sanboxie, problem with IE

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by aigle, Feb 20, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Just installed Sandboxie today,but when I open internet explorer with it, first it takes few minutes to open( may be time taken for virtualiztion) but when it opens there is no toolbar at all as you can see in the attachement, I don,t know how to fix it. Any help will be appreciated. Also few more questions,
    - Any body tried buffer zone free,is it more better than sanboxie.
    - How I can install software in sandboxie environment.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 12.jpg
      12.jpg
      File size:
      82.3 KB
      Views:
      917
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 25, 2006
  2. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Do you have Safexp installed? If "browse in new process" is unticked IE will use Explorer to kick in and not Iexplore disabling the sandboxing of IE.

    Bring up taskmanager to make sure IE is using it's own process to kick in.Have you tried Firefox sandboxed.

    Sandboxie works fine here.Link below to their help forum.
    http://sandboxie.com/phpbb/index.php?sid=a83a9b3916b4b4b1501783d5626af0ce
     
  3. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I could not understand. What is safexp,if some software then I don,t have it. I checked task manager, IE runs itself but no tooolbars, firefox runs ok. alsi i have sitehound toolbr that is installed in IE, but when I start IE in sandbox, this toolbar gives message for registration and update that is already done infact, out sanbox,it is ok.
     
  4. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
  5. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Ya i was not able to add attachement before, edited later. Thanks for the help, I will see that forum. So the mark # means,this application is sandboxed.
     
  6. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    yep,that's how to tell.
     
  7. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Just by chance I found the reason. I have sitehound toolbar installed in IE. It was uptodate but everytime I will open IE in sandbox, Sitehound will ask me to update from day zero, that means it was not working well, it was infact conflcting with sandbox. I uninstalled SiteHound and IE was working fine in sandbox now. I tried many times but no way,... yes, you cannot run SiteHound if you want to use IE in soundbox, otherwise IE will run but no addressbar, no toolbar at all.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.