SafeSpace and OA free- any conflicts

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by aigle, Apr 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I am trying the two in one snapshot as ONLY security applications. I wonder if there is any conflict betqween the two as I get off and on hangs, CPU spikes etc etc. No smooth sailing. :mad:

    Anmyone using them together? Wat are ur findings?

    Thanks
     
  2. alex_s

    alex_s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    1,251
    I never tried it. What SS is about ? I'll try it in case it does kernel stuff, but in case this is usermode proxy I'll do not, definitely. Contradicts my religion :)
     
  3. Tidyup

    Tidyup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    101
    There was a conflict in an earlier edition of Online Armor, which was resolved by the Tallemu guys.

    I'll take another look to check there are no new issues. Could you advise what OS you are using, and which components of OA you have enabled?

    Best regards,

    Kris.
     
  4. Tidyup

    Tidyup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    101
    After taking a look at version 130 of OA, I experienced some 'hanging' during the period that OA is learning the various SafeSpace components. There seemed to be numerous prompts for the WaveHost processes. Nothing actually failed - it just took a while for the prompts to come through.

    After a few minutes of allowing the prompts, they ceased, and launching applications in SafeSpace became much more responsive, to a level I would expect.

    Perhaps if you set all the SafeSpace entries to 'trusted' in the Programs view of the OA console, it may help with your performance issues? Let me know if you are still having issues.

    Best regards,

    Kris.
     
  5. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I am using XP SP2, SS and OA free mainly default settings. I marked all SS processes trsuted in OA.

    Hangs are still there, I use Opera mainly. All in a snapshot of Eaz-Fix.
     
  6. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    It,s not user mode I guess.
     
  7. Tidyup

    Tidyup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    101
    There are both kernel mode and user mode components in SafeSpace.
     
  8. alex_s

    alex_s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    1,251
    Tried my best to install it. Even shutdowned OA. All I could get was:
     

    Attached Files:

    • 7.gif
      7.gif
      File size:
      6.7 KB
      Views:
      165
  9. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    PM Tidyup. He might help you.
     
  10. alex_s

    alex_s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    1,251
    What usermode stuff is about ? Explorer extensions ? API hooks ?
     
  11. Tidyup

    Tidyup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    101
    Hi Alex.

    Do you get the same problems if you disable Online Armor? I'd like to understand if OA is blocking anything from running.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.