SandboxIE 3.20

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by Pedro, Nov 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    Didn't see anyone mentioning it. SandboXIE 3.20 is out.

    Download

     
  2. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,912
    Oh yeah, thanks man!
     
  3. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    Thanks Pedro :thumb:
     
  4. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
  5. Joliet Jake

    Joliet Jake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    911
    Location:
    Scotland
    Thanks for the heads up Pedro.:thumb:
     
  6. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    No problem guys :)
    BTW, anyone knows what's this about?
    I caught it with the "Update Scanner" extension for Firefox (recommend it, i'm hooked). It seems to be a change to the page.
     
  7. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    Hi Pedro. It looks like it's for people running on a domain or commercial use. From their forums, you get an error when trying to install if you have a domain. You would then need to buy a license or contact tzuk. If you don't get the error, don't worry about it.

    http://sandboxie.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?t=2391&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=0
    http://www.sandboxie.com/index.php?SBIE9403
     
  8. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    Ah i see. Thank you Innerpeace.
     
  9. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I don't know Sandboxie very well, I have it just 2 days.
    So I could be terrible wrong, but there are so many EXPERIENCED SB-users, who can verify this immediately.
    Do this :

    1. Open Sandboxie
    2. Click on "Sandbox"
    3. Put mouse-pointer on DefaultBox and click on "Sandbox Settings"
    4. Click on "Forced Programs"

    IMO the function Add By File doesn't work properly.
    You can add one file, but not more than one file.

    PS: I have the paid version, so I can use this option.
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2007
  10. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    Curious. I can add multiple program files here, and these proggies will subsequently run sandboxed.
     
  11. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I also have multiple program files added there, you can do this in different ways, but not with "Add By File". That's why I'm asking to TEST it out.

    EDIT :
    I tried it again and it simply does NOT work.
     
  12. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,051
    Erik

    Click on add by name. Type in for example Opera.exe and then okay. Then repeat and add say iexplorer.exe and then okay. Works fine here.

    Pete

    PS. Obviously you'd use your browser's
     
  13. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    I did test it out.
    As you can see, [#] GSview [#] subsequently runs sandboxed.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    That works, but that is NOT the same.
    When you use the browse function to get to the file, it doesn't work and that is not normal.
     
  15. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    Something is horribly wrong.
    May want to take this to the SBIE forum.
    All works as it should here:
     

    Attached Files:

  16. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Yes it works on your computer, very strange. I did the same thing like you and the file isn't added after clicking "Open".
     
  17. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    Indeed.
    Couple questions if I may.
    1) You're not running Vista, are you?
    2) Verify that your SBIE is still registered.
    Reason asking is that after registry cleanings here, my registration sometimes dissappears (without any obvious indication). Re-entered key #, and all was again well.
    3) Have you tried Sandbox Settings/Forced Programs/Add by Name, and then manually entering the exe name i.e.: program1.exe, program2.exe.
    It is a workaround (works here, anyway).
     
  18. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    1) I use WinXPproSP2 with an arrear of 80-90 patches.
    2) I'm still registered. My name is there on the Help/About-screen.
    3) Yes I did and that worked properly, but I prefer the other method, because I don't know the .exe-file by heart.
    At this moment I have 3 applications under forced programs, which are added by name, except one.
    Only one is added by file, after that I couldn't add any other by file anymore, so I added the rest by name.

    Everything regarding SB is frozen, so my freeze storage doesn't remove anything regarding SB.
     
  19. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    Have you tried 'Reload Configuration' under 'Configure' after you make your changes?

    Edit: also, are you clicking apply after making a change? I figure you are as I see a pop-up telling me to apply the changes I have made.
     
  20. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I didn't reload the configuration, but I clicked on apply.

    However I nailed the problem, Sandboxie seems to ignore MS Office Pro 2000 or doesn't recognize. Is that possible ?
    If I use "Add By File" to add IrfanView it works, but it doesn't work for MS Word and MS Excel, which is strange.
    If I right click on the icon Firefox, I see "Run Sandboxed", this also appears when I right click any other icon, EXCEPT MS Word, MS Excel and PerfectDisk.

    Although MS Word/Excel are working fine, I did a customized installation of MS Office and maybe this was not a good idea.
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2007
  21. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    Hmmm... Very weird. I don't have the paid versions of Sbie or the other two MS apps you have. If I right-click my 'factory' IE7 desktop icon, the normal context menu doesn't appear. I then tried creating a shortcut icon of IE7 on my desktop, right-clicked it and a limited menu came up. "Run Sandboxed" didn't appear, but in the 'Send To' section , Sandbox - 'default box' were there. My Avira context scanner didn't show either, but A-squared did. I'm puzzled o_O .

    innerpeace
     
  22. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Me too. The problem is not "Add By File", that function works properly.
    Applications seems to be divided in two groups :
    1. Applications that can be sandboxed and
    2. Applications that cannot be sandboxed.
    How does Sandboxie make a distinction between both ?
     
  23. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    I really wish I could help, but it's beyond me. FWIW, you don't have to register to post at their forum. Hopefully Pete or someone else will come along here soon.

    innerpeace
     
  24. Empath

    Empath Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Posts:
    178
    The IE "shortcut" that comes stock on the desktop isn't a shortcut. It's an app, and is designed with a special right click context menu. A true shortcut of IE will give a 'run sandboxed' option on right click, as will the actual IE 'iexplore.exe' file.
     
  25. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,051
    Erik

    You are going to have trouble running certain apps in the sandbox, simply because they have stuff so scattered in different places on the disk it's a mess. AOL software won't run sandbox. I can right click and open a pdf file with foxit in the sandbox, but word 2007 doc files are another story. May just be a design limitation.

    Same way if you try and install some things in the sandbox, it won't work. Anything with a driver, or service won't fly. This is good.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.