction. I get this weird CPU spikes that results in freezing. It happens even when no extensions are active. I'm done with this crap, so I think I'm now forced to switch to Vivaldi which works very smoothly, no matter if it's installed inside or outside the sandbox.
     
  14. IvoShoen

    IvoShoen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    805
    I switched to Brave Browser beta and it works great with Sandboxie. To me it's even faster than Vivaldi.
     
  15. Infected

    Infected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,059
    Having problems with WPS Spreadsheet lingering in Sandboxie. I have to right click on the container and terminate the program. I've added the program to Program Stop lingering programs. Anything else I can do?

    I'm using v5.26
     
  16. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,778
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Hey. I use Vilvaldi and settled in. But now you might have stumbled onto something there :thumbd:
     
  17. IvoShoen

    IvoShoen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    805
    If you do try out Brave beta or dev you will also have to add the following settings to Sandboxie:

    Go to Sandbox Settings > Resource Access > File Access > Direct Access
    "Add Program" button: Brave.exe
    "Edit/Add" button: %DefaultSpoolDirectory%\*
    Then press ok
     
  18. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    1,112
    Updating Windows 10 1803 (April) to 1809 (October).

    The installer told me to uninstall Sandboxie because it is incompatible with Windows and refused to continue until I did...
     
  19. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    599
    Location:
    UK
    Have you installed the beta version at the link below?

    https://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=66&t=26117
     
  20. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    1,029
    Same here. Uninstalled 5.26, updated W10 and installed 5.27.1 beta. No problems so far.
     
  21. Infected

    Infected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,059
    NVM, figured it out..
     
  22. IvoShoen

    IvoShoen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    805
  23. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,789
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I think speed is about the same with all Chromium based browsers, so it comes down to features. And you can't beat Vivaldi when it comes to this. I did notice that the more tabs you open, the more CPU time Vivaldi will use, but it doesn't result in freezing like with Firefox.
     
  24. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,789
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I'm afraid that even Vivaldi sometimes freezes, so now I will run it outside the sandbox to see if Sandboxie is causing the problem. If so, then I will consider to drop SBIE for browsing protection. Of course I will continue to use it for software testing.
     
  25. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,789
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    It seems like Vivaldi freezes less often when not running sandboxed, but at least I now know I can't blame Sandboxie for all of it. BTW, I noticed that SpyShelter warned me that certain components of Sandboxie have changed, but I didn't update it lately. Does SBIE have an auto-update function?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.