Sandboxie 3.33.15 beta with borders

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by pidbo, Dec 31, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pidbo

    pidbo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Posts:
    198
  2. PiCo

    PiCo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Posts:
    352
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    I've read the thread about the border thing, but did not understand much.

    Can you post a picture?
     
  3. pidbo

    pidbo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Posts:
    198
  4. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    i like the nice border feature :)
     
  5. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    Yeah, that was out in 3.33.14 but there was a problem with that once checked one could not uncheck the option.
    I assume this is fixed with 3.33.15
    Also new for 3.33.15............

     
  6. Huupi

    Huupi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2,024
    I like the ##,I am borderless LOL.
     
  7. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    its buggy , after turn on this option , u cant disable it threw gui , only by edit the config file:thumbd:
     
  8. Makav3l1

    Makav3l1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Posts:
    241
    It's like SafeSpace.
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2009
  9. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    A bit of a take off from a now defunct piece of security software I believe. Was`t it called Green Border? Or something along those lines. I think I will stay with the ## as well.
     
  10. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Yes it is a pretty thick yellow boarder around the entire desk,No issue with tick or untick boarder.The only issue I see is the boader is a little to thick and and it cuts off some of the minimize,Restore down and close.If the pointer is on the boarder it will not minimize,restore down or close the pointer needs to be just be under the boarder,Other wise its running fantastic.
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2008
  11. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    I spoke to soon,Your absolutley correct,The untick does not stay unticked,does seem to have a bug there.When I unticked it worked it allows it but apply put the tick back in the box oops.
     
  12. MitchE323

    MitchE323 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Posts:
    156
    hmm... I am not getting that result, the box is staying ticked or unticked here everytime. XP SP3. I thought maybe because I had auto delete selected but I checked with no auto delete and it still worked fine. You can also choose your color of the border by clicking on that yellow box.
     
  13. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Working ok for me here too. Enabled it and used it for a bit and then disabled it and it stayed disabled.
     
  14. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    Working fine here also. :thumb:
     
  15. MitchE323

    MitchE323 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Posts:
    156
    I think that was so on 3.33.14 - make sure you are on .15.
     
  16. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    3.33.14 was thicker then 3.33.15
    Boarder blocking nothing at all here.
    Still don't know if I like it or not though.
    An option of changing the color would be nice.
    Maybe that's it, wrong color.
     
  17. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    3.33.14 border option couldn't be turned off in the gui but could by editing the ini as stated by others.

    Old and grumpy here and I don't like change so I doubt I will be using that feature?

    Haven't grabbed 3.33.15 as yet.
     
  18. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    i like the feature, its a nice little visual sign that your protected, makes it look like your browser's encased in a colorful bubble :p
     
  19. chris2busy

    chris2busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Posts:
    477
    dude when it was the last time you formated that box of urs?u seem to having conflicts and issues with almost any product out there.
     
  20. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    Well just found out that option is there. :thumb:
    Now I believe I do like it. :D
     
  21. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    The best border options I have seen were in SafeSpace.
     
  22. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    I feel pretty stupid know, for the life of me I thought I was On version 3.33.15 and just checked,A DA I am at 3.33.14 Opps:oops:
     
  23. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Ok just updated,all is peechie know much better boarder.:thumb:
     
  24. bman412

    bman412 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    261
    Good adjustment with the border thickness and a good indicator for Chrome users who runs their browser sandboxed. :thumb: :thumb:
     
  25. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    if your just using sandboxie on-demand for certain occasions, do u need to keep its little process to run at startup? or is there a way for it to only start when u open sandboxie and close when u close your sandbox?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.